NRA Logo NBPRP Logo

The 1962 National Matches, fired July 27 to Aug. 26 at Camp Perry, Ohio, included the National Trophy Matches and the Small Arms Firing Schools for the Service pistol and Service rifle; a Junior and Tyro School; and individual fired matches leading up to the National Pistol & Revolver Championship, Small-bore Rifle Prone and Position Championships, and High Power Service and Bolt Rifle Championships. The matches for pistol, small-bore and high power rifle championship, along with the Junior and Tyro School, are conducted by the NRA. The National Board for the Promotion of Rifle Practice (NBPRP) conducts the National Trophy Individual and Team Matches for the Service pistol and Service rifle, as well as the National Trophy Infantry Team Match. The National Matches are held with the approval of the Secretary of the Army under the general supervision of the National Board for the Promotion of Rifle Practice. The Matches were established by an act of Congress in 1903 and were shot for the first time that year with participation limited to teams from the Regular Service and state National Guard organizations. The National Defense Act of 1916 authorized participation of civilian teams from each state. The National Championships of the NRA have been an important part of the National Match program from the beginning. The dates of this year's matches and schools were: Small Arms Firing School, Pistol-July 27-29; NRA Pistol Championships-July 30-Aug. 3; National Trophy Pistol Matches-Aug. 4; NRA Smal-lbore Rifle Championships-Aug. 6-10; Junior & Tyro School-Aug. 6-9; Small Arms Firing School, Rifle-Aug. 12-15; NRA High Power Rifle Championships-Aug. 16-24; and National Trophy Rifle Matches-Aug. 22-23, 25-26.

Excerpt from the American Rifle Magazine

NRA Patch

Elite of Sea Services Set Sights on National Matches

CAMP PERRY, Ohio - It is about that time again - when the sound of shot and the smell of spent shells fills the air - at the National Matches. This means that the "World Series of Marksmanship" begins here on July 27 and continues for a month. In that time almost 7000 shooters, both civilian and military, will have had a "go" at it.

As in the past, Navy Times will reward Sea Service shooters with engraved wrist watches. These watches will go to the high Navy, Coast Guard and Marine competitors in both the National Trophy Individual Pistol Match and Rifle Match, and to the high Reservist of the three Sea Service branches in both pistol and rifle.

The matches are divided into three phases - pistol, smallbore rifle (.22 caliber) and high-power (.30 caliber).

Marine Corps personnel have been practicing at Camp Pendleton and Quantico for the Camp Perry event; the Navy at Jacksonville and San Diego and the Coast Guard at Cape May, N. J.

THE MARINES' top contender in pistol is expected to be Capt. William W. McMillan of the Marksmanship Training Unit, an Olympic medal winner who also has won the Lauchheimer Trophy for four straight years in All-Marine firing.

In rifle, the Leathernecks also have WO Emmet Duncan, Marksmanship Training Unit, who won the President's Match at Camp Perry last year; GySgt. Michael Pietroforte; GySgt. V. D. Mitchell and Cpl. Albert P. Miral, 1st MarDiv, winner last year of the Marine Corps Match at Camp Perry.

the Navy's champions in rifle and pistol, respectively, are D. S. Morine, Naval Training Center, San Diego, and Robert J. Murphy, also of NTC.

The Coast Guard is expecting big things from Stan Hulstrom, a boatswain's mate first stationed at the Coast Guard Academy, and a holder of many sectional pistol titles.

Navy Times, July 21, 1962

Camp Perry has 2300 Support Men

CAMP PERRY, Ohio - Camp Perry's six pistol, four rifle ranges and 320 smallbore firing points are staffed with about 2300 behind-the-scenes military support personnel who have helped set up the 1962 National Rifle and Pistol Matches - the "World Series of Marksmanship."

Men of the Army Signal Corps have strung a mass of more than 60 miles of electrical wire along the ranges. This is four scoring machines and loud speakers which broadcast instructions from the range officer to the more than 300 shooters who may be on a range at one time.

During the matches, more than three million rounds of ammunition are fired. Twelve officers and 90 enlisted men, equipped with data processing machines, valued at more than $200,000, make up the statistical office.

The Marine Corps Range Detachment, under the command of Maj. John H. Cahill, numbers 195 officers and enlisted men, including two Navy hospital corpsmen. This detachment is assisting in the operation of the pistol range, air and pell-gun ranges, and one range during the high-power rifle matches.

The Marine Corps Pistol Team is headed by Capt. William W. McMillan Jr., of San Diego while the Marine Corps Reserve team is headed by Col. Emmet O. Swanson of Minneapolis. McMillan is holder of the Camp Perry .45 caliber National Match Course pistol record, 877-45. He also won a gold medal in the 1960 Olympics.

THE PISTOL COMPETITION has attracted more than 2500 shooters. Before actual shooting, the Small Arms Firing School, a three-day school for the military, was held. A highlight was panel discussions which included talks by SFC William B. Blankenship of the Army who won the 1960 and 1961 National Pistol Championship, and Sgt. William S. Crawford of the White House Police Force.

Bill Jordan of the U.S. Border Patrol gave a demonstration of the police quick draw and double-action shooting.

Navy Times, August 4, 1962

News Photo

EXPERT ADVICE — Sixteen-year-old Claudia Spradlin, “Miss Rifle” of the Charleston, S. C. Junior Gun Club receives some expert advice on the .22 caliber pistol from Marine Captain William W. McMillan of Monroeville, Claudia and Captain McMillan participated in the 1962 National Rifle and Pistol Championships at Camp Perry, Ohio, where she is shooting for the first time. Captain McMillan, who won an Olympic Gold Medal for pistol shooting in 1960, also won the 1957 National Pistol Championship at Camp Perry. He is shooting this year as captain of the Marine Corps Pistol Team.

Marine Corps Team Third In National Pistol Matches

The Marine Corps Western Team posted a 1123-35x score at the National Pistol Matches at Camp Perry, Ohio, last week to take third place in the National Trophy Pistol Team Match, but Marine shooters on other fronts were finding ranking places hard to come by.

The Marines' Blue Team put together 1166-43x points to grab runner-up honors in the Center-fire Team meet, a single point behind the Army Blue Team's 1167-49x.

The U.S. Army's Western Grey Team fired an aggregate 1129-32x to take the National Trophy Match, a single point ahead of runner-up Marine Corps Reserve Gold Team's 1128-39x score.

WO William E. Eubank of MTU paced all Marine Corps shooters in the National Trophy Individual Pistol Match with a 290-8x total, but was 11th in overall standings.

Sergeant Leslie M. Hunt collected a 2612-92x in the National Pistol Championship Aggregate to lead Marine shooters, but his total netted only ninth place in the overall standings.

Top honors in the National Aggregate went to the Army's SFC. William B. Blankenship, Jr., who fired a 2633-128x.

Marine Sgt. Larry L. Hausman hit for a 883-41x total in the .22 Caliber Pistol Championship Aggregate and took the event's overall third place. His 195-5x score in the .22 Caliber Slow Fire Match also netted a third spot for the Marines.

Third place in the .45 Caliber Slow Fire meet went to MTU's Capt. William G. Ficere Jr., who compiled an 192-6x.

MCRD Chevron, Friday, August 10, 1962

Shooting Vet New Senior Pistol Champ

Camp Perry, Ohio, Aug. 6 - Marine Colonel Walter R. Walsh, of 6429 N. 22d Road, Arlington, Va., has won the Senior Pistol Champion Division of the 1962 National Rifle and Pistol Matches with a score of 2543-90X.

The pistol phase of the National Matches was held here from July 30 to August 4.

The Senior Champion Division is for competitors over 55 years of age. Sixty three shooters competed in this division. Colonel Walsh, a Distinguished Rifle and Pistol Shot, has been firing in competition at Camp Perry since 1928.

The Colonel is presently stationed at Headquarters, Marine Corps, Washington, D. C. with the Marksmanship Training Branch, G-3. He will report to the Marine Corps Schools, Quantico, Va., for duty in October, 1962.

Quantico Sentry, August 17, 1962

National Trophy Individual Pistol Match No. 100
“General Custer Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Slow Fire Timed Fire Rapid Fire Score
1 James H. McNally U.S. Army 95-3X 100-4X 98-2X 293-9X
2 Johnny L. Mahan U.S. Air Force 96-3X 99-7X 97-5X 292-15X
3 George R. Snavely U.S. Army 95-1X 100-6X 97-2X 292-9X
4 Alvin J. Moore U.S. Army 95-1X 99-3X 98-4X 292-8X
5 Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army 96-3X 97-7X 98-3X 291-13X
6 Arthur G. Ogden U.S. Army 95-0X 99-9X 97-3X 291-12X
7 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army 96-1X 97-4X 98-5X 291-10X
8 William E. Eubank U.S. Marine Corps 96-1X 99-4X 95-3X 290-8X
9 Robert L. Jones U.S. Army 95-3X 100-3X 95-2X 290-8X
10 R. L. Cochran U.S. Army 94-5X 97-5X 98-3X 289-13X
524 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps 86-0X 94-5X 91-3X 271-8X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962, NRA Tournament News, October 1962 & NBPRP Bulletin)


Medal

.45 Caliber Team Championship
"Colt" Trophy
Master Team Medal

National Trophy Pistol Team Match No. 101
“Gold Cup Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army Western

W. Kirkpatrick (Captain), M, Jones (277-7), A. J. Moore (285-7)
L. A. Wessel (280-8), R. L. Cochran (287-10)

1129-32X
2 U.S. Marine Corps Reserve 'Gold' N. Studt (Captain), J. O. Larned (290-11), R. G. Raabe (280-7)
M. G. Klipfel (287-11), R. M. Shevchik (271-10)
1128-39X
3 U.S. Marine Corps Western W. W. McMillan (Captain), A. Vitarbo (284-9), L. M. Hunt (280-8)
L. L. Hausman (282-15), J. A. Getchell (277-6)
1123-38X
4 U.S. Army 'Blue' W. S. Brophy (Captain), R. F. Stengel (288-6), C. R. Metts (272-7)
G. R. Snavely (278-6), S. W. Hunter (281-12)
1119-31X
5 U.S. Marine Corps

A. Froede, Jr. (Captain), J. R. Verhaal (270-4)
R. C. Vancott (287-15), R. C. Cox (281-11), A. Mucci (279-9)

1117-39X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962, NRA Tournament News, October 1962 & NBPRP Bulletin)


National Pistol Individual Champsionship
“Harrison Cup Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency .22 Caliber Center-Fire .45 Caliber Total
1 W. B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army - - 875-41X 2633-128X
2 Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy - 881-39X - 2633-116X
3 Robert Stoecker U.S. Army Reserve 883-38X 881-46X 862-29X 2626-113X
9 Leslie M. Hunt U.S. Marine Corps - - - 2612-92X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Alvin J. Moore U.S. Army - - - 2626-111X
? Regular
Service
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps - - - 2624-106X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Jackie L. Grant U.S. Air Force - - - 2529-61X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
David M. Smith U.S. Coast Guard - - - 2511-57X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Forrest Flacksbarth U.S. Air Force - - - 2541-75X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Harvey D. Self U.S. Navy - - - 2541-75X
1st Reserve
Master
Maurice G. Baum U.S. Army Reserve - - - 2596-103X
1st Reserve
Expert
William S. Nash Air National Guard - - - 2516-68X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Melvin W. Copenhaver U.S. Army Reserve - - - 2463-39X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Ernest Ripoli U.S. National Guard - - - 2394-30X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
ames E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve - - - 2520-76X
1st Civilian
Master
Herman A. Reese - - - - 2589-68X
1st Civilian
Expert
Bernard Janosko - - - - 2523-60X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Peter Bataskov - - - - 2432-50X
1st Civilian
Marksman
James J. Bogard - - - - 2392-41X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
David L. Priddy - - - - 2467-50X
1st Police
Master
Robert Steinhurst - - - - 2591-90X
1st Police
Expert
Regnold W. LaRue - - - - 2512-71X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Peter Tsipis - - - - 2440-51X
1st Police
Marksman
Dale L. Thrane - - - - 2377-35X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - - - - 2568-74X
High
Civilian
Alton S. Dinan, Jr. - - - - 2595-85X
High
Woman
Gail N. Liberty U.S. Air Force - - - 2513-60X
High
Police
H. R. Mitchell - - - - 2591-96X
High National Guard Homer G. Pearson U.S. National Guard - - - 2550-69X
High National
Air Force
Franklin C. Green U.S. Air Force - - - 2616-116X
High Reserve Robert Stoecker U.S. Army Reserve 883-38X 881-46X 862-29X 2626-113X
High Regular Service W. B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army - - 875-41X 2633-128X
High
Collegiate
Edward Schilke - - - - 2553-68X
High
Senior
Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps - - - 2543-90X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.22 Caliber Warm-Up Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Franklin C. Green U.S. Air Force 298-16X
2 Oryan O. Hinsley U.S. Army 297-13X
3 Andrew J. Steib U.S. Army 296-19X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.38 Caliber Warm-UP Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Richard F. Stengel U.S. Army 293-13X
2 Leslie M. Hunt U.S. Marine Corps 293-11X
3 Joseph A. Patterson U.S. Army Reserve 293-10X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.45 Caliber Warm-Up Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Thomas D. Smith, III U.S. Air Force 295-9X
2 William S. Brophy, Jr. U.S. Army 294-12X
3 Larry L. Hausman U.S. Marine Corps 293-15X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


Warm-Up Aggregate
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency .22-Cal .38-Cal .45-Cal Total
1 Thomas D. Smith, III U.S. Air Force - - 295-9X 881-36X
2 W. B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army - - - 879-43X
3 Leslie M. Hunt U.S. Marine Corps - 293-11X - 876-36X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.22 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Alvin J. Moore U.S. Army 198-4X
2 Merriweather Jones U.S. Army 198-4X
3 Larry L. Hausman U.S. Marine Corps 195-5X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Thomas D. Smith, III U.S. Air Force 194-6X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Jay E. Foutch U.S. Air Force 187-5X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Franklin D. Thames U.S. Army 188-5X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Leon B. Parsons U.S. Air Force 178-4X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
John A. Ditmore U.S. Air Force 185-4X
1st Reserve
Master
Maurice G. Baum U.S. Army Reserve 192-6X
1st Reserve
Expert
Harry V. McNeel U.S. Air Force Reserve 188-8X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Kenneth Clark U.S. National Guard 192-6X
1st Reserve
Marksman
J. W. Kent U.S. National Guard 177-2X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
James E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve 180-5X
1st Civilian
Master
LaFayette Maxwell - 193-5X
1st Civilian
Expert
Robert B. Thomas - 190-3X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Joseph P. Dayson - 184-2X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Alice W. Gregory - 182-1X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
Robert E. Anderson - 180-3X
1st Police
Master
Thomas W. Williamson - 192-6X
1st Police
Expert
Carroll D. Lee - 185-3X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Harold W. Cadman - 185-3X
1st Police
Marksman
Frances M. Cline - 175-3X
1st Police
Unclassified
Edward A. Kurz - 182-0X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.22 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy 200-17X
2 Franklin C. Green U.S. Air Force 200-14X
3 George R. Snavely U.S. Army 200-13X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Herbert A. Jole U.S. Air Force 200-12X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Glenn W. Ellis U.S. Army 199-11X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Melvin A. Hall U.S. Army 197-7X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Marvel W. Coffey U.S. Army 193-3X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
John A. Ditmore U.S. Air Force 196-6X
1st Reserve
Master
Robert E. Stoecker U.S. Army Reserve 200-12X
1st Reserve
Expert
Patrick G. Carrigan U.S. Army Reserve 198-12X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Charles W. Blass U.S. National Guard 195-5X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Raymond L. Harry Air National Guard 189-4X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
James E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve 193-7X
1st Civilian
Master
LLoyd C. Hummert - 200-7X
1st Civilian
Expert
David F. Duer - 198-7X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Bruce May - 193-7X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Harvey F. West - 196-6X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
Clydel McClelland - 194-9X
1st Police
Master
John C. Forman U.S. Border Patrol 199-10X
1st Police
Expert
Richard G. Ward - 196-8X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Harry G. Leisman - 193-7X
1st Police
Marksman
Ruth E. May - 190-4X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 195-7X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.22 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Samuel W. Hunter U.S. Army 200-12X
2 Buford C. Frost U.S. Army 200-10X
3 Bonnie D. Harmon U.S. Army 199-14X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Arthur G. Ogden U.S. Army 199-14X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Jackie L. Grant U.S. Air Force 197-6X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
David M. Smith U.S. Coast Guard 196-5X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Billy Legg U.S. Army 190-5X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Harvey D. Self U.S. Navy 197-5X
1st Reserve
Master
Robert E. Stoecker U.S. Army Reserve 198-9X
1st Reserve
Expert
James J. Johnson U.S. National Guard 196-8X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Nelson Howard U.S. Army Reserve 192-8X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Johnny V. Ditto, Jr. U.S. Army Reserve 190-7X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
James E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve 197-7X
1st Civilian
Master
George D. Scoutus - 199-9X
1st Civilian
Expert
George W. Sprague - 195-5X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Henry A. Stumer - 196-7X
1st Civilian
Marksman
William H. Bromley - 190-5X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
David L. Priddy - 189-4X
1st Police
Master
John W. Hurst Los Angeles Police Department 198-11X
1st Police
Expert
Frank M. May - 195-5X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Harry G. Leisman - 193-5X
1st Police
Marksman
Warren Altman - 186-6X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 196-7X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.22 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 R. L. Cochran U.S. Army 298-14X
2 Robert E. Moats U.S. Army 297-17X
3 Barry W. Slack U.S. Army 297-14X
1st Regular
Service
Master
William G. Ficere, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps 297-11X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Thaddeus Boczkowski U.S. Army 294-13X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
David M. Smith U.S. Coast Guard 291-8X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Jonnie G. Franzeskos U.S. Air Force 284-11X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
John A. Ditmore U.S. Air Force 289-11X
1st Reserve
Master
Maurice G. Baum U.S. Army Reserve 296-17X
1st Reserve
Expert
Patrick G. Carrigan U.S. Army Reserve 291-12X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Donald D. Cottrell U.S. Army Reserve 286-10X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Ernest Ripoli U.S. National Guard 282-4X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
James E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve 289-11X
1st Civilian
Master
Charles Rogler - 293-12X
1st Civilian
Expert
Robert B. Thomas - 288-11X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Lewis H. Freeman - 290-6X
1st Civilian
Marksman
William H. Bromley - 287-5X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
David L. Priddy - 290-8X
1st Police
Master
Harry E. Aitken U.S. Border Patrol 295-10X
1st Police
Expert
George M. Bradford - 286-9X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Harold W. Cadman - 285-5X
1st Police
Marksman
Dale L. Thrane - 280-6X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 293-7X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


National .22 Caliber Championship
“Walker Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 R. L. Cochran U.S. Army 884-37X
2 Franklin C. Green U.S. Air Force 883-44X
3 Larry L. Hausman U.S. Marine Corps 883-41X
1st
Woman
Gertrude P. Schlernitzauer - 859-28X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Barry W. Slack U.S. Army 883-38X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Calvin McCloud U.S. Air Force 865-31X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
David M. Smith U.S. Coast Guard 861-21X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Billy Legg U.S. Army 839-21X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Harvey D. Self U.S. Navy 858-27X
1st Reserve
Master
James E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve 859-30X
1st Reserve
Expert
Harry V. McNeel U.S. Air Force Reserve 860-26X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Donald Cottrell U.S. Army Reserve 839-23X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Raymond L. Harry Air National Guard 826-12X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
James E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve 859-30X
1st Civilian
Master
Charles Rogler - 876-36X
1st Civilian
Expert
Robert B. Thomas - 856-25X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Lewis H. Freeman - 841-16X
1st Civilian
Marksman
William H. Bromley - 822-11X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
John L. Colman - 837-13X
1st Police
Master
Robert Steinhurst - 876-33X
1st Police
Expert
Frank M. May - 854-30X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Harold W. Cadman - 833-16X
1st Police
Marksman
Dale L. Thrane - 816-16X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 864-21X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.38 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 William G. Horton U.S. Army 197-8X
2 Robert E. Stoecker U.S. Army Reserve 195-10X
3 Robert D. Whitacre U.S. Army 195-9X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Peter B. Ashby U.S. Army 195-6X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Robert B. Bellamy U.S. Army 187-5X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Danton T. Sherwood U.S. Air Force 185-5X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Gerald T. Shamburger U.S. Army 183-4X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Thomas A. Bryant U.S. Army 183-3X
1st Reserve
Master
Leo J. Sperry U.S. National Guard 191-3X
1st Reserve
Expert
Roland M. Brown U.S. Army Reserve 189-7X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
William C. Polster U.S. National Guard 182-1X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Ernest Ripoli U.S. National Guard 178-2X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
James E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve 189-9X
1st Civilian
Master
Alton S. Dinan, Jr. - 192-6X
1st Civilian
Expert
Bernard Janosko - 188-5X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
John W. Vennes - 189-5X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Domingo Ramos - 176-2X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
David L. Priddy - 176-3X
1st Police
Master
Edward D. Kavanagh - 195-5X
1st Police
Expert
George M. Bradford - 186-5X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Clyde O. Rutherford - 180-1X
1st Police
Marksman
Arthur J. Grosskopf - 173-0X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 187-6X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.38 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 John H. Lingle U.S. Army 200-16X (50-4X 4th Str.)
2 Cecil L. Wallis U.S. Army 200-16X (50-3X 4th Str.)
3 Franklin C. Green U.S. Army 200-13X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Merriweather Jones U.S. Army 200-11X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
James A. Matthews U.S. Army 198-8X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Danton T. Sherwood U.S. Air Force 195-6X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Forrest H. Flacksbarth U.S. Air Force 192-4X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Robert M. Smocer U.S. Army 197-5X
1st Reserve
Master
Augustus B. Moore, Jr. U.S. Army Reserve 199-11X
1st Reserve
Expert
Eugene F. Sanislo, Jr. U.S. National Guard 194-8X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Yale Jay Lubkin U.S. Army Reserve 190-8X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Joseph E. Milner U.S. National Guard 190-7X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
James E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve 197-7X
1st Civilian
Master
James E. Clark - 199-11X
1st Civilian
Expert
Robert B. Thomoas - 199-7X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Parker D. Farmer - 193-7X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Alice W. Gregory - 186-3X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
Harold A. Schaab - 190-4X
1st Police
Master
William A. Strout - 200-13X
1st Police
Expert
Frank M. May - 197-5X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Jesse G. Beisswanger - 192-7X
1st Police
Marksman
John E. Waldman - 188-4X
1st Police
Unclassified
John P. Heavey - 197-8X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.38 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 James A. Toth - 200-6X
2 Frederick S. Schaser U.S. Army 199-12X
3 James D. Cook U.S. Army 199-11X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Lloyd Burchett U.S. Army 199-10X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Jack D. Renfro U.S. Navy 198-6X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
James M. Waychoff U.S. Air Force 191-4X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Jonnie G. Franzeskos U.S. Air Force 189-5X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Harvey D. Self U.S. Navy 196-7X
1st Reserve
Master
Augustus B. Moore, Jr. U.S. Army Reserve 198-9X
1st Reserve
Expert
William S. Nash Air National Guard 193-6X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
James G. Builteman U.S. Air Force Reserve 187-1X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Joseph B. Wulfekuhle U.S. National Guard 178-1X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Bernard W. Zahm U.S. National Guard 187-4X
1st Civilian
Master
Lloyd C. Hummert - 198-11X
1st Civilian
Expert
O. R. Moore, Jr. - 192-9X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Jack J. Kerins - 189-6X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Stanford L. Wingeier - 188-3X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
David L. Priddy - 182-5X
1st Police
Master
Paul H. Daniels - 197-9X
1st Police
Expert
Howard A. Jackson - 193-9X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Hugh E. McPnink - 185-0X
1st Police
Marksman
James L. Milburn - 190-5X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 192-5X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.38 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 James E. Tabor U.S. Air Force 295-13X
2 Nelson H. Lincoln U.S. Army 295-5X
3 Robert E. Stoecker U.S. Army Reserve 294-17X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Emil W. Heugatter U.S. Army 294-14X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Jack D. Renfro U.S. Navy 290-12X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Troy H. Thomas U.S. Air Force 287-9X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Forrest H. Flacksbarth U.S. Air Force 277-6X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Terry B. Kislingbury U.S. Navy 289-9X
1st Reserve
Master
John B. Smart U.S. Army Reserve 293-12X
1st Reserve
Expert
William S. Nash Air National Guard 288-14X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Charles E. Hendricks U.S. National Guard 274-5X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Ernest Ripoli U.S. National Guard 264-3X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
James E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve 284-8X
1st Civilian
Master
Guy C. Davis - 292-11X
1st Civilian
Expert
Robert B. Thomas - 286-6X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Peter Bataskov - 283-6X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Dean H. Cranston - 277-6X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
Stevan B. Richards - 271-7X
1st Police
Master
Joseph A. Flynn - 292-9X
1st Police
Expert
Mitchell Skotarczyk - 284-9X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Peter Tsipis - 283-10X
1st Police
Marksman
Dale L. Thrane - 274-5X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 291-9X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


National Center-Fire Championship
“Colonel Gillard H. Clarke Memorial Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Robert Stoecker U.S. Army Reserve 881-46X
2 Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy 881-39X
3 Samuel W. Hunter U.S. Army 878-39X
1st Woman Gail N. Liberty U.S. Air Force 838-22X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Robert Whitacre U.S. Army 878-35X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Jack D. Renfro U.S. Navy 866-36X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Danton Sherwood U.S. Air Force 842-31X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Forrest Flacksbarth U.S. Air Force 832-17X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Harvey D. Self U.S. Navy 855-20X
1st Reserve
Master
Joseph Patterson U.S. Army Reserve 872-35X
1st Reserve
Expert
William S. Nash Air National Guard 845-28X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
James Builteman U.S. Air Force Reserve 823-15X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Ernest Ripoli U.S. National Guard 795-11X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
James E. Kutzner U.S. Army Reserve 853-26X
1st Civilian
Master
Alton S. Dinan, Jr. - 871-25X
1st Civilian
Expert
Robert B. Thomas - 857-25X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
William Mandelare - 813-10X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Dean H. Cranston - 807-16X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
David L. Priddy - 814-21X
1st Police
Master
John W. Hurst Los Angeles Police Department 868-27X
1st Police
Expert
George Bradford - 844-20X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Peter Tsipis - 823-1X
1st Police
Marksman
James L. Milburn - 812-18X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 862-27X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.45 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Thomas J. Mulcahy U.S. Coast Guard 194-5X
2 Merriweather Jones U.S. Army 194-4X
3 William G. Ficere, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps 192-6X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army 192-5X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Ensign Richard B. O'Keefe U.S. Coast Guard 186-5X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Boyd J. Davis U.S. Coast Guard 189-3X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Thornton Henry U.S. Air Force 182-4X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Daniel C. Bingham U.S. Coast Guard 186-4X
1st Reserve
Master
Jack O. Larned U.S. Marine Corps 190-3X
1st Reserve
Expert
Ernest H. Short, Sr. U.S. National Guard 186-2X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Melvin W. Copenhaver U.S. Army Reserve 178-03X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Johnny V. Ditto, Jr. U.S. National Guard 180-3X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
John D. Heath U.S. Army Reserve 180-2X
1st Civilian
Master
N. R. Plunkett - 190-9X
1st Civilian
Expert
George W. Hendricks - 186-4X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Parker D. Farmer - 187-5X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Dean H. Cranston - 178-2X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
David L. Priddy - 180-2X
1st Police
Master
Elwyn M. Burnett - 188-5X
1st Police
Expert
Ernest E. Wilson - 179-4X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Peter Tsipis - 181-3X
1st Police
Marksman
Stephanie A. Zajac - 168-2X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 185-6X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.45 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army 200-14X (50-4X 3rd Str.)
2 Donald Hamilton U.S. Navy 200-14X (50-3X 3rd Str.)
3 Alvin J. Moore U.S. Army 200-12X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Arnold Vitarbo U.S. Marine Corps 200-12X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
John K. Waddell U.S. Air Force 199-9X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
David M. Smith U.S. Coast Guard 195-8X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
George W. Kirtley U.S. Air Force 193-7X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Daniel C. Bingham U.S. Coast Guard 197-13X
1st Reserve
Master
Charles Young U.S. Army Reserve 198-15X
1st Reserve
Expert
Bernard B. Balough U.S. National Guard 196-4X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Melvin W. Copenhaver U.S. Army Reserve 190-5X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Caesar P. Bernal U.S. National Guard 185-6X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
John D. Heath U.S. Army Reserve 192-9X
1st Civilian
Master
Lloyd C. Hummert - 199-10X
1st Civilian
Expert
G. R. Collinson - 197-9X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Sebastian Maisano - 192-3X
1st Civilian
Marksman
John W. Cummings, Sr. - 189-6X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
David L. Priddy - 194-9X
1st Police
Master
William A. Strout - 198-11X
1st Police
Expert
Stephen J. Bugala - 194-6X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Jesse G. Beisswanger - 194-7X
1st Police
Marksman
Dale L. Thrane - 186-5X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 194-10X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.45 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 W. B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army 199-13X
2 Fred A. Grant U.S. Army 198-14X
3 Leslie M. Hunt U.S. Marine Corps 198-10X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Leland A. Wessel U.S. Army 198--7X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Joseph S. Leffman U.S. Air Force 194-7X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
James M. Waychoff U.S. Air Force 191-5X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Jonnie G. Franzeskos U.S. Air Force 190-6X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Terry B. Kislingbury U.S. Navy 193-9X
1st Reserve
Master
Augustus B. Moore, Jr. U.S. Army 197-10X
1st Reserve
Expert
Michael J. Davidowitch U.S. National Guard 190-4X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Eugene A. Ehrlich U.S. National Guard 185-3X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Samuel W. Matheny U.S. Army Reserve 182-2X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Allen L. Read U.S. National Guard 182-3X
1st Civilian
Master
N. R. Plunkett - 195-5X
1st Civilian
Expert
Bernard G. Janosko - 194-3X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Sebastian Maisano - 185-2X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Jack Kornegay - 181-4X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
Walter E. Blackwell - 178-3X
1st Police
Master
James Hurt - 197-8X
1st Police
Expert
Harold E. Rutledge - 188-4X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
George G. Bergmann, Jr. - 182-4X
1st Police
Marksman
Dale L. Thrane - 166-0X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 189-3X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


.45 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Emil W. Heugatter U.S. Army 294-13X
2 Alvin J. Moore U.S. Army 292-10X
3 Henry Weinbrecht U.S. Army 292-9X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Arthur G. Ogden U.S. Army 291-114X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Bobby J. Tiner U.S. Air Force 283-7X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Robert E. Wooldridge U.S. Air Force 277-5X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
George W. Kirtley U.S. Air Force 267-6X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Harvey D. Self U.S. Navy 278-15X
1st Reserve
Master
Robert Stoecker U.S. Army Reserve 287-12X
1st Reserve
Expert
Stafford A. Agee U.S. National Guard 280-9X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Melvin W. Copenhaver U.S. Army Reserve 267-7X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Vern C. Hutches U.S. National Guard 259-2X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
John D. Heath U.S. Army Reserve 277-8X
1st Civilian
Master
Jerome G. Keaton - 290-12X
1st Civilian
Expert
Bernard G. Janosko - 280-8X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Peter Bataskov - 268-5X
1st Civilian
Marksman
John W. Cummings, Sr. - 269-2X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
David L. Priddy - 269-3X
1st Police
Master
Elmer W. Hilden U.S. Border Patrol 286-6X
1st Police
Expert
Regnold W. LaRue - 283-4X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
George G. Bergmann, Jr. - 270-6X
1st Police
Marksman
Dale L. Thrane - 259-2X
1st Police
Unclassified
Mark F. Walsh - 283-6X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


National .45 Caliber Championship
“Orton Memorial Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
1 W. B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army 875-41X
2 Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army 874-36X
3 Emil W. Heugatter U.S. Army 873-37X
1st Woman Lois Montgomery - 830-17X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Arthur G. Ogden U.S. Army 871-37X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Joseph Leffman U.S. Air Force 849-24X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Eugene J. Sazama U.S. Air Force 826-18X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
George Kirtley U.S. Air Force 807-18X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Daniel Bingham U.S. Coast Guard 836-25X
1st Reserve
Master
Robert Stoecker U.S. Army Reserve 862-29X
1st Reserve
Expert
Harry V. McNeel U.S. Air Force Reserve 829-23X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Melvin W. Copenhaver U.S. Air Force 814-17X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Johnny V. Ditto U.S. National Guard 783-9X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
John D. Heath U.S. Army Reserve 820-24X
1st Civilian
Master
Herman A. Reese - 857-16X
1st Civilian
Expert
Bernard Janosko - 845-18X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Sebastian Maisano - 820-16X
1st Civilian
Marksman
James J. Bogard - 792-11X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
David L. Priddy - 817-14X
1st Police
Master
H. R. Mitchell - 864-34X
1st Police
Expert
Regnold W. LaRue - 829-19X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
William Zinzer - 810-12X
1st Police
Marksman
Dale L. Thrane - 771-9X
1st Police
Unclassified
Albert Syage - 842-26X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


National .22 Caliber Team Championship
“High Standard Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army 'Green' - 1176-57X
2 U.S. Army 'Blue' - 1172-62X
3 U.S. Marine Corps 'Gray' - 1172-56X
1st Regular
Service
Master
U.S. Army 'Gray' - 1170-56X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
U.S. Coast Guard 'Blue' - 1157-47X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
McConnell AFB - 1125-31X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
APG 'Gold' - 1083-22X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Fort Jackson 'Gold' - 1109-26X
1st Reserve
Master
U.S. Army Reserve 'Blue' - 1166-43X
1st Reserve
Expert
Continental Air Command Reserve - 1138-38X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Washington National Guard - 1110-26X
1st Civilian
Master
Georgia State Civilians - 1165-41X
1st Civilian
Expert
U.S. Military Academy 'Black' - 1142-34X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
NRA New York State No. 3 - 1075-18X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Pennsylvania Rifle & Pistol Ass'n - 1075-21X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
U.S. Military Academy 'Gray' - 1083-18X
1st Police
Master
U.S. Border Patrol 'Blue' - 1163-46X
1st Police
Expert
Suffolk County Police 'Blue' - 1135-31X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Cleveland Police No. 2 - 1077-16X
1st Police
Unclassified
New York City PBA No. 2 - 1022-12X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


National .38 Caliber Team Championship
“Smith & Wesson Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army 'Blue' - 1167-45X
2 U.S. Marine Corps 'Blue' - 1166-49X
3 U.S. Air Force 'Gold' - 1166-43X
1st Regular
Service
Master
U.S. Air Force 'Blue' - 1164-56X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Alaskan Air Command - 1129-31X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
DASA 'Blue' - 1092-21X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
APG 'Gold' - 1038-15X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Fort Knox M48 - 1099-23X
1st Reserve
Master
U.S. Army Reserve 'Blue' - 1161-42X
1st Reserve
Expert
U.S. Army Reserve 'Gold' - 1113-22X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Washington National Guard - 1043-11X
1st Civilian
Master
Georgia State Civilians - 1133-36X
1st Civilian
Expert
Utah State Civilians - 1086-26X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Watervilet Fish & Game - 1050-15X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Pennsylvania Rifle & Pistol Ass'n - 1050-17X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
U.S. Military Academy 'Gold' - 962-7X
1st Police
Master
U.S. Border Patrol - 1150-40X
1st Police
Expert
Suffolk County Police 'Blue' - 1127-37X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Woodbridge, N.J. Police - 1030-14X
1st Police
Unclassified
New York City PBA No. 2 - 1027-16X

(American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


National .45 Caliber Team Championship
“Colt Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army Western 'Gray' - 1167-54X
2 U.S. Air Force 'Blue' - 1162-45X
3 Regional USAREUR 'Blue' - 1154-41
1st Regular
Service
Master
U.S. Air Force Western Area 1 - 1154-40X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
U. S. Coast Guard 'Blue' - 1129-35X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
DASA 'Blue' - 1086-26X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
APG 'Gold' - 979-15X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Fort Knox M48 - 1087-18X
1st Reserve
Master
U.S. Army Reserve 'Blue' - 1142-47X
1st Reserve
Expert
Continental Air Command Reserve - 1094-32X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Missouri National Guard - 1052-24X
1st Civilian
Master
Georgia State Civilians - 1133-35X

1st Civilian
Expert

New Jersey State Ass'n No. 2 - 1080-26X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Lowell Rifle & Pistol Club - 1041-21X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Pennsylvania Rifle & Pistol Ass'n - 957-11X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
U. S. Military Academy 'Gray' - 1009-12X
1st Police
Master
Los Angeles Police Dept. - 1125-34X
1st Police
Expert
Suffolk County Police 'Blue' - 1089-24X
1st Police
Sharpshotoer
Wilmette Police Dept. - 902-9X
1st Police
Unclassified
New York City PBA 2 - 927-8X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


International Pistol Team Match
"Mayleigh Challenge Cup"
Individual Scores
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total Points
1 Franklin C. Green U.S. Air Force 194-6X
2 Emil W. Heugatter U.S. Army 193-4X
3 Larry L. Hausman U.S. Marine Corps 190-8X
4 Thomas D. Smith, III U.S. Air Force 189-3X
5 William D. Armstrong U.S. Army 188-7X
6 Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy 188-3X
7 Robert L. Jones U.S. Army 187-4X
8 Alvin J. Moore U.S. Army 187-2X
9 Merriweather Jones U.S. Army 186-4X
10 Samuel W. Hunter U.S. Army 182-3X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October 1962 & NRA Tournament News, October 1962)


*Capt William W. McMillan, Jr. was Team Adjutant

International Pistol Team Match
"Mayleigh Challenge Cup"
Team Scores
Rank Country Total Points
1 United States 1884-44X
2 Great Britian 1838
3 Canada 1808
4 Mexico 1768

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 3 March 1963)

U.S. Mayleigh Cup International Pistol Team

Photo

American Rifleman, Vol. 110, No. 10, October, 1962

(l. to r., standing) SP4 W. D. Armstrong, USA; Capt. T. D. Smith, III, USAF; Capt. F. C. Green, USAF; Sgt. L. L. Hausman, USMC, Sgt. M. Jones, USA; SFC R. L. Jones, USA; Sgt. E. W. Heugatter, USA; SFC S. W. Hunter, USA; CPO W. E. Edison, Jr., USCG (Alternate); L. Maxwell (alternate); (l. to r. kneeling) G. R. Collinson (Official Witness); H. E. Aitken (Team Captain); Capt. W. W. McMillan, Jr., USMC (Team Adjutant) and PO2 D. L. Hamilton, USN


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional