NRA Logo NBPRP Logo

A Lot of Work Goes Into The National Matches

Another Camp Perry National Match program has been completed and new champions have been crowned for the coming year. The majority of competitive shooters have no conception of the amount of work that is involved in organizing and conducting this great shooting event.

Preliminary plans for the 1955 National Matches were begun upon the conclusion of the 1954 event. Serious preparations for this year's Matches began about the first of this year. Russ Warye of the NRA Staff, the Assistant Executive Officer of the 1955 National Matches, gave his full attention to the preliminary work for this year's matches after that date. This early planning stage involved National Matches conferences at NRA Headquarters in Washington, D.C., and at Camp Perry, Ohio. Present at the meetings were representatives from the NRA, Department of Civilian Marksmanship, Continental Army Command, the Ohio National Guard, and the Erie Ordnance Depot. Some of the issues discussed and planned were the selection of officials, the general program, the management as a whole, housing, sanitation, employees, fire department, and dispensary.

The National Match Staff arrived at Camp Perry on July 4 to set up the ranges. The range equipment for the smallbore ranges belongs to the National Matches per se, and is packed and stored at Camp Perry during the period between the National Matches.

The equipment had to be unpacked, repaired, and set up. Supplies had to be ordered, a logistics office set up to receive supplies, general repairs made around the Camp, Matches Headquarters established, and National Matches correspondence handled directly from the Camp Perry site — just a few of the jobs that had to be done by the National Matches Staff.

Here are a few points of interest which show the magnitude of work involved in organizing and conducting the National Matches.

Perhaps the above list of points of interest concerning the 1955 National Matches will give the competitor a little better understanding of the large scale planning and operation involved in running the Matches.

NRA Tournament News, Sep-Oct, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 2

Patch

Pistol Shoot Won by Major

CAMP PERRY, Ohio, Sept. 9 (AP) - Army Maj Ben C. Curtis, of Chattanooga, Tenn., yesterday became the first man in 44 years to win the national service pistol title for the second time.

Curtis, competing in the rifle and pistol contests under way here, fired a record-breaking 290 points out of a possible 300. The old record was 287, set in 1953 by Marine MSgt Jewell C. Palmer. Curtis first won the match in 1952 in Jacksonville, Fla., with 283 points.

Marine Maj John M. Jagoda, of Newark, N.J., placed second yesterday, with 287. Other standings: Army LtCol William Hancock, of Gridley, Calif., last year's winner, and Army Lt David C. Miller of Denver, both with 286; and Marine Lt William W. McMillan, of Turtle Creek, Pa., 285.

The Marine Corps team won the infantry trophy rifle team match with a score of 1,216, swamping the Army's score of 466.

Marine 1st Lt Charles Folsom, of Emerson, Neb., scored 242 points out of a possible 250 in the 50-shot contest with the M1 rifle at ranges of 200-600 yards. The contest was open to all citizens over 16 years old and about 900 persons entered.

Two other Marines tied for second, a civilian took fourth, and the best Army shooter finished fifth.

TSgt Martin H. Peak, of Kansas, and SSgt Michael Pietroforte, of Rockville Centre, N.Y., tied for second with 241. John C. Chandler, of Towson, Md., was fourth with 238, and Sgt Gordon M. Voss, of Palo Alto, Calif., was fifth with 237.9.

Today, the pistol shooters compete for the service pistol team championship, while the riflemen warm up for their big service match tomorrow with the enlisted men's trophy and Rumbold Cup matches.

Stars & Stripes, September 10, 1955

WELL IN AT PERRY

by Bill Frank

In National Trophy pistol individual and team matches, it was a little different. Marine Major John M. Jagoda, of Parris Island, tied the match record in the National Trophy Individual Pistol match at 287 but could only place second, three points behind the winner, Army Major Ben C. Curtis.

In the National Trophy Team Pistol Match, Marine Corps teams tied and broke the match record but could only place second and third behind the U.S. Army's Blue squad.

The Marine blue pistol squad, captained by Major Jagoda, fired a 1117 to break the match record, 20 points behind the winning team. Third was the Marine Corps Gray team No. One which tied the match record with an 1116.

In NRA Pistol matches, the Marine Corps Grey team, led by captain, coach and firing member Col Walsh, fired a 1155 to win the NRA .45 caliber team championship, eight points ahead of the second place Army Blue team.

Other members of the Marine Grey team were: Technical Sergeant Frederick W. Filkins, of San Diego, First Lieutenant William W. McMillan, Jr., of Parris Island; and First Lieutenant Robert E. Martin of 29 Palms.

Excerpt from the Leatherneck Magazine, November 1955

Document
Photo

Colt Trophy, awarded for winning the .45 Caliber National Rifle Association Team Championship, was presented to Lieutenant Colonel W. R. Walsh by Admiral Morton A. Mumma (Retired), Director of NRA. Other members, left to right: 1st Lieut. R. E. Martin; TSgt. F. Filkins and 1st Lieut. W. McMillan

Leatherneck, November, 1955

Medal

National .45 Caliber Team Championship
1st Place Team Medal

National Trophy Individual Pistol Match
“General Custer Trophy”
10 shots at 50 yds., slow fire; 10 shots at 25 yds., timed-fire
10 shots at 25 yds. rapid fire. U.S. Caliber .45 M1911 pistol.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Ben C. Curtis U.S. Army Reserve 290
2 John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, S.C.
287
3 William A. Hancock U.S. Army
Fort Bliss, Tex.
286
4 David C. Miller U.S. Army 286
5 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, S.C.
285
High
Civilian
Alfred W. Hemming Detroit, Mich 273

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1 & WTBn MCB Quantico Index Card)


National Trophy Pistol Team Match
“Gold Cup Trophy”
10 shots at 50 yds., slow fire; 10 shots at 25 yds., timed-fire
10 shots at 25 yds., rapid fire. U.S. Caliber .45 M1911 pistol.
(Four firing members per team)
Rank Team Competitors Score
Winner U.S. Army W. A. Hancock, L. G. Hummert
D. C. Miller & W. B. Blankenship, Jr.
1137
2 U.S. Marine Corps 'Blue' J. M. Jagoda, W. E. Wilson
A. Jurado & E. S. Sarver
1117
3 U.S. Marine Corps 'Grey' W. R. Walsh, W. W. McMillan, Jr.
R. E. Martin & F. W. Filkins
1116

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


National Pistol Champsionship Match No. 204
“Harrison Cup Trophy”
Aggregate of Matches 205, 206, and 207
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency .22 Caliber Center-Fire .45 Caliber Total
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
885 859 875 2619
2 Joseph C. White, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol
New Orleans, La.
- - 866 2596
3 William A. Hancock U.S. Army
Fort Bliss, Tex.
888 - - 2589
4 David C. Miller U.S. Army - - 861 2588
5 John C. Forman U.S. Border Patrol - 864 - 2582
High
Woman
Gertrude E. Backstrom Hoquiam, Wash. 881 - - 2541
High
Civilian
Robert K. Fisher - - - - 2542
High
Police
Joseph C. White U.S. Border Patrol
New Orleans, La.
- - - 2596
High
Reg Service
Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
885 859 875 2619
High
Reserve
George Roberts - - - - 2551
High
Air Force
Thomas Kelly U.S. Air Force - - - 2549
High
Master
Lee Chapman - - - - 2580
High
Expert
Gerard N. Letourneau - - - - 2527
High
Sharpshooter
Merriweather Jones U.S. Army 858 - 839 2520
High
Marksman
Clarence W. Guelker U.S. Army 825 802 821 2448

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.22 Caliber Aggregate Championship Match 205
"Walker Trophy"
Aggregate of Matches 211, 212, 213, and 214
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner William A. Hancock U.S. Army
Fort Bliss, Tex.
888
2 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
885
3 Gertrude E. Backstrom Hoquiam, Wash. 881 (298 RF)
High
Master
Benjamin C. Curtis U.S. Army Reserve 881 (293 RF)
High
Expert
William B. Kirkpatrick - 869
High
Sharpshooter
Merriweather Jones U.S. Army 858
High
Marksman
Clarence W. Guelker U.S. Army 825

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No.1)


.38 Caliber Aggregate Championship Match No. 206
"Colonel Gillard H. Clarke Memorial Trophy"
Aggregate of Matches 215, 216, 217, and 218
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner David Cartes - 865
2 John C. Forman U.S. Border Patrol 864
3 William B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army 863
High
Master
Harry Reeves - 861
High
Expert
William B. Kirkpatrick - 849
High
Sharpshooter
Anthony J. Viessman - 829
High
Marksman
Clarence W. Guelker U.S. Army 802

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No.1)


.45 Caliber Aggregate Championship Match No. 207
"Orton Memorial Trophy"
Aggregate of Matches 219, 220, 221, and 222
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
875
2 Lloyd C. Hummert U.S. Army
Camp Chaffee, Ark.
874
3 Joseph C. White, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol 866
High
Marksman
David C. Miller U.S. Army 861
High
Expert
Roy L. Sutherland - 857
High
Sharpshooter
Merriweather Jones U.S. Army 839
High
Marksman
Clarence W. Guelker U.S. Army 821

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


International Aggregate Match No. 208
Aggregate of Matches 209 and 210
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Free Pistol Rapid-Fire Total
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
541 577-60 1118-60
2 - - - - -
3 - - - - -
4 - - - - -
5 - - - - -
High
Expert
Roy Ratliff - - - 1052-59
High
Sharpshooter
Merriweather Jones U.S. Army - - 1052-60
High
Marksman
Howard M. Harley - - - 926-58

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


International Free Pistol Match No. 209
60 shots, 50 meters, slow fire, 50 meter International target
(6 series of 10 shots each)
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Joseph C. White, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol 543
2 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
541
3 Harry Reeves - 539
4 Leonard M. Rizzolla U.S. Navy 537
5 Elmer W. Hilden U.S. Border Patrol 536

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


International Rapid Fire Pistol Match No. 210
2 5-shot strings, 8 seconds per string
2 5-shot strings, 6 seconds per string
2 5-shot strings, 4 seconds per string
(Twice over the above rapid fire course
at 25 meters on the International silhouete target)
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner William A. Hancock U.S. Army 581-60
2 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy 580-60
3 C. T. Harvie U.S. Army 579-60 (45-10's)
4 Theron N. Rinehart U.S. Marine Corps 579-60 (40-10's)
5 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
577-60

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.22 Caliber Slow Fire Match No. 211
20 shots, slow fire, 50 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Josiah C. Blackford Los Angeles Police 195
2 Benjamin C. Curtis U.S. Army Reserve 194
3 William A. Hancock U.S. Army 194
High
Master
William E. Guiette - 192
High
Expert
Gerard N. Letourneau - 191
High
Sharpshooter
Nancy J. Ellifrit U.S. Navy Reserve 186
High
Marksman
Shirley Trezise - 179

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.22 Caliber Timed Fire Match No. 212
20 shots, timed fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
200 (1-9 6th ST)
2 Thomas Kelly U.S. Air Force 200 (1-8 6th ST)
3 Gertrude E. Backstrom Hoquiam, Wash. 200 (1-9 5th (ST)
High
Master
Whitman Cross, II - 200 (2-9 5th ST)
High
Expert
Joseph Grego - 199
High
Sharpshooter
Anthony J. Viessman - 199
High
Marksman
John E. Hummel - 195

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.22 Caliber Rapid Fire Match No. 213
20 shots, rapid fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Gertrude E. Backstron Hoquiam, Wash. 200
2 C. E. Boomhower - 199
3 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
199 (Lost Shoot-Off)
High
Master
Frederick W. Filkins U.S. Marine Corps 199
High
Expert
R. F. Hoskins - 198
High
Sharpshooter
William D. Booker - 198
High
Marksman
Clarence W. Guelker U.S. Army 191

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.22 Caliber National Match Course Match No. 214
National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner William A. Hancock U.S. Army 298
2 Donald D. Thorne - 295
3 Joseph C. White, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol 294
High
Master
Charles P. Coleman U.S. Marine Corps 294 (Lost Shoot-Off)
High
Expert
William B. Kirkpatrick - 292
High
Sharpshooter
David A. Dewey U.S. Army 286
High
Marksman
Henry G. Price - 283

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.38 Caliber Slow Fire Match No. 215
20 shots, slow fire, 50 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner John W. Hurst Los Angeles Police 194 (98 2nd ST)
2 J. P. Shelton - 194 (96 2nd ST)
3 Harry Reeves - 193
High
Master
Gertrude E. Backstrom Hoquiam, Wash. 191
High
Expert
Gerard N. Letourneau - 188
High
Sharpshooter
Edward W. Bailey - 187
HIgh
Marksman
Charles E. Sanmann - 179

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.38 Caliber Timed Fire Match No. 216
20 shots, timed fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Lawrence E. Enterkin U.S. Army
Atlanta, Ga.
199 (50 4th ST)
2 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
199 (49 4th ST)
3 David Cartes - 198 (50 3rd ST)
High
Master
James Hurt - 198 (49 3rd ST)
High
Expert
George V. McNally - 197
High
Sharpshooter
Anthony J. Viessman - 195
High
Marksman
Richard A. Hitchcock - 188

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.38 Caliber Rapid Fire Match No. 217
20 shots, rapid fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Edmond S. Sarver U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, S.C.
196 (0-8)
2 William O'Keefe - 196 (1-8)
3 Leonard R. Robinson U.S. Army 195
High
Master
Robert O. Jones U.S. Marine Corps 195 (48 4th ST)
High
Expert
Tetsue N. Takasumi U.S. Army 191
High
Sharpshooter
Johnnie M. Martin - 190
High
Marksman
Richard O. Culver, Jr. - 187

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.38 Caliber National Match Course Match No. 218
National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Frederick J. Keifer U.S. Army
Columbus, Ga.
289
2 William B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army 288 (49 2nd ST R)
3 Walter L. Dolmseth - 288 (48 2nd ST R)
High
Master
Milton G. Klipfel - 288
High
Expert
William B. Kirkpatrick - 287
High
Sharpshooter
William R. Foley - 279
High
Marksman
Clarence W. Guelker U.S. Army 274

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.45 Caliber Slow Fire Match No. 219
20 shots, slow fire, 50 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Raymond H. Berlo - 190
2 Maurice E. Belisle - 189 (1-8)
3 Benjamin C. Curtis U.S. Army Reserve 189 (2-8)
High
Master
Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
189 (1-6)
HIgh
Expert
Floyd E. Coleman U.S. Army 184
High
Sharpshooter
Thomas C. McNeal U.S. Air Force 186
High
Marksman
Clarence W. Guelker U.S. Army 174

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.45 Caliber Timed Fire Match No. 220
20 shots, timed fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Lloyd C. Hummert U.S. Army
Camp Chaffee, Ark.
200 (49 Shoot-Off)
2 James L. Wade U.S. Army 200 (46 Shoot-Off)
3 Roy L. Sutherland - 199
High
Master
Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
198
High
Expert
Gasper P. DeFino U.S. Navy 198
High
Sharpshooter
William D. Booker - 195
High
Marksman
Clarence W. Guelker U.S. Army 195

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.45 Caliber Rapid Fire Match No. 221
20 shots, rapid fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Joseph C. White, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol 198
2 William W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, S.C.
197
3 Rawson R. Weaver - 196
High
Master
Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
195
High
Expert
Donald J. Wright U.S. Army 195
High
Sharpshooter
Merriweather Jones U.S. Army 193
High
Marksman
Clarence W. Guelker U.S. Army 182

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


.45 Caliber National Match Course Match No. 222
National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Lloyd C. Hummert U.S. Army
Camp Chaffee, Ark.
294
2 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
293
3 William C. Joyner U.S. Border Patrol 292
High
Master
David C. Miller U.S. Army 291
High
Expert
Roy L. Sutherland - 289
High
Sharpshooter
William D. Booker - 277
High
Marksman
Clarence W. Guelker U.S. Army 270

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


National .22 Caliber Team Championship Match No. 223
“High Standard Trophy”
National Match Course
Rank Team Competitors Score
Winner U.S. Army 'Blue' H. L. Benner, B. C. Curtis
W. A. Hancock & D. Miller
1159
2 U.S. Army 'Grey' - 1156 (396 RF)
High
Master
U. S. Navy 'Blue' - 1156 (387 RF)
High
Expert
6th Army Area - 1134
High
Sharpshooter
5th Army Reserve
Pistol Team
- 1095

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


National .38 Caliber Team Championship Match No. 224
“Smith & Wesson Trophy”
National Match Course
Rank Team Competitors Score
Winner U.S. Army 'Blue' H. L. Benner, W. A. Hancock
O. K. Weinmeister & W. B. Blankenship, Jr.
1142
2 U.S. Army 'Grey' W. R. Walsh, W. W. McMillan, Jr.
R. E. Martin & F. W. Filkins
1140
High
Master
U.S. Marine Corps 'Grey' - 1139
High
Expert
3rd Army 'Gold' - 1115
High
Sharpshooter
5th Army 'Blue' - 1077

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)

National .45 Caliber Team Championship Match No. 225
“Colt Trophy”
National Match Course
Rank Team Competitors Score
Winner U.S. Marine Corps 'Grey' W. R. Walsh, W. W. McMillan, Jr.
R. E. Martin & F. W. Filkins
1155
2 U.S. Army 'Blue' - 1147
High
Master
U.S. Border Patrol 'Blue' - 1145
High
Expert
3rd Army 'Red' - 1111
High
Sharpshooter
5th Army 'Blue' - 1067

(Source: NRA Tournament News, Jul-Aug, 1955, Vol. 6, No. 1)


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional