NRA LogoNBPRP Logo

1957 National Rifle & Pistol Matches Aug. 9 - Sept. 10

The 1957 National Rifle and Pistol Matches were superior in every regard. This was the result of careful preparation and intense effort by those groups responsible for the operation.

Attendance approached that of the late 1930's during which period the number of Service rifle shooters reached an all-time high. The number of pistol and small-bore shooters in the championship aggregates exceeded the figures for any previous year.

The overall quality of scores is evidence that Match officials were not the only ones who prepared for the competition. The cream of civilian and police shooters were there alongside the best of Service shooters representing the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard, and the Air Force. Predominating in the pistol and high power rifle team matches were the All-Army and All-Marine squads. Some idea of the preparation of the military teams for the National Matches is shown by the activity of the U.S. Army rifle squad. These 85 men trained for two months at Fort Niagara, New York prior to Camp Perry. The results are clear evidence that the training paid off.

Among the other shooters at Camp Perry were 68 National Guard teams (41 rifle and 27 pistol) sent to the National Matches by the National Guard Bureau in order attend the Small Arms Firing Schools and to compete. Forty-six civilian teams (18 rifle and 28 pistol) attended the Small Arms Firing Schools and fired in the match competition under the program the National Board for the Promotion of Rifle Practice. Excellent showings were made by shooters from both groups.

Two factors which contributed to the excellence of the competition were the weather and the arms and ammunition used. Weather during most of the matches was fair and sunny without too much wind. There were a few bad rainy days. Worst was September 10, the day the National Trophy Rifle Team Match was fired. Rain beat down steadily throughout the event and some shooters on the firing line shot from positions in the mud. The winner of the High Power Service Rifle Championship this year scored higher than did the winner of the High Power Open Rifle Championship, for the first time since these dual high power rifle championship events have been fired. Some credit for this showing must be given to the quality of the Service arms and ammunition used. For example, the Service rifle ammunition used was the highest quality match manufactured at Frankford Arsenal in 1957.

The small-bore rifle events and the pistol events were the same as in the 1956 National Matches. There were several innovations in the high power rifle competition. For one, the high power rifle aggregates this year consisted of 150 shots for a possible score of 750, an increase of 100 points in the aggregate over last year. The 750-point total required the shooter to fire the equivalent of three times over the National Trophy Rifle course. The historic Leech Cup winner was determined this year in a shoot-off. On September 4 the five high-scoring competitors in each relay that had been fired on September 3, shot a second time over the course to determine the place winners. Class winners were determined by the scores fired the first time over the course. The President's Hundred and the President's Retreat were revived this year. The President's Hundred is a special award group of the top-ranking 100 competitors in the President's Match. Each was presented a metallic brassard signifying his placement in this outstanding group. The winner of the President's Match, Lieutenant Joe A. Deckert, USAR, and previous President's Match winners reviewed the President's Hundred in a special retreat ceremony.

This year several new trophies were placed in competition, and several new awards instituted. The new trophies include the Mellon Trophy to the High National Guard team in the National Trophy Pistol Team Match, the Leatherneck Trophy to the high civilian team in the Infantry Trophy Team Match, and the U.S. Coast Guard Memorial Trophy to the high Reserve team in the National Trophy Pistol Team Match. All three of these trophies are awarded by the National Board for the Promotion of Rifle Practice. The new awards this year included bronze medals to members of the of the high civilian pistol team in the National Trophy Pistol Team Match, a selected and engraved .45 caliber Colt National Match Model pistol to the winner of the National Trophy Individual Pistol Match, and a selected and engraved .30 caliber M1 rifle to the winner of the National Trophy Individual Rifle Match.

A most important part of the 1957 Matches were the Small Arms Firing Schools (rifle and pistol), the Junior and Tyro School, and the NRA Instructor-Leadership Course. The purpose of these schools (except the Junior and Tyro School, which teaches novices the fundamentals of .22 rifle shooting) is the training of shooters in the techniques and methodology of teaching rifle and pistol marksmanship. An exceptional instructing job was done by personnel from the Weapons Department at The Infantry Center, Fort Benning, Georgia.

Excerpt from the American Rifle Magazine

Patch Patch Photo

[Official U.S. Marine Corps Photograph]

United States Marine Corps Pistol Team - July 14, 1957 Camp Perry, Ohio

Click here to view the team roster
News Photo

[Official U.S. Army Photograph]

MARINE LIEUT. WILLIAM W. McMILLAN, RIGHT, IS NEW PISTOL CHAMP

Army Master Sergt. Huelet Benner, left, was dethroned yesterday

McMillan Is New Pistol King

Marine's Rally Tops Benner At Perry

CAMP PERRY, O., Aug. 16 - Marine Lieut. William W. McMillan, Jr., Turtle Creek, Pa., yesterday became the second person ever to win America's two highest pistol marksmanship honors - the national pistol championship sponsored by the National Rifle Association and the national trophy individual pistol match.

McMillan came from behind to win the 1957 national pistol title from the defending champion, Army Master Sgt. Huelet Benner. The Marine was nine points behind Benner entering the last of 12 matches in the three-day pistol marathon and thought so little of his chances he couldn't believe he had won, even when Benner told him.

Benner finished with an aggregate of 2610, two behind McMillan. Confirmation of the scores showed they finished 1-2 followed by Army First Lieut. David C. Miller, with 2603; Sergt. William B. Blankenship, 2602, and six-time national champion Harry Reeves, a Marine reserve, Lieut. Colonel, firing with the Detroit police team, 2599.

After the NRA team championship matches today, McMillan tomorrow will defend his title in the national trophy individual pistol match he won last year with a Camp Perry record score of 291 of a possible 300. In the afternoon this year's pistol shoot will close with the national trophy team pistol match - second of Camp Perry's big five trophy events.

The Blade, August 17, 1957

It Happened

Benner Is Dethroned As Nat. Pistol Champ

M-Sgt. Huelet L. "Joe" Benner, U.S. Army pistoleer, of West Point, N.Y., was dethroned last week as National Pistol Champion, but fired his way to victory in the National Individual Trophy Pistol Match with a record score of 293 out of possible 300 in National Matches in Camp Perry, Ohio.

Lt. William McMillan, U.S. Marine Corps from Turtle Creek, Pa., was crowned the new National Pistol Champion. He also copped runner-up position in the National Individual Trophy event with a 291 mark.

The U.S. Army Pistol Team captured the National Trophy Team Match to keep part of the glory with a score of 1,136 out of possible 1,200.

First Lt. David C. Miller of Denver, Col., another U. S. Army pistoleer, took third place, while Lt. Col. William A. Hancock of Phoenix, Ariz. rounded out in fifth place. Both Lt. Miller and Col. Hancock, head coach of U. S. Army pistoleers, fired identical scores of 291, but fired less bull's eyes than Lt. McMillan.

In the International .22 Caliber Free Pistol Match, SFC Nelson H. Lincoln of Flagstaff, Ariz., U. S. Army squad, took third place honors with a score of 523 out of possible 600. The CWO (Chief Warrant Officer) Offutt Pinion of El Sobrante, Calif. member of the 1956 Olympic team, who shot a score of 537.

The Bayonet, Friday, August, 22, 1957

News Photo

Marine Lands

MARINE Lt. William W. McMillan of Monroeville, Pa., holds the weapon he fired to become the first Leatherneck in the history of the National Rifle and Pistol Matches at Camp Perry, Ohio, to win the pistol championship. He fired an aggregate score of 2612, two points ahead of army sharpshooter.

The Journal-News, August 20, 1957

News Photo

First Lieutenant William W. McMillan of Monroeville, Pa. holds the weapon he fired to become the first Leatherneck in the history of the National Rifle and Pistol matches to win the National Pistol Championship. The sharp-eyed lieutenant fired an aggregate score of 2612, two points ahead of Army Master Sergeant Huelet L. Benner. Prior to firing the last match in this meet, Benner had led McMillan by nine points.

McMillan Snaps Benner's

Marine Overcomes Deficit To Dethrone Defending Title Holder

CAMP PERRY - (Special) - Marine 1st Lt. William W. McMillan overcame a 9-point deficit in the final match of the 1957 national pistol championship Thursday to dethrone five-time champion and defending titleholder, Army Master Sgt. Huelet L. Benner. The final tabulation showed McMillan with a three-day, 12-match aggregate of 2,612 to Benner's 2,610 out of a possible 2,700 points.

First Lt. David C. Miller, U.S. Army and Denver, Colo., placed third with 2,603 followed by Army SFC William B. Blankenship, Richlands, Va., and in fifth place Detroit Police Inspector Harry Reeves with 2,599.

Mrs. Gertrude Backstrom, diminutive housewife from Hoquiam, Wash., renewed her claim for the third successive year to the women's national pistol championship with a male shaking 2,592.

Another member of the "weaker sex," Wave Lt. (jg) Nancy J.Ellifit, Dixon, Ill., broke the women's national pistol record for the .45 caliber timed fire match with a 198, one point over the old record set by Gertrude Backstrom in 1955.

Today's four matches were fired with the .45 caliber pistol and consisted of the slow fire, timed fire, rapid fire matches and the national match course.

It was in the last event, with but 30 rounds to fire, for a possible 300 points, and leading 2,530 to 2,521 that Benner faltered.

While McMillan was shooting a fairly strong 291, Benner fired what was for him an extremely low score of 280.

That was the match and the championship.

In individual matches, Army captured three of the four titles. Army 2nd Lt. Glenn H. Barron, Washington, D.C., and firing with the MDW team, set a new record in the .45 caliber slow fire match with a 192. The old record of 191 was set by J.W. Hurst in 1954.

J.C. White, a policeman from Arlington, Va., won the .45 caliber time fire match with a 200.

Army SFC Stanley N. Braithwaite, Hillsboro, Wisc., and firing on the all-Army team, captured the .45 caliber rapid fire match with a 197.

Lt. Miller, who placed third in the overall total, won .45 caliber national match course with a 295.

William H. Mellon, Bakersfield, Calif., and stationed at Jacksonville, Fla., won the .45 caliber championship, based on an aggregate of the four matches, with an 871 out of a possible 900.

McMillan and Benner will continue their friendly rivalry when the former puts on his national match championship Saturday.

Unknown newspaper August 1957

MTU's Lt. McMillan Captures Top Pistol Title At National Matches

For the first time in National Pistol Match history, a Marine won the National Pistol Championship. 1stLt. William W. McMillan, Jr., of the Corp's Pistol team at Camp Matthews, overcame a nine-point deficit in the final match of the 1957 pistol competition to defeat five-time champion and defending title holder Army MSgt. H. L. Benner.

Final match results showed Lt. McMillan with a three-day 12-match aggregate of 2612 to Benner's 2610 out of a possible 2700.

McMillan copped the trophy Aug. 15 at the National Matches being conducted at Camp Perry, Ohio.

At last report he held every rapid fire record for the .22, .38, and .45 caliber pistols.

Other National titles for the top Leatherneck pistol shooter include center fire, timed fire, championship; center fire championship, .38 pistol aggregate; and the .45 fire championship.

Lt. McMillan also holds the .22 caliber pistol International rapid fire title.

He is the first man in the history of American match shooting to hold both top National pistol awards simultaneously.

Aside form his most recent award, the National Pistol Championship; the top marksman also shattered a national regional championship pistol aggregate with a score of 2652x2700, in July.

MCRD Chevron, Friday, August 23, 1957

McMillan Wins Pistol Title

First Marine in History to take National Crown

CAMP PERRY, O. - Marine 1st Lt. William W. McMillan became the first Leatherneck in history to win the national pistol championship when he edged five-time champ and defender, Army MSgt. Huelet L. Benner, as the pistol phase of the National Rifle and Pistol Matches ended here Aug. 17.

McMillan had to overcome a nine-point deficit going into the final match for the title. The final tabulation showed McMillan with a three-day, 12-match aggregate of 2612 to Benner's 2610 of a possible 2700.

Army 1st Lt. David C. Miller placed third with 2603 and Army Sgt. William B. Blankenship was fourth with 2602. Fifth spot was taken by Marine Corps Reserve Lt. Col. Harry W. Reeves, firing with the Detroit Police, with a 2599.

In addition, Wave Lt. (jg) Nancy J. Ellifrit, of the staff of commander-in-chief, Pacific, broke the women's national record for .45 caliber timed fire match with a 198x200 score. It was one point better than the 1955 mark set by Mrs. Gertrude Backstrom, this year's women's pistol titlist with a 2592 aggregate.

BEGINNING THE LAST match - the national match course - Benner was leading McMillan 2530 to 2521. The Marine fired a 291x300 to the West Point coach's 280 for the championship.

Benner beat out McMillan 293x300 to 291, however, for the National Trophy Individual Pistol Match.

In the National Trophy Team Pistol Match, the defending champion Marines placed fourth, with an 1108. Army Gray won with an 1136x1200. The Border Patrol and Navy Blue, will 1109, followed.

Navy Times, August 24, 1957

MarCorps Pistol Team Finishes Perry Shoot With 20 Medals

On Aug. 17 the 28 members of the Marine Corps Pistol Team ended six days of highly competitive shooting to take the National Pistol Championship, more than 80 places in the master class in all matches, and 20 place medals in the Individual National Pistol Matches.

Marines took fourth, 11th and 14th out of 19 places in the National Trophy Pistol Team Match.

First Lieutenant William W. McMillan, Jr., a member of the Marine Corps Marksmanship Training Unit, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego, was star of the Corps' showing in the contest which drew over 1400 of the nation's outstanding pistol competitors.

As winner of the 1957 National Rifle Association Pistol Championship, Lt. McMillan became the first man in the history of American match-shooting to hold simultaneously the Custer Trophy and the Harrison Cup, the two top pistol awards in the nation.

Within 48 hours however, McMillan lost the National Trophy Individual Pistol Match (Custer Cup) to the Army's MSgt. Huelet (Joe) Benner - by a bare 2 points. Thus McMillan became the second and Benner the third man to ever to have held both trophies.

In the National Trophy Team Matches, five of the Corps' best handgun men were not qualified to shoot because they had been on winning teams within the past three years.

This in effect threw the burden of the National Trophy Team Match on men who had not reached the peak of their shooting skill.

Even so the Marines' Blue Team was only 28 points, in a 1200 point match, below the winning score of 1136 by the Army Grey Team.

The Marine Corps Base, Camp Lejeune, pistol team placed first in the expert class, .22 caliber pistol match.

First Lt. McMillan also won the International Rapid Fire with a score of 583x600/60x, the .38 caliber Timed Fire with 200x200/12x. He placed second in the .22 caliber Rapid Fire.

MSgt. Jewell C. Palmer was second in the .45 caliber Rapid Fire and SSgt. Edward S. Sarver took third in the .22 caliber National Match Course.

The Marine Corps Blue Team placed second in .38 caliber Center Fire and .45 caliber Matches.

MCRD Chevron, Friday, September 6, 1957

Corps Experts Top Country's Best Shooters In National Competition

The country's top marksmen outshot both the weatherman and the record book to wind up the 1957 National Rifle and Pistol Matches at Camp Perry, Ohio.

Leading the members of the Marine Corps Rifle Team, Camp Matthews, was SSgt. Michael Pietroforte, who copped the 1957 National Service Rifle Championship against a field of better than 1500 of America's best big bore rifle shooters.

the Marine, who had never before won honors in National rifle competition, also bested the field for the Service Rifle Division of the President's Match, the NRA Building Match, and placed high in the standings of many other matches during the shoot.

Marine rifleman TSgt. Paul V. Bailey broke the National Match Record to win the coveted National Trophy Individual Rifle Match.

Spurred on by America's desire to win in international competition at the 1960 Olympics, two Marines fired top scores in the International High Power Free Rifle Aggregate to take first and second place honors.

LtCol. Emmett C. Swanson, USMCR, exhibited his ability with the free rifle by winning the aggregate. Following closely behind Col. Swanson was SSgt. Emmett D. Duncan, of the Marine Corps Rifle Team, who fired two points under the Colonel's score to take second place honors.

Mainstay of the Marine Corps' pistol attack was 1stLt. William W. McMillan, Jr.

Lt. McMillan picked up the 1957 National Pistol Championship, in addition to the .38 caliber Championship, International Rapid Fire Silhouette Match, Clarke Trophy Match, and the Center Fire Timed Fire Match.

George Van Orden, a 17-year-old Marine Reservist, won the Crowell Trophy, the National Junior Open Championship, and placed in the Marine Corps Cup Match.

Five military squads, three Corps and two Army, broke the old records established last year by the Marine Corps in the National Trophy Rifle Team Match.

Throughout a steady downpour it was anybody's match, but the Army Blue team finally broke through to win, followed by Marine Corps Western, Gray, and Blue Teams, and the Army Gray Team.

Marine Corps shooters swept competitors from the field during individual high power rifle firing to cop almost every trophy contest.

In 24 high power rifle matches, both team and individual Marine marksmen won 41 place positions, including 13 wins, 14 seconds, and 14 thirds, to completely outclass all opposition.

MCRD Chevron, Friday, September 20, 1957

CMC Praises Lt. McMillan's Pistol Record At Perry

A letter of appreciation for his performance at the National Pistol Matches at Camp Perry, Ohio, this fall, was received by 1stLt. William W. McMillan, Jr., MTU, Camp Matthews, from General R. McC. Pate.

The letter reads, in part, ". . .You showed the greatest of control, skill, and degree of training in winning both the National Pistol Aggregate Championship and in placing a close second in the National Trophy Individual Match.

". . . I also want to especially commend you for your duty during the past year while a member of the Marksmanship Training Unit; for your performance of duty as an instructor, both at the Recruit Depot and with the National Team, and for having established new National record rapid fire scores for the .22, .38, and service .45 caliber pistol. I have been informed that you now hold more National Pistol Records than any other person in the United States..

". . . Because of your persistence and hard work, you have become a most valuable asset to the nation and to the Marine Corps. It is anticipated that you will make a great showing, together with the other members of the United States Team, at the International Matches to be held in Moscow in the summer of 1958."

MCRD Chevron, Friday, October 11, 1957

News Cartoon

The Bayonet, Armed Forces Features, December, 1957 Vo. 3, No. 34

News Cartoon

Seven Win Times Prize

CAMP PERRY, O. - Seven Sea Service rifle and pistol sharpshooters have won engraved Elgin wrist watches from NAVY TIMES in the National Matches here.

The watches will be presented by their local commanders at a later date.

The three high Sea Service regulars in the National Trophy Individual Pistol Match were Marine 1st Lt. William W. McMillan of Camp Matthews, Calif., with a score of 291-10; John C. Ketzler, gunner's mate first , USN, Great Lakes Naval Training Center, Ill., 285-7, and Erwin F. Chase, gunner's mate third, USCG, Cape May Coast Guard Receiving Center, N.J., 281-9.

Navy Times, September 14, 1957

News Photo

Times' Timepieces

MARINE MARKSMEN, MSgt. Frank Bailey (left) and Capt. William W. McMillan (right), received engraved Elgin watches for outstanding shooting at the 1957 National Rifle and Pistol Matches at Camp Perry, O. Maj. Gen Thomas A. Wornham, commanding general of San Diego Marine Corps Recruit Depot (center), did honors on behalf of NAVY TIMES. Bailey set a new national record in winning the National Trophy Individual Trophy Rifle Match of 247x250-27V while McMillan was second in the National Trophy Pistol Match with 291x300-10X.

Navy Times, January 18, 1958

Document
National Trophy Individual Pistol Match No. 1
“General Custer Trophy”
National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
293-14X
2 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
291-10X
3 David C. Miller U.S. Army 291-9X
4 Allyn Clark U.S. Army 291-9X
5 William A. Hancock U.S. Army 291-5X
8 George Buenfil U.S. Marine Corps -
31 Donald D. Thorne U.S. Marine Corps -
51 William J. Hino U.S. Marine Corps -
59 Frederick W. Filkins U.S. Marine Corps -
80 Alfonzo Jurado U.S. Marine Corps -
87 Jewell C. Palmer U.S. Marine Corps -
94 John A. Fowler U.S. Marine Corps -
102 Jay A. Lindsey, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps -
107 Robert O. Jones U.S. Marine Corps -
111 James A. Davis U.S. Marine Corps -
141 Edmond S. Sarver U.S. Marine Corps -
142 Martin W. Findsen U.S. Marine Corps -
High Civilian Earl R. Weaver - 286-8X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


National Trophy Pistol Team Match No. 2
“Gold Cup Trophy”
National Match Course
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army 'Gray' F. D. Graham (Team Captain)
J. J. McGinness (Team Coach)
H. L. Benner, N. H. Lincoln
R. Ratliff & F. A. Grant
1136-38X
2 U.S. Border Patrol Team - 1116-26X
3 U.S. Navy 'Blue' - 1109-30X
4 U.S. Marine Corps 'Blue' E. A. Harwood (Team Captain), W. W. Warfield
E. S. Sarver, W. L. Chapman & G. Buenfil
1108-32X
5 Los Angeles Police Dept. - 1106-28X
11 U.S. Marine Corps 'Western' W. W. McMillan (Team Captain) D. W. Henry
J. A. Davis, Unknown & Unknown
-
13 U.S. Marine Corps 'Grey' R. E. Martin (Team Captain), W. J. Hino
D. D. Thorne, Unknown & Unknown
-

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957)


National Pistol Individual Champsionship Match No. 204
“Harrison Cup Trophy”
Aggregate of Matches 205, 206 and 207
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency .22 Caliber Center-Fire .45 Caliber Total
1 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
879-41X 871-34X 866-42X 2612-106X
2 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
886-50X - - 2610-116X
3 David C. Miller U.S. Army - - 867-30X 2603-81X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Wm B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army - - - 2602-83X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Robert P. Pow U.S. Army - - - 2558-52X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Henry A. Scheuermann U.S. Army - 830-17X - 2494-60X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Simon Fortin U.S. Army 827-17X - - 2457-53X
1st Regular Service
Unclassified
Philip A. McIntosh U.S. Army - - - 2482-53X
1st Reserve
Master
Whitman Cross, II U.S. Army Reserve - - 852-25X 2551-76X
1st Reserve
Expert
Harold Sanders U.S. Army Reserve - - - 2498-52X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Aristide F. Renaud, Jr. U.S. Army Reserve - - 808-14X 2422-38X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Jose Lopez Puerto Rico
National Guard
- 791-12X 800-14X 2396-37X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover Montanna
National Guard
847-23X 825-16X 802-19X 2474-58X
1st Civilian
Master
Alton S. Dinan, Jr. - - - - 2588-81X
1st Civilian
Expert
Edward R. Schilke - - - 843-20X 2493-52X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Arthur Morris - - - - 2314-30X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Anthony L. Schmieg - 845-24X 821-19X - 2476-56X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 807-14X 814-14X 801-12X 2422-40X
1st Police
Master
Harry E. Aitken U.S. Border Patrol - - - 2595-91X
1st Police
Expert
Sidney Waiting - - - - 2461-55X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
James J. Kearney - - 811-11X - 2408-31X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 834-22X 773-16X 761-7X 2368-38X
1st Police
Unclassified
Robert R. Corbin, Jr. - 802-11X - - 2138-16X
High
Civilian
Gertrude E. Backstrom Hoquiam, Wash. - 868-24X 855-26X 2592-82X
High
Woman
Gertrude E. Backstrom Hoquiam, Wash. - 868-24X 855-26X 2592-82X
High
Police
Harry Reeves Detroit Police Dept. 878-37X - - 2599-99X
High
National Guard
Charles Young Calif. National Guard - - - 2513-67X
High
National
Air Force
John L. Keyser U.S. Air Force - - - 2553-84X
High
Reserve
Robert K. Fisher U.S. Army Reserve 871-33X - - 2565-76X
High
Regular
Service
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
879-41X 867-28X 864-33X 2612-106X
High
Collegiate
Edward W. Mason - - - - 2487-49X
High
Senior
C. J. Code - - - - 2448-47X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.22 Caliber Slow Fire Match No. 211
20 shots, slow-fire, 50 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Gertrude E. Backstrom Hoquiam, Wash. 194.4X
2 Arthur G. Ogden U.S. Army 194-3X
3 Earl R. Weaver Los Angeles Police Dept. 192-7X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Fred E. McFarland U.S. Air Force 192-3X
2nd Regular
Service
Master
Manson E. Meekins U.S. Coast Guard 192-2X
8th Regular
Service
Master
Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy 191-4X
9th Regular
Service
Master
Jesse Blanton U.S. Marine Corps 190-8X
10th Regular
Service
Master
James A. Lindsay U.S. Marine Corps 190-6X
13th Regular
Service
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Albany, Ga.
190-5X
15th Regular
Service
Master
Wm. W. McMillan U.S. Marine Corps 190-3X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Clifford B. Evans U.S. Army 190-7X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Hugh W. McMahon U.S. Army 181-5X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Terrence N. Lowman U.S. Army 178-1X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Edward H. Stone U.S. Army 189-4X
1st Reserve
Master
Garland Pearce U.S. Army Reserve 192-5X
1st Reserve
Expert
Frank A. Koenig U.S. Army Reserve 186-2X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Aristide F. Renaud, Jr. U.S. Army Reserve 177-3X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Jose Ramon Gonzalez Puerto Rico National Guard 185-2X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Merlyn F. Ellis U.S. Army Reserve 180-5X
1st Civilian
Master
Charles A. Rogler - 192-3X
1st Civilian
Expert
Gordon E. Cochran - 189-2X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Bernard I. Miller - 177-5X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Anthony L. Schmieg - 184-2X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 183-3X
1st Police
Master
William C. Joyner U.S. Border Patrol 192-6X
1st Police
Expert
Sidney Waiting - 184-4X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Joseph Celovsky - 179-1X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 172-4X
1st Police
Unclassified
Robert R. Corbin, Jr. - 174-1X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.22 Caliber Timed Fire Match No. 212
20 shots, timed-fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Harry Reeves Detroit Police Dept. 200-13X (4X last string)
2 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
200-13X (3X last string)
3 Joseph C. White, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol
Arlington, Va.
200-12X (5X last string)
1st Regular
Service
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Albany, Ga.
200-8X
5th Regular
Service
Master
Roy C. Clay U.S. Marine Corps 199-9X
9th Regular
Service
Master
John A. Fowler U.S. Marine Corps 199-8X
12th Regular
Service
Master
Gasper DeFino U.S. Navy 197-11X
21st Regular
Service
Master
John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps 197-10X
22nd Regular
Service
Master
Willard W. Warfield U.S. Marine Corps 197-10X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Joseph D. Pettet U.S. Army 197-10X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
William Diamant - 195-4X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Jack S. Duncan - 196-8X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Edward H. Stone U.S. Army 195-8X
1st Reserve
Master
Robert K. Fisher U.S. Army Reserve 199-12X
1st Reserve
Expert
Ellis G. Humphries - 199-10X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Ethen L. Ekberg - 194-4X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Ernest M. Dunn Alabama National Guard 191-7X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover Montana National Guard 194-7X
1st Civilian
Master
James E. Clark Shreveport, La. 200-12X (3X last string)
1st Civilian
Expert
Jimmie Minnick - 197-6X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Rev. Alfred J. Tobey - 190-8X
1st Civilian
Marksman
David N. Baldwin - 193-5X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
Samuel J. Mills, Jr. - 187-4X
1st Police
Master
John C. Forman U.S. Border Patrol 200-12X (4X last string)
1st Police
Expert
Hugh Bailey - 198-8X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
James J. Kearney - 190-6X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 192-5X
1st Police
Unclassified
Robert R. Corbin, Jr. - 182-4X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.22 Caliber Rapid Fire Match No. 213
20 shots, rapid-fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
200-14X
2 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
199-11X (50 last string)
3 Nelson H. Lincoln U.S. Army (49 last string)
1st Regular
Service
Master
David Cartes U.S. Army 199-10X
4th Regular
Service
Master
Victor H. Farr U.S. Navy 198-9X
7th Regular
Service
Master
Edmond S. Sarver U.S. Marine Corps 198-8X
10th Regular
Service
Master
Alfonzo Jurado U.S. Marine Corps 197-13X
15th Regular
Service
Master
Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps 197-6X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
John L. Moore, Jr. U.S. Army 198-5X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Henry A. Scheuermann U.S. Army 196-6X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
James W. Johnston, Jr. U.S. Army 193-2X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Edward H. Stone U.S. Army 195-5X
1st Reserve
Master
Robert Ross U.S. Army Reserve 197-8X
1st Reserve
Expert
William A. Brobst - 198-5X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Alvin R. Williams - 193-8X
1st Reserve
Marksman
William H. Cory Connecticut National Guard 188-5X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Donald J. Lynch Montana National Guard 188-3X
1st Civilian
Master
Alton S. Dinan, Jr. - 197-9X
1st Civilian
Expert
Jimmie Minnick - 198-9X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
James E. Murphy - 190-10X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Anthony L. Schmieg - 191-7X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 193-3X
1st Police
Master
James Hurt - 199-10X
1st Police
Expert
Anthony E. Governale - 196-4X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
A. H. Verhoeven - 186-1X
1st Police
Unclassified
John D. Lloyd - 175-2X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.22 Caliber National Match Course Match No. 214
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
297-17X
2 Maurice E. Belisle U.S. Army 296-11X
3 Edmond S. Sarver U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
296-10X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Gilbert T. Scott U.S. Army 295-15X
5th Regular
Service
Master
John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps 292-13X
6th Regular
Service
Master
Frank O. Wright U.S. Marine Corps 292-9X
9th Regular
Service
Master
John A. Fowler U.S. Marine Corps 291-11X
16th Regular
Service
Master
Arnold A. Adams U.S. Coast Guard 291-8X
17th Regular
Service
Master
William W. McMillan U.S. Marine Corps 291-8X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Nelson Lute U.S. Army 289-7X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Glenn H. Barron U.S. Army 287-7X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Thomas R. Warner, Jr. - 276-6X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Edward H. Stone U.S. Army 291-9X
1st Reserve
Master
Robert K. Fisher U.S. Army Reserve 288-8X
1st Reserve
Expert
William L. Robinson - 288-6X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Jerry A. Cole - 280-6X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Jose Ramon Gonzalez Puerto Rico National Guard 275-6X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover Montana National Guard 288-8X
1st Civilian
Master
Alton S. Dinan, Jr. - 293-11X
1st Civilian
Expert
Elbert Welch - 287-8X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
James E. Murphy - 280-6X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Allan Barr - 283-8X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
Samuel J. Mills, Jr - 275-6X
1st Police
Master
W. R. Thomas - 295-12X
1st Police
Expert
Archie R. Kelley - 284-7X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Edward Dulemba - 280-8X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 275-6X
1st Police
Unclassified
Robert R. Corbin, Jr. - 272-6X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.22 Championship Aggregate Match No. 205
“Walker Trophy”
Aggregate of Matches 211, 212, 213 and 214
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
886-50X
2 Gilbert T. Scott U.S. Army 879-38X
3 Harry Reeves Detroit Police Dept. 878-37X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Nelson H. Lincoln U.S. Army 878-29X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Clifford B. Evans U.S. Army 865-30X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Norman James Baker U.S. Army 845-21X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Simon Fortin U.S. Army 827-17X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Edward H. Stone U.S. Army 870-26X
1st Reserve
Master
Robet K. Fisher U.S. Army Reserve 871-33X
1st Reserve
Expert
Frank A. Koening U.S. Army Reserve 858-30X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Elton A. Park - 827-23X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Jose Ramon Gonzalez Puerto Rico National Guard 838-7X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover Montana National Guard 847-23X
1st Civilian
Master
James E. Clark Shreveport, La. 875-36X
1st Civilian
Expert
Roger B. Pedersen - 856-23X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
James E. Murphy - 829-12X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Anthony L. Schmieg - 845-24X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 807-14X
1st Police
Master
William C. Joyner U.S. Border Patrol 876-25X
1st Police
Expert
Franklin Kitchen - 843-17X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Edward Dulemba - 817-14X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 834-22X
1st Police
Unclassified
Robert R. Corbin, Jr. - 802-11X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.38 Caliber Slow Fire Match No. 215
20 shots, slow-fire, 50 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Kent L. Prifogle U.S. Army 192-4X
2 Donald A. Nelson - 192-3X
3 Harry E. Aitken U.S. Border Patrol 191-4X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Gasper P. DeFino U.S. Navy
Camp Matthews, Ca.
190-6X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Bennie F. Pugh U.S. Army 184-2X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
William J. Thorogood U.S. Coast Guard 186-5X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
William C. Wolz U.S. Army 177-2X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Edward H. Stone U.S. Army 188-5X
1st Reserve
Master
Garland Pearce U.S. Army Reserve 185-4X
1st Reserve
Expert
William R. Foley U.S. Army Reserve 184-4X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Frank E. Buckler U.S. Army Reserve 178-1X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Luke S. Shields - 173-3X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Peter Argalas New Jersey National Guard 174-2X
1st Civilian
Master
Gertrude E. Backstroom Hoquiam, Wash. 188-5X
1st Civilian
Expert
Elbert Welch - 180-2X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
E. D. Benton - 178
1st Civilian
Marksman
Allan Barr - 181-3X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 184-1X
1st Police
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit Police Dept. 190-6X
1st Police
Expert
Harry W. Maibohm - 184-2X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Robert M. Schwind - 174-3X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 163-2X
1st Police
Unclassified
John D. Lloyd - 164-1X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News September 1957)


.38 Caliber Timed Fire Match No. 216
20 shots, timed-fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
200-12X
2 Gasper P. DeFino U.S. Navy
Camp Matthews, Ca.
200-10X
3 Gale H. Boehnke - 199-6X (50 last string)
4 M. E. Meekins U.S. Coast Guard 199-3X
1st Regular
Service
Master
M. E. Meekins U.S. Coast Guard 199-3X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Claude L. Bingaman U.S. Army 195-6X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Bobby D. Harris U.S. Army 194-6X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
James W. Johnston, Jr. U.S. Army 185-4X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Albert Blasco - 192-6X
1st Reserve
Master
Donald C. Olive - 197-10X
1st Reserve
Expert
Ellis G. Humphries - 197-5X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Ethen L. Ekberg - 187-6X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Luke S. Shields - 184-3X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover Montana National Guard 194-8X
1st Civilian
Master
James E. Clark Shreveport, La. 196-12X
1st Civilian
Expert
Art Blaylock - 196-8X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Robert H. Edwards - 191-3X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Anthony L. Schmieg - 193-7X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
W/Cdr Ronald B. Guy Royal Air Force 184-2X
1st Police
Master
Presley A. O'Gren U.S. Border Patrol 199-6X (49 last string)
1st Police
Expert
John R. Rock - 192-3X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
James J. Kearney - 192-3X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 182-2X
1st Police
Unclassified
Robert R. Corbin, Jr. - 166-1X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.38 Caliber Rapid Fire Match No. 217
20 shots, rapid-fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 James E. Clark Shreveport, La. 198-10X
2 David C. Miller U.S. Army 197-5X (50 last string)
3 David Cartes U.S. Army 197-5X (49 last string)
1st Regular
Service
Master
Jake Wise U.S. Army 195-9X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Ralph Talbot, IV U.S. Army 196-5X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Harold R. Wanek U.S. Army 187-3X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Simon Fortin U.S. Army 184-5X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Robert E. Moats U.S. Army 183-4X
1st Reserve
Master
Frank A. Frauenfelder - 191-4X
1st Reserve
Expert
Charles A. Hart - 189-5X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Ethen L. Ekberg - 183-3X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Emilo G. Galindo U.S. Army Reserve 182-2X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover Montana National Guard 181-2X
1st Civilian
Master
Alton S. Dinan, Jr. - 191-6X
1st Civilian
Expert
Earl M. Burkhammer - 194-5X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
James E. Murphy - 183-5X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Anthony L. Schmieg - 182-4X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 180-4X
1st Police
Master
James Hurt - 196-6X
1st Police
Expert
H. F. Davidson - 185-6X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
James J. Kearney - 182-2X
1st Police
Marksman
Von V. Vought - 172
1st Police
Unclassified
Robert R. Corbin, Jr. - 149-1X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957)


.38 Caliber National Match Course Match No. 218
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Robert K. Fisher U.S. Army Reserve 296-15X
2 Gertrude E. Backstrom Hoquiam, Wash. 295-10X
3 Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Clarksville, Tenn.
292-12X
1st Regular
Service
Master
William B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army 292-11X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
William D. Harwell U.S. Army 289-12X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Charles A. Hatcher U.S. Army 284-6X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
James W. Johnston, Jr. U.S. Army 282-7X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Philip A. McIntosh U.S. Army 280-7X
1st Reserve
Master
Richard Tonis - 288-6X
1st Reserve
Expert
Raymond H. Wieland U.S. Army Reserve 281-5X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Frank E. Buckler U.S. Army Reserve 278-7X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Jose Lopez Puerto Rico National Guard 267-4X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover Montana National Guard 280-4X
1st Civilian
Master
George F. Phillips Flushing, N.Y. 289-12X
1st Civilian
Expert
J. A. Thacker - 285-11X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
James E. Murphy - 276-8X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Zigmund Grosz - 279-8X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 273-6X
1st Police
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit Police Dept. 292-10X
1st Police
Expert
Drexel M. Lutsey - 283-12X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
James J. Kearney - 273-5X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 271-11X
1st Police
Unclassified
Robert R. Corbin, Jr. - 216

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


Center-Fire Aggregate Championship Match No. 206
“Colonel Gillard H. Clarke Memorial Trophy”
Aggregate of Matches 215, 216, 217 and 218
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
1 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
871-34X
2 Harry E. Aitken U.S. Border Patrol 871-26X
3 Gasper P. DeFino U.S. Navy
Camp Matthews, Ca.
869-28X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Huelet L. Benner U.S. Army
West Point, N.Y.
868-36X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Merle C. Martin U.S. Navy 836-18X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Henry A. Scheuermann U.S. Army 830-17X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
James W. Johnston, Jr. U.S. Army 821-15X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Albert Blasco - 826-13X
1st Reserve
Master
Frank A. Frauenfelder - 848-20X
1st Reserve
Expert
Miguel Luis Emanuelli Puerto Rico National Guard 836-19X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Ethen L. Ekberg - 798-16X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Jose Lopez Puerto Rico National Guard 791-12X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover Montana National Guard 825-16X
1st Civilian
Master
Gertrude E. Backstrom Hoquiam, Wash. 868-24X
1st Civilian
Expert
Art Blaylock - 830-17X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
J. E. Murphy - 805-17X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Anthony L. Schmieg - 821-19X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 814-14X
1st Police
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit Police Dept. 866-31X
1st Police
Expert
Drexel M. Lutsey - 834-24X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
James J. Kearney - 811-11X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 773-16X
1st Police
Unclassified
John D. Lloyd - 670-6X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.45 Caliber Slow Fire Match No. 219
20 shots, slow-fire, 50 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Glenn H. Barron U.S. Army 192-4X
2 Elden W. Hilden U.S. Border Patrol 191-5X
3 William B. Blankenship, Jr. U.S. Army 191-2X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Lloyd C. Hummert U.S. Army 18-9X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Lucius C. Frye U.S. Army 187-2X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Norman James Baker U.S. Navy 184-4X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Jack S. Duncan - 177-3X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Edward H. Stone U.S. Army 183-2X
1st Reserve
Master
James N. Newhall - 183-4X
1st Reserve
Expert
Raymond H. Wieland U.S. Army Reserve 186-1X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Aristide F. Renaud, Jr. U.S. Army Reserve 174-4X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Lionel N. Bal - 173-1X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Forestor L. Crofford Tennesse National Guard 179
1st Civilian
Master
George F. Phillips Flushing, N.Y. 183-2X
1st Civilian
Expert
Roger B. Pedersen - 180-3X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Edward W. Pipher - 178-1X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Vernon H. Gittery - 182-3X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
Ronald B. Guy Royal Air Force 176-6X
1st Police
Master
Howard Hagen - 188-7X
1st Police
Expert
Charles H. Cook - 182-2X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Edward Dulemba - 172-2X
1st Police
Marksman
George Even - Not Listed
1st Police
Unclassified
Arthur R. Thompson - 171-2X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.45 Caliber Timed Fire Match No. 220
20 shots, timed-fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Joseph C. White, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol
Arlington, Va.
200-8X
2 Gasper P. DeFino U.S. Navy
Camp Matthews, Ca.
199-12X (50 3rd string)
3 Paul C. Spavor - 199-12X (49 3rd string)
5 John A. Fowler U.S. Marine Corps 199-8X
6 Frederick F. Filkins U.S. Marine Corps 198-13X
8 Willard W. Warfield U.S. Marine Corps 198-10X
9 Nancy Ellifrit U.S. Navy 198-9X
11 Harold S. Gregory U.S. Marine Corps 197-8X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Victor H. Farr U.S. Navy 199-11X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Nancy J. Ellifrit U.S. Navy 198-9X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Samuel W. Hunter U.S. Army 195-7X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
James W. Johnston, Jr. U.S. Army 194-7X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Robert E. Moats U.S. Army 197-5X
1st Reserve
Master
Whitman Cross, II U.S. Army Reserve 196-10X
1st Reserve
Expert
Albert Kline, Jr. - 196-10X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Elton A. Park - 192-9X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Jose Lopez Puerto Rico National Guard 187-5X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Llewellyn Bennett Florida National Guard 185-4X
1st Civilian
Master
George H. Tulk, Jr. - 197-6X
1st Civilian
Expert
Edward R. Schilke - 196-8X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
William F. Dyar - 192-5X
1st Civilian
Marksman
R. G. Canant - 191-4X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 180-4X
1st Police
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit Police Dept. 199-11X
1st Police
Expert
Robert Taylor - 195-6X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
James O. Gaffney - 186-6X
1st Police
Marksman
George Even - 180-4X
1st Police
Unclassified
Arthur R. Thompson - 172-2X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.45 Caliber Rapid Fire Match No. 221
20 shots, rapid-fire, 25 yds.
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Stanley N. Braithwaite U.S. Army 197-9X (49-4X last string)
2 Jewell C. Palmer U.S. Marine Corps 197-9X (49-1X last string)
3 Jake Wise U.S. Army 196-10X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Williard W. Warfield U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
196-6X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Darling Shuckleford U.S. Army 195-6X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Samuel W. Hunter U.S. Army 189-5X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Jack S. Duncan - 187-4X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Robert E. Moats U.S. Army 191-5X
1st Reserve
Master
Whitman Cross, II U.S. Army Reserve 193-7X
1st Reserve
Expert
Frank A. Koening U.S. Army Reserve 190-3X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Aristide F. Renaud, Jr. U.S. Army Reserve 179-2X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Jose Lopez Puerto Rico National Guard 189-3X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Meryln F. Ellis U.S. Army Reserve 182-4X
1st Civilian
Master
James E. Clark - 193-9X
1st Civilian
Expert
Edward R. Schilke - 189-2X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
James E. Murphy - 182-3X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Allan Barr - 184-5X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 182-4X
1st Police
Master
John W. Hurst Los Angeles Police Dept. 197-9X
1st Police
Expert
Robert Taylor - 188-3X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
James J. Kearney - 178-1X
1st Police
Marksman
Von V. Vought - 175-1X
1st Police
Unclassified
Arthur C. Thompson - 172-2X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


.45 Caliber National Match Course Match 222
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 David C. Miller U.S. Army 295-10X
2 William H. Mellon U.S. Navy
Jacksonville, Fla.
293-13X
3 David Cartes U.S. Army 292-10X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Alfonzo Jurado U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
291-16X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Darling Shackleford U.S. Army 289-9X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Harold R. Wanek U.S. Army 277-6X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Jimmy D. Cripps U.S. Air Force 273-5X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Philip A. McIntosh U.S. Army 273-4X
1st Reserve
Master
Whitman Cross, II U.S. Army Reserve 288-10X
1st Reserve
Expert
Clyde A. Ruebel - 280-4X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Ethen L. Ekberg - 272-6X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Jose Ramon Gonzalez Puerto Rico National Guard 270-3X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover Montana National Guard 270-10X
1st Civilian
Master
James E. Clark - 289-10X
1st Civilian
Expert
Edward R. Schilke - 282-7X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
James E. Murphy - 266-5X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Anthony L. Schmieg - 267-6X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 263-2X
1st Police
Master
Earl R. Weaver Los Angeles Police Dept. 289-12X
1st Police
Expert
Drexel M. Lutsey - 275-4X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
James O. Gaffney - 272-6X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 251-2X
1st Police
Unclassified
Robert R. Corbin, Jr. - 241-1X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


National .45 Caliber Championship Match No. 207
“Orton Memorial Trophy”
Aggregate of Matches 219, 220, 221 and 222
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
1 William H. Mellon U.S. Navy
Jacksonville, Fla.
871-36X
2 David C. Miller U.S. Army 867-30X
3 Allyn L. Clark U.S. Army 867-24X
1st Regular
Service
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
866-42X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Darling Shackleford U.S. Army 859-22X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
Glenn H. Barron U.S. Army 827-14X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
James W. Johnston, Jr. U.S. Army 813-19X
1st Regular
Service
Unclassified
Robert E. Moats U.S. Army 829-21X
1st Reserve
Master
Whitman Cross, II U.S. Army Reserve 852-25X
1st Reserve
Expert
John J. Sandhaas U.S. Army Reserve 837-18X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
Aristide F. Renaud, Jr. U.S. Army Reserve 808-14X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Jose Lopez Puerto Rico National Guard 800-14X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover Montana National Guard 802-19X
1st Civilian
Master
Gertrude E. Backstrom Hoquiam, Wash. 855-26X
1st Civilian
Expert
Edward R. Schilke - 843-20X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
William F. Dyar - 794-11X
1st Civilian
Marksman
Anthony L. Schmieg - 810-13X
1st Civilian
Unclassified
J. B. Hubard - 801-12X
1st Police
Master
Joseph C. White, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol
Arlington, Va.
864-28X
1st Police
Expert
Robert Taylor - 834-14X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
James J. Kearney - 794-6X
1st Police
Marksman
George Evan - 761-7X
1st Police
Unclassified
Arthur R. Thompson - 749-8X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


NRA Building Fund Match No. 203
.22 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 John W. Hurst Los Angeles, Ca. Police Dept. 295-10X
2 David C. Miller U.S. Army 294-10X
3 Samuel Jackson U.S. Army 293-13X
1st
Master
Erwin F. Chase, Jr. U.S. Coast Guard
Cape May, N.J.
291-13X
1st
Expert
Robert A. Spatola - 291-11X
1st
Sharpshooter
Elton A. Park - 286-7X
1st
Marksman
James W. Johnston, Jr. U.S. Army 283-8X
1st
Unclassified
Darrell V. Hoover U.S. National Guard 285-10X

(Source: NRA Tournament News September 1957)


National .22 Caliber Team Championship Match No. 223
“High Standard Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army 'Gold'

R. Bonner (Team Captain)
K. P. Dunn (Team Coach)
M. E. Belisle, R. Ratliff
A. E. Smith, & D. D. Bailey

1132-27X
2 U.S. Army 'Blue' - 1131-34X
3 5th U.S. Army 'Gold' - 1130-29X
1st Regular
Service
Master
U.S. Navy 'Gold' - 1130-27X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
MCB Camp Lejeune - 1122-29X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
USARHAW/25 Div. 'Blue' - 1107-21X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Lackland Air Force Base - 1046-17X
1st Reserve
Master
U.S. Army Reserve 'Gold' - 1121-24X
1st Reserve
Expert
U.S. Army Reserve 'Blue' - 1120-32X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
3rd Army U.S. Army Reserve 'Red' - 1076-23X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Connecticut National Guard 712 Ordnance - 1034-10X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Montana National Guard Pistol Team - 1046-13X
1st Civilian
Master
Abe Lincoln Gun Club - 1093-18X
1st Civilian
Expert
Washington State Civilian Pistol Team - 1094-18X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Lakewood Pistol Team - 1063-18X
1st Police
Master
U.S. Border Patrol 'Blue' - 1123-29X
1st Police
Expert
Ohio State Police Team - 1098-30X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


National .38 Caliber Team Championship Match No. 225
“Smith & Wesson Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Border Patrol 'Blue' J. C. White, Jr., H. E. Aitken
W. C. Joyner & P. A. O'Gren
1141-42X
2 U.S. Marine Corps 'Blue'
E. A. Harwood (Captain)
W. W. Warfield, E. S. Sarver
W. L. Chapman & G. Buenfil
1138-40X
3 U.S. Navy 'Blue' Team - 1136-31X
1st Regular
Service
Master
U.S. Army 'Blue' - 1133-29X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Military District of Washington 'Gold' - 1115-23X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
U.S. Coast Guard 'Gold' - 1069-16X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Lackland Air Force Base - 988-9X
1st Reserve
Master
U.S. Army Reserve 'Gold' - 1110-29X
1st Reserve
Expert
1st Army Reserve 'Gold' - 1096-19X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
3rd Army USAR 'Red' - 1082-20X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Connecticut National Guard 712th Ordnance Company - 970-5X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Utah National Guard Team - 954-12X
1st Civilian
Master
Abe Lincoln Gun Club Team - 1104-24X
1st Civilian
Expert
U.S. Military Academy Pistol Team - 1077-22X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Lakewood Pistol Team - 1050-21X
1st Police
Master
Los Angeles Polilce Team - 1130-32X
1st Police
Expert
Louisville Police Team - 1070-22X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


National .45 Caliber Team Championship Match No. 225
“Colt Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army 'Grey' F. D. Graham (Team Captain)
J. S. McGinness (Team Coach)
V. E. Mass, R. Ratliff
R. W. Kyle & N. H. Lincoln
1142-35X
2 U.S. Marine Corps 'Blue' E. A. Harwood (Captain), W. W. Warfield
E. S. Sarver W. L. Chapman & G. Buenfil
1140-41X
3 U.S. Army 'Blue' - 1135-31X
5 U.S. Navy 'Gold' - 1126-26X
10 U.S. Navy 'Grey' - 1116-26X
1st Regular
Service
Master
U.S. Navy 'Blue' - 1135-31X
1st Regular
Service
Expert
Military District of Wash. 'Blue' - 1100-19X
1st Regular
Service
Sharpshooter
82nd ABN Div. 'Blue' - 1075-24X
1st Regular
Service
Marksman
Lackland Air Force Base - 986-13X
1st Reserve
Master
U.S. Army Reserve 'Gold' - 1118-33X
1st Reserve
Expert
U.S. Army Reserve 'Blue' - 1062-15X
1st Reserve
Sharpshooter
U.S. 4th Army Reserve 'Bronze' - 1044-18X
1st Reserve
Marksman
Connecticut National Guard - 957-10X
1st Reserve
Unclassified
Montana National Guard Pistol Team - 990-13X
1st Civilian
Master
New York States Rifle & Pistol Assn. - 1090-24X
1st Civilian
Expert
Washington State Civilian Pistol Team - 1079-22X
1st Civilian
Sharpshooter
Arsenal Marksman Club - 947-9X
1st Police
Master
U. S. Border Patrol 'Blue' - 1125-35X
1st Police
Expert
Detroit Police 'Red' - 1081-20X
1st Police
Sharpshooter
Chicago Police Team - 979-7X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10, October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


International Free-Pistol Match No. 209
60 shots, 50 meters, slow-fire on 50-meter
International target in 6 series of 10 shots each
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy 537 (20 10's)
2 George F. Phillips Flushing, N.Y. 537 (18 10's)
3 Nelson H. Lincoln U.S. Army 523
4 Joseph C. White, Jr. U.S. Border Patrol
Arlington, Va.
522
5 Frank W. Scroggs, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
519 (88 last string)
6 Benjamin C. Curtis U.S. Army 519 (86 last string)
7 Avery L. Burdette - 517 (16 10's)
8 David C. Miller U.S. Army 517 (12 10's)
9 John M. Jajoda U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, S.C.
513
10 James R. Sellers U.S. Army 511

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10 October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


International Rapid-Fire Match No. 210
Twice over the following International Rapid-Fire Course
at 25 meters on the International Silhouette Target
2 five-shot strings, 8 seconds per string
2 five-shot strings, 6 seconds per string
2 five-shot strings, 4 seconds per string
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
583
2 George F. Phillips Flushing, N.Y. 581
3 Maurice E. Belisle U.S. Army 578
4 Edward R. Schilke - 577
5 Robert O. Jones U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
577
6 John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, S.C.
574
7 James Lessnau - 572
8 James A. Davis U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
571
9 David C. Miller U.S. Army 571
10 Aubrey E. Smith U.S. Army 570
12 Vernon W. Woodworth U.S. Marine Corps 567
16 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy 566
19 Victor H. Farr U.S. Navy 562
23 David E. Myrick U.S. Navy 561
25 John A. Fowler U.S. Marine Corps 550

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10 October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


Certificate
International Aggregate Match No. 208
Aggregate of Matches 209 and 210
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Slow-Fire Rapid-Fire Total
1 George F. Phillips Flushing, N.Y. 537 (18 10's) 581 1118-60
2 Offutt Pinion U.S. Navy 537 (20 10's) 566 1103-60
3 David C. Miller U.S. Army 517 (12 10's) 571 1088-60
4 John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Parris Island, S.C.
513 574 1087-60
5 Avery L. Burdette U.S. Army National Guard 517 (16 10's) 559 1076-59
6 Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
488 583 1071-60
7 Vernon W. Woodworth U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
- - 1070-60
8 Robert O. Jones U.S. Marine Corps
Camp Matthews, Ca.
- - 1069-60 (RF 577-60)
9 Glenn F. Young U.S. Coast Guard - - 1069-60 (RF 567-60)
10 Ward S. Oakley U.S. Army - - 1063-60
1st
Expert
George H. Adams - - - 1055-60
2nd
Expert
Leroy A. Clemet - - - 1012-60
3rd
Expert
Ralph Pratt - - - 1011-29
1st
Sharpshooter
Stanley W. Donowski - - - 995-55
2nd
Sharpshooter
William J. Thorogood - - - 970-55
3rd
Sharpshooter
Alan D. Breed - - - 937-57
1st
Marksman
Thomas E. Rickman - - - 977-59
2nd
Marksman
C. J. Shaffer - - - 877-55
1st
Unclassified
Ronald B. Guy Royal Air Force - - 1041-58

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 105, No. 10 October 1957 & NRA Tournament News, September 1957)


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional