NRA Logo NBPRP Logo

The National Matches are composed of:

  1. The Small Arms Firing Schools.
  2. The National Trophy Matches conducted by the National Board for the Promotion of Rifle Practice: National Trophy Individual Pistol Match, National Trophy Pistol Team Match, National Trophy Individual Rifle Match, National Trophy Rifle Team Match and the National Trophy Infantry Team Match.
  3. Events conducted by the National Rifle Association of America: National Pistol and Revolver Championships, National Small-bore Rifle Championships, Instructor-Junior School and the National High Power Rifle Championships.

The National Matches were established by Act of Congress in 1903. The first matches were held that year with participation being limited to teams from the regular service and state National Guard organizations.

With the passage of the National Defense Act in 1916, participation of civilian teams from each state was authorized. The Small Arms Firing School became a key part of the National Match program in 1918. The National Championships of the National Rifle Association have been an important portion of the National Match program from the beginning. The culminating features are the National Trophy Individual and Team Rifle and Pistol Matches.

The National Matches are conducted with the approval of the Secretary of the Army under general supervision of the National Board for the Promotion of Rifle practice.

Excerpt from the American Rifle Magazine

Patch

1963 NATIONAL MATCHES

By S/SGT. PAUL A. SMITH

Defending National Pistol Champion Army SFC William B. Blankenship, Fort Benning, Ga., won the 22-cal. pistol crown in the first day of firing at the 1963 National Pistol Matches at Camp Perry, Ohio.

Blankenship, National Pistol Champion for the last three years, scored 890 of a possible 900 points and had 49 hits in the tie-breaking center bull's-eye (49X) to win this year's .22-cal. pistol title.

America's top pistol shooter is defending his title against a field of more than 2,600 competitors, including top marksman from the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps and Coast Guard and civilian shooters from police departments and cities throughout the United States.

The military competitors have shot their way to the National Matches from their units scattered throughout the world and are now representing the separate Armed Services.

To get to America's top shooting competition, the military marksman have all had to win unit matches, regional matches, command matches and place high in the top annual match of their service.

One such marksman is Army SFC Tom N. Bunting, Jr., from the 25th Inf. Div. at Schofield Barracks, Hawaii, who is now listed as a member of the U.S. Army team from Fort Benning, Ga. He placed second in the .22-cal. National Match Course with 294-10X of the possible 300 points.

Another Pacific-based shooter placing in the win column during the first day of firing at the National Pistol Matches was Marine Sgt. Robert C. Cate, Iwakuni MCAS, Japan, who placed seventh in the .22-cal. timed fire match with 200-11X of the possible 200-20X.

Stars & Stripes, August 9, 1963

1963 NATIONAL MATCHES

By S/SGT PAUL A. SMITH

Army SFC William B. Blankenship won the center fire pistol championship match on the second day of firing at the 1963 National Pistol Championships at Camp Perry, Ohio, by posting an aggregate score of 882-51X of the possible 900-90X points.

Blankenship, a member of the Army team from Fort Benning, Ga., is well on the way to winning his fourth straight national pistol championship.

He won the 1963 .22-cal. National Pistol Championship, fired on the first day of the meet, with 890-49X and has only to score high in the third day's .45-cal. competition to retain the national crown.

Following the defending champion in the center fire aggregate was Army SFC Ralph O. Thompson, Fort Benning, in second place with 881-50X and Air Force S/Sgt. Alvin R. Merx, Lackland AFB, Tex., third with 881-11X

Stars & Stripes, August 10, 1963

Pistol Champion Becomes First To Win Four

CAMP PERRY, Ohio (UPI) — Army Sgt. 1.C. William B. Blankenship of Richlands, Va., Friday became the first man in history to win four consecutive National Pistol Championships as all three top finishers broke the old record at the 1963 National Rifle and Pistol Matches here.

Blankenship fired an aggregate score of 2654-151, eclipsing his own previous mark of 2636-28, set in 1960. Also topping the old record were Air Force Staff Sgt. Alvin R. Merex of Onstead, Mich., with 2639-124 and Marine Capt. William McMillan of Turtle Creek, Pa., with 2638-131.

Blankenship also set five national match records in individual matches, and won all three days of firing in the .22 caliber, center fire and .45 caliber pistol categories. His center fire weapon was a .38 caliber pistol.

In the final day of .45 caliber pistol competition, Blankenship edged out McMillan, 882-51 to 882-44 for the division title. Army Sgt 1.C. R. O. Thompson of Milwaukee, Wis., was third in that division with a score of 879-47.

The Lima News, August 10, 1963

1963 NATIONAL MATCHES

By S/SGT. PUAL A. SMITH

The Air Force Blue Team set a new national record in winning the National Rifle Association Pistol Team Aggregate at the 1963 National Matches, Camp Perry, Ohio.

The Air Force team scored 3,506-156X of the possible 3,600-360X points, beating the 1962 Army Western Region record of 3,499-155X.

The Army Blue Team was second in the aggregate with 3,485-145X and the Army Grey Team, which also won the center fire competition, was in third place with 3,483-141X.

Scores in the NRA Pistol Team Aggregate are compiled by firings in the .22-cal., center fire and .45-cal. matches over the National Match Course.

Stars & Stripes, August 13, 1963

News Photo

TOP GUN - Capt. William W. McMillan stands beside the General Custer Trophy he was awarded for winning the National Trophy Individual Pistol Championship at Camp Perry last week.

1963 National Matches Reach Half-Way Point

The pistol phase of the 1963 National Rifle and Pistol Matches held at Camp Perry, Ohio, was completed last week with Marine Captain William W. McMillan capturing two first place trophies.

In the final competition Saturday, he won the National Trophy Individual Pistol Championship, after defeating approximately 2000 of the nation's top military and civilian shooters.

McMillan, NRA National Pistol Champion in 1959, and winner of an Olympic Gold Medal the same year, also set a new National Match Record in the event by firing a blazing 294-13x.

In the NRA Championship Aggregate which was finished last Thursday, McMillan was one of three of the nation's top military handgunners to beat the old record of 2639-128. However, he finished third behind Army SFC William Blankenship with a record shattering 2654-151X and Air Force SSgt. Alvin R. Merx with 2639-124X. McMillan finished the aggregate with 2638-133X.

Earlier in the week, the Turtle Creek, Pa. Marine won the Center Fire, Timed Fire Match with a score of 200-11X for another new National Match Record.

In winning the National Trophy Match, which is fired over the National Match Course, McMillan won a plaque of the General Custer Trophy, a .45 Colt Pistol, and a gold watch from Navy Times.

McMillan is a member of the Marine Corps Rifle and Pistol Team from Quantico, Virginia.

A familiar name to Depot shooting fans, Billie E. Price completed the regular service master match with runner-up honors.

MCRD Chevron, Friday, August 16, 1963

Army Man Wins Camp Perry Title Again; Marine is Third

CAMP PERRY, Ohio - The National Pistol Champion SFC William Blankenship Jr., an instructor-shooter in the Army Marksmanship Training Unit at Ft. Benning, Ga., has won his fourth consecutive championship at the 1963 National Rifle and Pistol Matches with a National Match record of 2654-151, to replace the 2636-128 he fired in 1960. The score was the aggregate of three days of shooting of the .22 cal., Center Fire, and the .45 cal. pistol. His center fire weapon was .38 cal.

Blankenship also set five National Match records in individual matches, and won all three days of competition in the .22 cal., the Center Fire and the .45 cal. pistol firing.

Second in the grand aggregate was Air Force SSgt. Alvin R. Merx of Onsted, Mich., with a 2639-124. Marine Capt. William McMillan of Turtle Creek, Pa., was third with 2638-131.

Merx broke a .45 cal. record in the slow fire match. He is a marksmanship instructor with the Air Force Marksmanship School, Lakeland Air Force Base, Tex. He holds the National record in the .22 cal. National Match Course with a 300-18x.

McMillan, assigned to the Marksmanship Training Unit at Quantico, Va., scored behind Blankenship's 882-51 with a 882-44 in the final days of the .45 cal. pistol matches that contributed to the overall statistics.

Another Benning soldier, SFC R.O. Thompson, of Milwaukee, was third in the aggregate with an 879-47.

THE NAVY had only one man to score more than 2600. He was Donald W. Hamilton, stationed at South Weymouth, Mass., who scored 2622-118X, and placed eighth in the aggregate for the Pistol Championship. He was second to Blankenship in 1962.

Next in line behind Hamilton were Joseph L. Galvao, 2587-93X; William A. Brobst, who fired 2582-86X, and Joseph J. Galicia, 2580-89X.

The Air Force Blue team from Lackland (Tex.) won the .22 caliber pistol team championship with a National Match record score of 1,185-64, bettering the Army's 1962 mark of 1,176-57.

The Marine Corps' Red team was second with 1,178-62, followed by the Army's Blue team with 1,172-58.

The women's champion for the second straight is 25-year-old Gail N. Liberty, an Air Force lieutenant from Auburn, Me. She fired 2,553-82 with the .22 and .45-caliber pistols.

Navy Times, August 21, 1963

News Photo

Janet Kawamoto, SKCS student, shows Marine Corps Captain William W. McMillan, with son, Billy, the certificate awarded to her for attendance at the Small Arms Firing School held annually in August in conjunction with the National Pistol & Rifle Matches at Camp Perry, Ohio. Instructors at the school from marksmanship training units of the military services and instruction ranges form teaching the tyro the fundamentals of marksmanship and safe gun handling to more advanced classes that make capable instructors from the experienced shooters.

Captain McMillan was the winner of the coveted General Custer trophy this year, placing first in the National Trophy Individual Pistol match. He also placed third in the National Rifle Association Pistolo Championship an event that he won in 1957. Captain McMillan is perhaps best known for his winning an Olympic Gold Medal in the 1960 Olympic in the rapid fire pistol match.

Janet is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Roe "Roy" Kawamoto of Hobart.

Mirror-Recorder, Stamford, New York, Wednesday, August, 28, 1963

Winners of Times Awards at Camp Perry

Photo

MARKSMANSHIP EXCELLENCE: Army, Navy and Air Force Times awards of engraved wrist watches were presented to these men for their showing at National Rifle and Pistol Matches, Camp Perry, Ohio. Left to right, seated, are CPO Charles E. Tryon, high Regular Navy competitor; Capt. William W. McMillan, high Regular Marine; Capt. Owen E. Helm Jr., high Army National Guard and Lt. Col. William Kirkpatrick, high Army Reservist. Second row, left to right, are Sgt. Robert E. Wilford, high regular Army; Capt. John H. Beaumont, high Air National Guard, and Merle R. Rose, high Marine Reservist. Missing from photograph are Geoffrey S. Moakley, High Military Academy; Leslie H. Jacobi, high Navy Academy; Michael Robbins, high Air Force Academy; Lt. Col. William F. Keaster, high Air Force Reservist and SSgt. Edwin L. Teague, high Regular Air Force.

Navy Times, August 28, 1963

Photo

Captain William W. McMillan, Jr. at award ceremony

Custer Trophy

National Trophy Individual Pistol Plaque
"Custer Trophy"

Document Document Document Artwork

Illustration by Russ Jones for the Leatherneck Magazine

Medal

National Trophy Individual Pistol Medal

National Trophy Individual Pistol Match
“General Custer Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
1 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
294-13X
2 - - -
3 - - -
High
Civilian
J. C. Neal - 285-6X
High
Police
J. W. Harmon - 288-8X
High
Regular
Service
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
294-13X
High
National
Guard
O. R. Helm, Jr. National Guard United States 283-7X
High
Reserve
W. B. Kirpatrick U.S. Army Reserve 287-10
High
Collegiate
G. S. Moakley U.S. Military Academy 269-5X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


National Trophy Pistol Team Match
“Gold Cup Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army Western Region B. D. Harmon (295-12X), A. J. Moore (287-9X)
J. D. Cook (287-8X) & D. W. Jaynes (289-7X)
1158-36X
2 - - -
3 - - -

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


National Pistol Individual Champsionship
“Harrison Cup Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency .22 Caliber Center-Fire .45 Caliber Total
1 Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
890-49X 882-51X 882-51X 2654-151X
2 Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
- 881-11X 874-38X 2639-124X
3 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico
- - 882-44X 2638-133X
8 Donald W. Hamilton U.S. Navy
South Weymouth, Mass.
- - - 2622-118X
High
Civilian
Charles A. Rogler Canton, Oh. - - - 2601-89X
High
Woman
Gail N. Liberty U.S. Air Force - 859-27X 854-35X 2553-82X
High
Police
John W. Hurst Los Angeles Police Department - - - 2581-84X
High
National Guard
Owen R. Helm U.S. National Guard - - - 2570-82X
High National
Air Force
Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
- - 874-38X 2639-124X
High
Reserve
Maurice G. Baum U.S. Army Reserve - - - 2615-95X
High
Regular Service
Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
890-49X 882-51X 882-51X 2654-151X
High
Collegiate
Ronland D. Krelstein - - - - 2531-70X
High
Senior
Elmer H. Worth U.S. Air Force - - - 2561-90X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


National Team Pistol Championship
Grand Aggregate
Rank Team Competitors .22 Caliber .38 Caliber .45 Caliber Total
1 U.S. Air Force 'Blue' D. L. Miller (Coach), J. L. Mahan
A. R. Merx, T. D. Smith, F. C. Green
& G. H. Van Heusen (Alternate)
1185-64X 1157 1164 3506-156X
2 U.S. Army 'Blue' M. R. Salmon (Coach), J. H. Lingle
H. Anderson, R. O. Thompson
& W. B. Blankenship, Jr.
1172-58X - - 3485-145X
3 U.S. Army 'Gray' A. J. Purser (Coach), F. S. Schaser
R. M. Stineman, Barry Black
& G. Snavely
- 1166-54X - 3483-141X

(Source: Star & Stripes, August 13, 1963)


.22 Caliber Warm-Up Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 R. L. Jones U.S. Army 299-18X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.38 Caliber Warm-UP Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Elmer H. Worth U.S. Air Force 296-10X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.45 Caliber Warm-Up Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Robert E. Stoecker U.S. Army Reserve 298-9X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


Warm-Up Aggregate
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency .22-Cal .38-Cal .45-Cal Score
1 Fred S. Schaser U.S. Army
Fort Bening, Ga.
- - - 885-42X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.22 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
197-11X
2 Stanford Bozeman U.S. Army
Fort Sam Houston, Tex.
196-10X
3 Charles A. Rogler Canton, Oh. 196-8X
High
Civilian
Gerald Ellingson Buffalo, N.Y. 192-7X
High
Police
E. W. Hilden U.S. Border Patrol
Oceanside, Ca.
194-5X
High
Army Reserve
Robert M. Green U.S. Army Reserve
Youngsville, Pa.
192-4X
High
National Guard
Rosario Rosa Suan Juan, Puerto Rico 191-5X
High
Navy Reserve
William Brobst U.S. Navy Reserve
Forrest Park, Ill
191-4X
High
Air Force
Reserve
Robert A. Baxter U.S. Air Force Reserve
Norwood, Mass.
191-5X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Donald J. Kelly U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
196-6X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Emil W. Heugatter U.S. Army Europe 196-6X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Thomas D. Smith, III U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
195-12X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Norman L. Banta U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
195-9X
5th Regular
Service
Master
William Edison U.S. Coast Guard
Cape May, N.J.
195-9X
6th Regular
Service
Master
William Horton U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
195-5X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Johnny L. Mahan U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
195-4X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Elmer Westbrook U.S. Army
Danville, Pa.
194-10X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Charlie Collins U.S. Army
Fort Ord, Ca.
194-9X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Merriweather Jones U.S. Army
Fort Ord, Ca.
194-6X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.22 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Elmer H. Worth U.S. Air Force
Langley AFB, Va.
200-15X
2 Hershel L. Anderson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-15X
3 Arnold N. Vitarbo U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
200-14X
High
Civilian
James E. Clark Shreveport, La. 199-14X
High
Police
Thomas W. Williamson Columbus, Ohio 199-11X
High
Reserve
William A. Brobast U.S. Navy Reserve
Forest Park, Ill.
200-13X
1st Regular
Service
Master
John E. Leake U.S. Army
Fort Lee, Va.
200-14X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Thomas D. Smith, III U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
200-14X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Johnny L. Mahan U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
200-13X
4th Regular
Service
Master
John H. Lingle U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-13X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Fred S. Schaser U.S. Army
Fort Bening, Ga.
200-12X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Charles E. Drowne U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
200-11X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Robert C. Cate U.S. Marine Corps
Iwakuni, Japan
200-11X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Charles W. Mason U.S. Coast Guard
Cape May, N.J.
200-11X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Milbourne C. Walker U.S. Air Force
New Mexico
200-9X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Floyd O. Airkman U.S. Army
Eaton, N.J.
200-8X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.22 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Charles A. Rogler Canton, Oh. 200-14X
2 Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-13X
3 Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
200-13X
High
Civilian
Vincent J. Behrens Duarte, Cal. 198-9X
High
Police
H. R. Mitchell Oceanside, Ca. 198-9X
High
Reserve
William B. Kirkpatrick U.S. Army Reserve
Topeka, Kan.
198-9X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Leland A. Wessel U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-8X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Billy R. Howard U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
200-7X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Merriweather Jones U.S. Army
Fort Ord, Ca.
199-12X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Milbourne C. Walker U.S. Air Force
Cannon AFB, N. M.
199-11X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Fred S. Schaser U.S. Army
Fort Bening, Ga.
199-11X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Donald W. Jaynes U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
199-9X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Charles W. Mason U.S. Coast Guard
Cape May, N.J.
199-9X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Robert E. Wilford U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
199-7X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Marlin W. Findsen U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
199-6X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Richard M. Stineman U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
198-14X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.22 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
294-14X
2 Thomas N. Bunting, Jr. U.S. Army 294-10X
3 Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
294-8X
High
Civilian
Leonard R. Robinson Columbus, Ga. 291-11X
High
Police
John C. Forman Allen Park, Mich. 291-8X
High
Reserve
Maurice G. Baum U.S. Army Reserve
Fort Benning, Ga.
293-13X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Alvin J. Moore U.S. Army
Fort Sam Houston, Tex.
292-15X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Mack R. Salmon U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
292-12X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Arnold N. Vitarbo U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
292-10X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Donald W. Jaynes U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
292-10X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Hershel L. Anderson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
291-17X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Richard F. Stengel U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
291-14X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Edwin L. Teague U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
291-13X
8th Regular
Service
Master
David L. Miller U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
291-7X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
290-12X
10th Regular
Service
Master
William E. Eubank U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
290-10X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


National .22 Caliber Championship
“Walker Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
1 Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
890-49X
2 - - -
3 - - -
1st
Woman
Joan D. Gladwell - 856-19X

(Source: American Rifan, Vlemol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.38 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Richard F. Stengel U.S. Army
Fort Benning, GA.
194-8X
2 Thomas J. Cavanaugh U.S. National Guard
Skillman, N.J.
193-8X
3 Richard M. Stineman U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
193-6X
1st Regular
Service
Master
William W. McMillan U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
192-8X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Richard C. Van Cott U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
191-9X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Santiago Machuca U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
191-8X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Samuel W. Hunter U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
191-8X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
191-6X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Robert C. Meagher U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
191-5X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
191-5X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Stanford T. Bozeman U.S. Army
Fort Sam Houston, Tex.
191-2X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Edward L. Pentz U.S. Army
Fort Lee, Va.
190-7X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Anthony Mucci U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
190-5X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.38 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
200-17X
2 Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
200-14X
3 William B. Atkins U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-14X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy
Wymouth, Mass.
200-13X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Richard M. Stineman U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-12X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Stanley N. Braithwaite U.S. Army
Fort Ord, Ca.
200-12X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Larry L. Hausman U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
200-11X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Marlin W. Findsen U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
200-11X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Oscar K. Weinmeister U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-11X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Ivy T. Anderson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-10X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Merriweather Jones U.S. Army
Fort Ord, Ca.
200-10X
9th Regular
Service
Master
George R. Snavely U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-10X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Charles M. Hubard U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-9X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.38 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-16X
2 William W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
200-11X
3 Franklin C. Green U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
199-10X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Santiago Machuca U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
198-12X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Darrell D. Brawley U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
198-11X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Thomas D. Smith, III U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
198-10X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Richard C. Van Cott U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
198-10X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
198-9X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
197-13X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Guingo D. Carapellotti U.S. Navy
Midletown, R.I.
197-11X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Albert R. Gibson U.S. Army
Fort Bragg, N.C.
197-11X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Charles W. Mason U.S. Coast Guard
Cape May, N.J.
197-10X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Francis J. Rayford U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
197-9X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.38 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
295-18X
2 Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
294-16X
3 Johnny L. Mahan U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
294-14X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy
Wymouth, Mass.
294-14X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
William R. Young U.S. Coast Guard
Cape May, N.J.
294-10X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
William E. Eubank U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
293-15X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Herman A. Crump U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
293-9X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
292-16X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Robert C. Cate U.S. Marine Corps
Iwakuni, Japan
292-13X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Franklin C. Green U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
292-13X
8th Regular
Service
Master
John T. Belveal U.S. Air Force
Laughlin AFB, Tex.
292-11X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Bonnie D. Harmon U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
292-10X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Barry W. Slack U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
292-10X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


National Center-Fire Championship
“Colonel Gillard H. Clarke Memorial Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
1 Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
882-51X
2 Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
881-50X
3 Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
881-11X
1st
Woman
Gail N. Liberty U.S. Air Force 859-27X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.45 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
194-9X
2 - - -
3 - - -
1st Regular
Service
Master
James W. Carter U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
191-5X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
John Carrol U.S. Navy
San Diego, Ca.
191-5X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Bernard A. Stoltman U.S.Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
191-5X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
191-4X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Albert R. Gibson U.S. Army
Fort Bragg, N.C.
190-9X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
190-9X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Emil W. Heugatter U.S. Army Europe 190-8X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
190-7X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Robert E. Dueitt U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
190-6X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
190-5X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.45 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Emil W. Heugatter U.S. Army Europe 200-16X
2 - - -
3 - - -
1st Regular
Service
Master
Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-12X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Billie E. Price U.S. Marine Corps
San Diego, Ca.
200-12X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Richard C. Van Cott U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
200-10X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Samuel W. Hunter U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
200-10X
5th Regular
Service
Master
James W. Carter U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
200-10X
6th Regular
Service
Master
William K. Hayden, III U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
200-9X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Franklin C. Green U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
199-15X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
199-15X
9th Regular
Service
Master
John H. Lingle U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
199-14X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
199-14X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.45 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Alvin J. Moore U.S. Army
Fort Sam Houston, Tex.
200-8X
2 - - -
3 - - -
1st Regular
Service
Master
Elmer V. Myers U.S. Army
Fort Meade, Md.
199-10X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Herman A. Crump U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
199-9X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Ralph O. Thompson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
198-13X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Paul J. Shank U.S. Marine Corps 198-11X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
198-11X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Arthur G. Dann U.S. Army
Fort Dix, N.J.
198-11X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Arnold R. Rode U.S. Army
Fort Riley, Kan.
198-10X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
198-10X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Joel D. McDowell U.S. Army
Fort Riley, Kan.
198-9X
10th Regular
Service
Master
William D. Booker 4th Armored Division 198-9X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


.45 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Johnny L. Mahan U.S. Air Force 296-19X
2 - - -
3 - - -
1st Regular
Service
Master
Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
295-18X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Merriweather Jones U.S. Army
Fort Ord, Ca.
295-16X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Walter E. Schneider U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
294-14X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
294-12X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Ernest S. Moreno U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
294-11X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Fred S. Schaser U.S. Army
Fort Bening, Ga.
294-10X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Charles E. Drowne U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
293-15X
8th Regular
Service
Master
James W. Kurtz U.S. Army
Fort Lee, Va.
293-13X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Joseph L. Galvao U.S. Navy
San Diego, Ca.
293-11X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Robert O. Jones U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
293-8X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


National .45 Caliber Championship
“Orton Memorial Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
1 Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
882-51X
2 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
882-44X
3 R. O. Thompson U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
879-47X
1st
Woman
Gail N. Liberty U.S. Air Force 854-35X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Johnny L. Mahan U.S. Air Force 877-45X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Herman A. Crump U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
877-35X
3rd Regular
Service
Master
Fred S. Schaser U.S. Army
Fort Bening, Ga.
877-32X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Emil W. Heugatter U.S. Army Europe 876-45X
5th Regular
Service
Master
James W. Carter U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
876-37X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Alvin J. Moore U.S. Army
Fort Sam Houston, Tex.
875-34X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Charles E. Drowne U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
874-45X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Alvin R. Merx U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
874-38X
9th Regular
Service
Master
James W. Kurtz U.S. Army
Fort Lee, Va.
874-36X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Franklin O. Green U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
874-36X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


National .22 Caliber Team Championship
“High Standard Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Air Force 'Blue' J. L. Mahan (295-12X), A. R. Merx (300-17X)
T. D Smith, III (296-17X) & F. C. Green (294-18X)
1185-64X
2 U.S. Marine Corps 'Red' - 1178-62X
3 U.S. Army 'Blue' - 1172-58X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


National .38 Caliber Team Championship
“Smith & Wesson Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army 'Gray' F. S. Schaser (294-12X), R. M. Stineman (295-17X)
B. W. Slack (286-13X) & G. R. Snavely (291-12X)
1166-54X
2 - - -
3 - - -

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


National .45 Caliber Team Championship
“Colt Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Air Force 'Blue' J. L. Mahan (289), A. R. Merx (293)
T. D. Smith, III (296) & F. C. Green(296)
1164
2 - - -
3 - - -

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10, October 1963)


Medal

Mayleigh Cup International Team Medal (Silver)

International Pistol Team Match
"Mayleigh Challenge Cup"
Individual Scores
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Emil W. Heugatter U.S. Army Europe 195-8X
2 Norman L. Banta U.S. Army 193-6X
3 Thomas D. Smith, III U.S. Air Force
Lackland AFB, Tex.
192-5X
4 Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army
Fort Benning, Ga.
191-6X
5 Donald J. Kelly U.S. Army 191-3X
6 Johnny L. Mahan U.S. Air Force 191-3X
7 William Horton U.S. Army 188-7X
8 Charles Rogler - 187-3X
9 Stanford Bozeman U.S. Army 186-5X
10 William Edison U.S. Coast Guard 182-1X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10 October 1963 & Vol. 112, No. 2 February 1964)


*Captain William W. McMillan, Jr. was Team Captain

International Pistol Team Match
"Mayleigh Challenge Cup"
Team Scores
Rank Country Total
1 United States 1896-47X
2 Great Britian 1853
3 Mexico 1835
4 Canada 1806
5 Australia 1773
6 South Africa 1768

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 111, No. 10 October 1963 & Vol. 112, No. 2 February 1964)


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional