NRA Logo NBPRP Logo
Bulletin Cover Patch

United States Marine Corps Pistol Team

Photo

San Francisco, Calif. – Pictured above are the members of the 1951 Marine Corps Pistol Team during their recent San Francisco visit. First row (left to right) are: MSgt W. Fletcher, 13th Marine Corps Reserve District, Seattle, Wash.; CWO M. W. Billing, Marine Corps Schools, Quantico, Va.; LtCol W. R. Walsh, Headquarters, USMC, Washington, D.C.; TSgt W. Devine, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.; Sgt W. McMillan, Marine Corps Schools, Quantico, Va.

In the second row are (left to right): Lt T. R. Mitchell, Marine C rps Schools, Quantico, Va.; Major T. E. Barrier, Headquarters, USMC, Washington, D.C.; Captain J. M. Jagoda, Marine Corps Schools, Quantico, Va.; and MSgt J. Fowler, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

Scioto Outdoors

By PAUL L. DOYLE

National Rifle And Pistol Championships

Rifle and pistol shooters all over the country are oiling up their pet shooting irons and making last-minute adjustments on triggers and sights, preparing for the first National Rifle and Pistol Championships ever held on the Pacific Coast.

From Sept. 26 to Oct. 6 over 2,500 of the country's best civilian and military marksmen will fire for the three championships at stake, the national .30-caliber rifle championship, (Sept. 27-30), the national small-bore championship, .22-caliber rifles, (Oct. 3-6) and the national pistol championship (Sept. 30-Oct 6).

The .30-caliber title race will be held at Camp Mathews, Calif., under the sponsorship of the U.S. Marine Corps, and the small-bore rifle and pistol classes in San Francisco. It will mark the 66th renewal of the National Rifle Association events, which outdate the World Series by 30 years, and the Kentucky Derby by two.

While the national small-bore and pistol championships have been held in several sections of the country since World War II, the .30 caliber shooting returns to the American shooting scene for the first time since 1940. It is expected that more than 1,000 marine, army, navy and civilian shooters will compete in the revived matches that were last held on the world-famous Camp Perry, O., Ranges.

In the pistol championship race, Sgt. Huelet Benner of the Armored School, Fort Knox, Ky., will defend the title he won from Harry Reeves of Detroit, Mich., in 1949 at Ft. Sheridan, Ill. No championships were staged last year because of the outbreak of the Korean War. Benner and Reeves are the outstanding pistol shooters in the United States

Since 1946 they have met four times in the national championships and have shared the title twice each, Benner winning in 1947 and 1949. If the pattern set in 1946 is followed in San Francisco Reeves should again become the United States champion.

There is a chance that an outsider will upset the pair in the October shooting classic, but neither man has been beaten by anyone else in the last five years.

If a new champion is to come from the field of 750 who will compete for the crown, the men most likely to pull the upset will be Maj. Thurman Barrier, U.S.M.C., and Lt. Col. Walter, Walsh, U.S.M.C., both of Washington, D.C.; Charles Logie of Lansing, Mich.; W. T. Toney of El Paso, Tex., or Earle Farrant of Los Angeles. However, like golf's Ben Hogan, Huelet Benner and Harry Reeves dominate the pistol-shooting sport.

Portsmouth Times, September 1, 1951

Local Shooters Enter National Pistol Matches

SAN FRANCISCO, Calif. (Oct. 2) - The NRA National Pistol Championship matches got under way here at the San Francisco Police Range today. The nation's top pistol shooters are vieing for both individual and team honors and among them are the Marine Corps' 'cream of the crop' captained by Lieutenant Colonel Walter R. Walsh of Washington, D. C., one of the country's top pistol shots.

Of the team Major Thurman Barrier of Washington, D. C., won this year's Southeastern Regional matches at Jacksonville, Fla.; and Second Lieutenant T. R. Mitchell of Quantico, Va., winner of the Eastern Regional at Harrisburg, Penna.

These three are expected to give Army Sgt. First Class Huelet Benner of Fort Knox, Ky., present holder of the title, a good run for the championship. Benner won in 1947 and 1949. Detroit Policeman Harry Reeves, a Reserve Marine Major, took it in 1946 and 1948. It is expected Reeves will also shoot in the matches.

Benner and Reeves, it is said, are in a class by themselves in the pistol field.

Other members of the Marines' team are Captain J. M. Jagoda, Quantico, Va.; Commissioned Warrant Officer Mark Billing, Quantico, Va.; Master Sergeant J. Fowler, Parris Island, S. C.; Master Sergeant W. Fietcher, Seattle, Wash.; Technical Sergeant W. Devine, Parris Island, S.C., and Sgt. W. McMillan, Quantico, Va.

San Francisco Marines of the Department of the Pacific and the Marine Corps Depot of Supplies along with Marines from Cherry Point, N.C., are also entered.

Quantico Sentry, October 4, 1951

Marine Major Wins; El Pasoan Has 276

SAN FRANCISCO, Oct. 3 - U.S. Marine Major Thurman E. Barrier, of Statesville, N.C., and Washington, D.C., today won the Department of Defense national pistol match with a score of 285 out of a possible 300. His score broke the old record set in 1949.

National Pistol Champion Huelet Benner of Fort Knox, Ky., was second with 284, and Oscar Weinmeister, also of Fort Knox, shooting 279, took third.

Top individual winners in the Defense Department match:

Barrier, 285; Benner, 284; Weinmeister, 279; Walter Walsh, Arlington, Va., 279; W. W. McMillan, Quantico, Va., 277; Horace J. Brown, Hollywood, 277; Jeff Fell, Derby Line, Vt., 277; Mark Billing, Quantico, Va., 277; William J. Toney, El Paso, 276; Jewell C. Palmer, San Francisco, 275.

El Paseo Herald Post, October 1, 1951

Marines Win Top Honors In Matches

WASHINGTON, D. C. - The Marine Corps has made a clean sweep of first place honors in the 1951 National Rifle and Pistol matches.

Major Thurman E. Barrier of Marine Corps Headquarters, coach for the Corps' pistol team, won the National Individual Pistol Championship at San Francisco with a new world record with the .45 caliber service pistol and service ammunition. He beat the 12-year record of former champion Joe Ward of the Los Angeles Police Department by scoring 285 out of a possible 300.

Major Barrier's team also won the National Pistol Team Match at San Francisco with a total score of 1087, surpassing the previous score of 1085 held by the Marine Corps Schools team, set in 1949. Major Barrier led his team with an individual score of 279 and was followed by Technical Sergeant Walter Devine, Parris Island, with 277; Lieutenant Colonel Walter Walsh, Marine Corps Headquarters, 266; and Master Sergeant John Fowler, Parris Island, 265.

Rifle Matches

In the NRA National High Power Rifle Championship held September 27-30 at the Camp Matthews Rifle Range near San Diego, Marines swept all matches in the Service Rifle Class.

First place honors went to Second Lieutenant Remes E. De LaHunt, Parris Island, (The NRA Service Rifle National Championship). Technical Sergeant Russell J. Beilfuss, Camp Lejeune, (Members Trophy Match); Master Sergeant Maxin R. Beabe, Camp Pendleton, (The Navy Cup Match); Technical Sergeant Frank S. Hoffman, Camp Lejeune, (Wimbledon Cup Match); Private First Class Gay H. Lambert, Camp Lejeune, (Marine Corps Cup Match); First Lieutenant Robert M. Winter, Marine Barracks, Naval Air Station, Moffet Field, (Scott Trophy Match); and Technical Sergeant Morris C. Owens, Camp Pendleton, (President's Match.)

The 1951 matches at Camp Matthews, sponsored by the National Rifle Association and conducted by the Marine Corps, saw the revival of high power rifle matches on a national scale for the first time since the program was discontinued in 1940.

Quantico Sentry, October 11, 1951

National Pistol Champsionship Match No. 1
“Harrison Cup Trophy”
Aggregate of Matches 25, 30 and 35
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency .22 Caliber Center-Fire .45 Caliber Total
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
887 874 868 2629
2nd Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
880 871 863 2614
3rd Walter L. Devine U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, S.C.
867 870 862 2599
4th Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
877 860 851 2588
5th Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
874 859 853 2586
6th Alfred W. Hemming Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
874 863 849 2586
7th Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Washington, D.C.
870 868 846 2584
8th Leonard O. Rizzolla U.S. Navy
Anacostia, D.C.
858 870 852 2580
9th Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy
Whidbey Island, Wash.
877 868 834 2579
10th Buck Fisher El Paso, Tex.
Pistol Club
858 867 851 2576
1st
High Civilian
John H. Holt Southern California Civilians
El Centro, Calif.
876 850 825 2551
2nd
High Civilian
Thomas D. Park Dallas, Tex. 869 850 830 2549
3rd
High Civilian
Frank Borneman Quincy, Calif. 843 847 841 2531
1st
High Lady
Gloria Norton San Francisco Revolver Club
Woodland, Calif.
853 863 781 2497
1st
Sharpshooter
Daniel H. Forsythe 11th Naval District
Chula Vista, Calif.
808 822 820 2450
2nd
Sharpshooter
Robert R. Parish Great Barrington, Mass. 842 815 788 2445
3rd
Sharpshooter
Fred R. Rakow U.S. Air Force
Sacramento, Calif.
845 837 752 2434
4th
Sharpshooter
Thomas Z. Abercrombie Corpus Christie, Tex. 838 811 777 2426
5th
Sharpshooter
John B. Fulling Fort Lee, N.J. 839 789 797 2425
6th
Sharpshooter
Herbert E. Hotchkiss Oceanside, Calif. 811 814 790 2415
High Civilian Sharpshooter James D. Rivet Denver, Colo. 833 807 771 2411
High Lady
Sharpshooter
Lucille M. Pollard Los Angeles, Calif. 782 762 765 2309
1st
Marksman
Reynold C. Heau Honolulu, Hawaii 840 793 760 2393
2nd
Marksman
Sherman C. Sawtelle, Jr. U.S. Army
Camp Stoneman, Calif.
829 791 759 2379
3rd
Marksman
John W. Steele Seattle, Wash.
Police Department
832 788 742 2362
4th
Marksman
Harry L. Stumbaugh Taft, Calif. 807 791 754 2352
5th
Marksman
John J. Delaney San Diego, Calif. 804 780 765 2349
6th
Marksman
Francis T. Bradley Albuquerque, N.M. 834 780 734 2348
7th
Marksman
John C. Whiteside San Diego, Calif. 789 780 777 2346
High Civilian
Marksman
Dr. Paul H. Laurence Oxnard, Calif. 784 775 764 2323
High Lady
Marksman
Lois McElhanon "Hellcats" NAS
Alameda, Calif.
762 730 730 2222

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin & Official Bulletin)


*Matches 2 through 18 were designated for
Sharpshooter and Marksman classifications


National Trophy Individual Pistol Match No. 19
“General Custer Trophy”
National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
Winner Thurman E. Barrier U.S. Marine Corps
Washington, D.C.
285
2 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
284
3 Oscar K. Weinmeister U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
279
4 Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Washington, D.C.
279
5 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
277
6 Horace J. Brown, Jr. Southern California Citizens
Hollywood, Calif.
277
7 Jefferson J. Fell U.S. Border Patrol 277
8 Mark W. Billing U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
277
9 William T. Toney, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol
El Paso, Tex.
276
10 Jewell C. Palmer U.S. Marine Corps
FMF Pacific
275

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


National Trophy Pistol Team Match No. 20
“Gold Cup Trophy”
National Match Course
Rank Team Competitors Score
Winner U.S. Marine Corps No. 1 T. E. Barrier (279), W. L. Devine (277), W. R. Walsh (267) & J. A. Fowler (265) 1088
2 U.S. Army - 1075
3 - - -

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.22 Caliber Slow Fire Match No. 21
20 shots, slow fire, 50 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency 1st Stage 2nd Stage Score
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
94 98 192
2 Basil L. Starkey Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
92 98 190
3 Thomas J. Sharpe U.S. Army
Fort Sill, Okla.
94 96 190
4 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy
Whidbey Island, Wash.
94 96 190
5 Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
93 96 189
6 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
94 95 189
7 Everett R. Ferris Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
97 92 189
8 Frank D. Graham U.S. Army
Camp Stoneman, Calif.
94 95 189
9 Walter Morgan Los Angeles, Calif. 98 91 189
10 Jefferson J. Fell U.S. Border Patrol
Derby Line, Vt.
94 94 188

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.22 Caliber Timed Fire Match No. 22
20 shots, timed fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency 1st Stage 2nd Stage Score
Winner Horrace J. Brown, Jr. Southern California Citizens
Hollywood, Calif.
100 100 200
2 John F. Dodds U.S. Army
Camp Polk, La.
100 100 200
3 William E. Hurlbert Jacksonville, Fla.
Police Department
100 100 200
4 Roy Chancey 11th Naval District
San Diego, Calif.
99 100 199
5 Jefferson J. Fell U.S. Border Patrol
Derby Lane, Vt.
99 100 199
6 Jack F. Dodson Kern County Pistol Club
Kingsburg, Calif.
99 100 199
7 Malcolm O. Dailey Kern County Pistol Club
Burbank, Calif.
99 100 199
8 Donald L. Nowka Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
99 100 199
9 Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Washington, D.C.
100 99 199
10 James E. Clark U.S. Marine Corps
Oceanside, Calif.
100 99 199
32 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
100 98 198

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.22 Caliber Rapid Fire Match No. 23
20 shots, rapid fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency 1st Stage 2nd Stage Score
Winner Donald L. Nowka Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
100 100 200
2 Thomas J. Sharpe U.S. Army
Fort Sill, Okla.
99 100 199
3 Edward Walmsley Seattle, Wash.
Police Department
99 100 199
4 Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
100 99 199
5 William C. Deyl Olympic Club
San Francisco, Calif.
98 100 198
6 John H. Holt Southern California Civilians
El Centro, Calif.
98 100 198
7 Earle M. Farrant Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
98 100 198
8 George E. Irwin Los Alamos, N.M. 98 100 198
9 Bob F. Chow U.S. Navy
San Diego, Calif.
98 100 198
10 David H. Thomas U.S. Army
Atlanta, Ga.
98 100 198
26 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
99 98 197

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.22 Caliber National Match Course Match No. 24
National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Slow Timed Rapid Score
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
98 100 100 298
2 Thomas J. Sharpe U.S. Army
Fort Sill, Okla.
98 100 100 298
3 Walter E. Fletcher Seattle, Wash. 96 99 100 295
4 John H. Holt Southern California Civilians
El Centro, Calif.
96 100 99 295
5 Alfred W. Hemming Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
96 99 99 294
6 John F. Dodds U.S. Army
Camp Polk, La.
96 100 98 294
7 Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
96 100 98 294
8 Ralph Kline San Francisco Revolver Club
Richmond, Calif.
97 100 97 294
9 Presley A. O'Gren U.S. Border Patrol
International Falls, Minn.
95 98 100 293
10 Edward Walmsley Seattle, Wash.
Police Department
94 100 99 293
11 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
95 100 98 293

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.22 Caliber Aggregate Championship Match No. 25
Aggregate of Matches 21, 22, 23 and 24
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
887
2 Thomas J. Sharpe U.S. Army
Fort Sill, Okla.
885
3 Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
880
4 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy
Whidbey Island, Wash.
877
5 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
877
6 John H. Holt Southern California Civilians
El Centro, Calif.
876
7 Presley A. O'Gren U.S. Border Patrol
International Falls, Minn.
874
8 Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va
874
9 Alfred W. Hemming Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
874
10 Edward Walmsley Seattle, Wash.
Police Department
873

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.38 Caliber Slow Fire Match No. 26
20 shots, slow fire, 50 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency 1st Stage 2nd Stage Score
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
100 98 198
2 Gloria Norton San Francisco Revolver Club
Woodland, Calif.
95 98 193
3 Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
94 97 191
4 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
94 96 190
5 Frank Borneman Quincy, Calif. 94 95 189
6 Donald Millican California Highway Patrol
Manhattan Beach, Calif.
94 95 189
7 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy
Whidbey Island, Wash.
95 93 188
8 Gordon F. Schmidt Great Falls, Mt. 95 93 188
9 Ralph Kline San Francisco Revolver Club
Richmond, Calif.
94 94 188
10 Buck Fisher El Paso, Tex.
Pistol Club
94 93 187

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.38 Caliber Timed Fire Match No. 27
20 shots, timed fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency 1st Stage 2nd Stage Score
Winner Leonard O. Rizzolla U.S. Navy
Anacostia, D.C.
100 100 200
2 Alfred W. Hemming Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
100 99 199
3 Walter L. Devine U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, S.C.
100 99 199
4 Mark W. Billing U.S. Marine Corps 98 100 198
5 John C. Forman U.S. Navy
Grosse Ile, Mich.
99 99 198
6 John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
99 99 198
7 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
99 99 198
8 Thomas D. Elton "Hellscats" NAS Alameda 100 98 198
9 Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va
99 99 198
10 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy
Whidbey Island, Wash.
100 98 198

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.38 Caliber Rapid Fire Match No. 28
20 shots, rapid fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency 1st Stage 2nd Stage Score
Winner Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Washington, D.C.
98 100 198
2 Ellis Lea U.S. Army
Fort Ord, Calif.
97 99 196
3 John C. Forman U.S. Navy
Grosse Ile, Mich.
96 99 195
4 George E. Irwin Los Alamos, N.M. 97 98 195
5 Roy Chancey 11th Naval District
San Diego, Calif.
97 98 195
6 Oscar K. Weinmeister U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
98 97 195
7 Leonard O. Rizzolla U.S. Navy
Anacostia, D.C.
98 97 195
8 Walter E. Fletcher Seattle, Wash. 98 97 195
9 Karl Schaugaard San Francisco, Calif.
Police Department
98 97 195
10 John H. Holt Southern California Civilians
El Centro, Calif.
98 96 194
32 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
94 97 191

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.38 Caliber National Match Course Match No. 29
National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Slow Timed Rapid Score
Winner Buck Fisher El Paso, Tex.
Pistol Club
94 99 100 293
2 Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
97 99 96 292
3 Walter L. Devine U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, S.C.
94 99 98 291
4 Ralph Kline San Francisco Revolver Club
Richmond, Calif.
90 100 100 290
5 John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
91 100 99 290
6 James L. Wade Alexandria, Va. 95 96 99 290
7 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy
Whidbey Island, Wash.
95 96 99 290
8 Leonard O. Rizzolla U.S. Navy
Anacostia, D.C.
94 98 98 290
9 Luther W. Yocum U.S. Navy
Albuquerque, N.M.
93 100 97 290
10 Walter E. Fletcher Seattle, Wash. 93 100 97 290
60 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
85 97 99 281

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.38 Caliber Aggregate Championship Match No. 30
Aggregate of Matches 26, 27, 28 and 29
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
874
2 Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
871
3 Leonard O. Rizzolla U.S. Navy
Anacostia, D.C.
870
4 Walter L. Devine U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, Calif.
870
5 Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Washington, D.C.
868
6 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy
Whidbey Island, Wash.
868
7 Buck Fisher El Paso, Tex.
Pistol Club
867
8 John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
864
9 Walter E. Fletcher Seattle, Wash. 864
10 Alfred W. Hemming Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
863
15 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
860

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.45 Caliber Slow Fire Match No. 31
20 shots, slow fire, 50 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency 1st Stage 2nd Stage Score
Winner Emmett E. Jones Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
93 95 188
2 Walter L. Devine U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, Calif.
96 92 188
3 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
91 95 186
4 Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
93 91 184
5 Jewell C. Palmer U.S. Marine Corps
FMF Pacific
92 91 183
6 Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va
92 91 183
7 Donald L. Nowka Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
89 94 183
8 Bob F. Chow U.S. Navy
San Diego, Ca.
92 90 182
9 Jack T. McCabe California Highway Patrol
Bakersfield, Calif.
91 91 182
10 Frank Borneman Quincy, Ca. 94 88 182
46 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
90 86 176

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.45 Caliber Timed Fire Match No. 32
20 shots, timed fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency 1st Stage 2nd Stage Score
Winner Emmett E. Jones Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
98 100 198
2 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
98 100 198
3 Leonard O. Rizzolla U.S. Navy
Anacostia, D.C.
97 100 197
4 Thomas D. Park Dallas, Tex. 98 99 197
5 Thurman E. Barrier U.S. Marine Corps
Washington, D.C.
98 99 197
6 Walter R. Stark Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
99 98 197
7 John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
100 97 197
8 Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
100 97 197
9 Thomas D. Elton "Hellscats" NAS Alameda 98 98 196
10 Frank Borneman Quincy, Calif. 98 98 196
14 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
96 99 195

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.45 Caliber Rapid Fire Match No. 33
20 shots, rapid fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency 1st Stage 2nd Stage Score
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
100 97 197
2 Walter L. Devine U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, Cailf.
96 99 195
3 Leonard A. Rizzolla U.S. Navy
Anacostia, D.C.
97 98 195
4 David H. Thomas U.S. Army
Atlanta, Ga.
97 97 194
5 Alfred W. Hemming Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
98 96 194
6 Erland E. Hedblom U.S. Navy
Milton, Fla.
95 99 194
7 William T. Toney, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol
El Paso, Tex.
96 97 193
8 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
95 97 192
9 Buck Fisher El Paso, Tex.
Pistol Club
98 94 192
10 Earle M. Farrant Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
94 98 192

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.45 Caliber National Match Course Match No. 34
National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Slow Timed Rapid Score
Winner John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
95 98 100 293
2 Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
95 100 96 291
3 Jack T. McCabe California Highway Patrol
Bakersfield, Calif.
93 98 99 290
4 Bob F. Chow U.S. Navy
San Diego, Cailf.
95 99 96 290
5 Thurman E. Barrier U.S. Marine Corps
Washington, D.C.
95 100 95 290
6 Donald Millican California Highway Patrol
Manhattan Beach, Calif.
93 99 97 289
7 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
92 100 96 288
8 William T. Toney, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol
El Paso, Tex.
90 97 100 287
9 Buck Fisher El Paso, Tex.
Pistol Club
92 98 97 287
10 Walter E. Fletcher Seattle, Wash. 93 98 96 287

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


.45 Caliber Aggregate Championship Match No. 35
Aggregate of Matches 31, 32, 33 and 34
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
868
2 Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
863
3 Walter L. Devine U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, Calif.
862
4 William T. Toney, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol
El Paso, Tex.
853
5 Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
853
6 Leonard O. Rizzolla U.S. Navy
Anacostia, D.C.
852
7 Earle M. Farrant Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
852
8 Buck Fisher El Paso, Tex.
Pistol Club
851
9 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
851
10 Alfred W. Hemming Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
849

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


National .22 Caliber Team Championship Match No. 36
“High Standard Trophy”
National Match Course
Rank Team Competitors Score
Winner U. S. Army 'Blue' O. K. Weinmeister (289), B. C. Curtis (290)
T. J. Sharpe (290) & H. L. Benner (295)
1164
2 U. S. Navy No. 1 F. R. Chow (292), J. Forman (284)
O. Pinion (293) & L. M. Rizzolla (293)
1162
3 U. S. Marine Corps No. 1 W. W. McMillan (296), W. R. Walsh (287)
W. L. Devine (290) & J. M. Jagoda (288)
1161

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


National .38 Caliber Team Championship Match No. 37
“Smith & Wesson Trophy”
National Match Course
Rank Team Competitors Score
Winner U.S. Army 'Blue' D. H. Thomas (282), L. G. Vause (293)
F. D. Graham (285) & H. L. Benner (289)
1149
2 Detroit Police Dept. Pistol Team J. Porter (284), A. Hemming (283)
J. Horian (284) & H. Reeves (293)
1144
3 Los Angeles Police Dept. No. 1 E. Farrant (282), W. R. Stark (287)
T. C. Blackford (282) & E. E. Jones (290)
1141
4 U.S. Marine Corps No. 2 W. W. McMillan (281), M. W. Billing (290)
T. R. Mitchel (281) & T. E. Barrier (288)
1140

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


National .45 Caliber Team Championships Match No. 39
“Colt Trophy”
National Match Course
Rank Team Competitors Score
Winner U.S. Navy No. 1 R. F. Chow (285), L. W. Yocum (284)
O. Pinion (286) & L. M. Rizzolla (291)
1146
2 U.S. Marine Corps No. 1 W. W. McMillan (282), W. R. Walsh (282)
W. L. Devine (288) & J. M. Jagoda (286)
1138
3 U.S. Army 'Blue' D. H. Thomas (277), L. B. Moore (276)
T. J. Sharpe (291) & H. L. Benner (289)
1133

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)

Photo

United States Mayleigh Team Members: Huelet L. Benner, Basil L. Starkey, Thomas J. Sharpe, Harry W. Reeves, William W. McMillan Jr., Everett R. Ferris, Frank D. Graham, Offutt Pinion, Jefferson J. Fell, Thomas R. Mitchell, Henry R. Jacobs (Team Captain), Malcom B. Edwards (Team Adjutant) and General Merritt A. Edson (Official Witness)

Medal

Mayleigh Cup International Medal

Mayleigh Cup International
Pistol Team Match No. 39
20 shots, slow fire, 20 yds., .22 caliber
No. Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
Fort Knox, Ky.
191
2 Basil Starkey Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
188
3 Thomas J. Sharpe U.S. Army
Fort Sill, Okla.
189
4 Harry W. Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
193
5 William W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
185
6 Everett Ferris Los Angeles, Calif.
Police Department
190
7 Frank D. Graham U.S. Army
Camp Stoneman, Calif.
186
8 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy
Whidbey Island, Wash.
187
9 Jefferson J. Fell U.S. Border Patrol
Derby Line, Vt.
182
10 Thomas Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
184

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


Henry R. Jacobs (Team Captain), Malcome B. Edwards (Adjutant) and Gen. Merritt. A. Edson, Official Witness

Mayleigh Cup International
Pistol Team Match
Team Scores
Rank Country Score
Winner United States 1875
2 Great Britian 1744
3 Canada 1735

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 99, No. 11, November 1951 & Official Bulletin)


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional