Held at the Coral Gables Police pistol range, Florida
from March 19 to 23, 1951

Photo
Photo

U.S. Marine Corps Schools Quantico Pistol Team

Back Row (left to right): Sgt William W. McMillan, Jr., LtCol Walter R. Walsh
MSgt Thomas R. Mitchell and MSgt Charles Plante

Front Row (left to right): MSgt Vito Perna, CWO Mark W. Billings
and MSgt Olaf C. Nelson

REEVES STAR, PISTOL SHOOT IN SECOND DAY

Four center fire matches drew the attention of the boomers today as the Miami-Flamingo Open Pistol Tournament entered its second round this morning.

Detroit Policeman Harry Reeves led the marksmen yesterday, walking off with the D. E. Sox trophy. Sgt. Joe Benner, rated as the world's top shooter, was forced to withdraw from the tourney when received orders to return to Fort Knox. Benner took the trophy for the last two years.

Reeves chalked up an aggregate of 856 in the master class with victories in the slow fire and timed fire and a second in the national match course heat.

Quantico Marine M-Sgt. Thomas Mitchell finished second in the trophy test with 842, Capt. John Jagoda, Quantico Marine, and Sgt. William McMillan, also of Quantico, dead heated for third with 841. Jagoda took third place by a count of the rapid fire shooting.

Virginia Fontanella of Miami copped first place in the expert class of the timed fire match with 193. Another local boomer who registered a first place was Dr. Paul V. Dunn who posted 183 in the timed fire.

Source: Miami Daily News, Wednesday, March 21, 1951

REEVES WINS TWO MORE FLAMINGO OPEN TITLES

Harry Reeves, Detroit policeman, proclaimed the second outstanding shot in the world, took titles this morning in slow fire aggregate and the .45 caliber slow fire in the Miami-Flamingo Open pistol shoot at the Coral Gables police range.

Reeves shot 561 in the slow fire aggregate and a 188 in the .45 caliber competition.

Winner of the .45 caliber time fire was M-Sgt. T. R. Mitchell of the United States Marines with a 195. Expert winner was Major T. C. Harvie of the 11th Airborne Division with a 192. Sharpshooting honors went to Ben F. Bledsoe with a 192. Marksman was Thomas Harris of Miami who had a 175.

Expert winner in the slow fire aggregate and the .45 caliber slow fire was Sgt. H. W. Barney of the U.S. Marines with 540 and 183, respectively. Cuban Policeman Jose R. Rodriguez won the sharpshooting division of the aggregate with a 501. Donald Lewis copped the marksman's title with a 480.

In the .45 caliber slow fire, Lt. Rafael Codalso, Cuban policeman, took sharpshooting honors with 167. Rodriguez nabbed the marksman's title with 162.

The all-around and Tamiami championships also were at stake today.

In yesterday's firing, local talent towed the mark with Norman Crouch and Virginia Fontanella playing the feature roles at the Coral Gables Pistol range. Mrs. Fontanella, who has been a champion for the last two years, tallied a grand total of 1,594 points in eight matches to cop the women's title and the Hasta Manana trophy.

Crouch, a Coral Gables policeman, outshot the nation's leading pistoleers, taking the Ray E. Dodge trophy with an aggregate of 854 points in the master class.

Source: The Miami News, Wednesday, March 21, 1951

PISTOL SHOOT IN THIRD DAY

The all-around and Tamiami championships were at stake today as the Miami-Flamingo pistol shoot entered its third day.

The all-around title was set for the shooter with the highest number of points run up in the three days while the Tamiami championship was to be a compilation of the totals of this and the Tampa shoots.

In yesterday's firing, local talent towed the mark with Norman Crouch and Virginia Fontanella playing the feature roles at the Coral Gables Pistol range. Mrs. Fontanella, who has been a champion for the last two years, tallied a grand total of 1,594 points in eight matches to cop the women's title and the Hasta Manana trophy.

Crouch, a Coral Gables policeman, outshot the nation's leading pistoleers, taking the Ray E. Dodge trophy with an aggregate of 854 points in the master class.

Another local shooter, Dr. Paul V. Dunn, took the marksman class in the Dodge trophy match, collecting 761 markers. Gables policeman Floyd J. Neff, 836, took third place in the expert division of the trophy match with 836. The match was won by Quantico Marine Sgt. William McMillan with 842 points.

Crouch gained the spotlight in yesterday's session, winning the timed fire event with 198 and shooting a 194 to win the rapid fire contest.

Harry Reeves of Detroit, Tuesday's trophy winner, won the slow fire match with 188 and Lt. Col. Walter Walsh, Quantico, took the National Match Course with 288.

Source: The Miami News, Thursday, March, 22, 1951

Reeves Pacesetter, Shoot in Final Day

Harry Reeves continued to dominate the Miami-Flamingo Open Pistol tournament as the test entered its fourth and final day this morning.

The Detroit policeman registered victories in four of the eight events yesterday, including triumphs in the day's top two features.

Reeves walked off with the City of Coral Gables trophy for the all-around championship with a 2,547 tally. He also copped the Tamiami championship for the Clement L. Theed Memorial award. Harry took the Tamiami, a grand aggregate of the National Mid-Winter session last week at Tampa with 5, 131.

Other wins for Reeves came in the .45 caliber slow fire, 188, and in the slow-fire aggregate, 561.

Source: The Miami News, Friday, March 23, 1951

Marine Team Cops Pistol Headliner

A sharpshooting Gold team from The Marine Corps Schools in Quantico, Va. captured the featured three squad matches as the Miami-Flamingo Open Pistol tournament closed yesterday at the Coral Gables Police range.

Making up the winning team were Lt. Col. Walter Walsh, Capt. John M. Jagoda, M-Sgt. Thomas R. Mitchell and Sgt. William W. McMillan.

The Marine marksmen won the .22 caliber, four-man team match for the Taylor Sport Shop memento, the center fire heat and the 45 caliber match for the Lindley de Garmo Post No. 70 American Legion Trophy.

The Detroit police, led by Harry Reeves, finished second in each event.

Floyd J. Neff, a member of the Coral Gables police team, was victorious in the center fire Camp Perry test with 297.

The boomers received their awards at a dinner-dance last night at the Palmetto Pistol club.

Source: The Miami News, Saturday, March 24, 1951

MCS Team Wins 15 Events In Florida Pistol Matches

Members of the Marine Corps Schools Pistol Team took first place in 15 of the 45 events in the National Mid-Winter Pistol Tournament at Tampa, Florida, from March 13 to 17 and the Miami-Flamingo Open Pistol Tournament at Coral Gables, Florida, from March 20 to 23.

Of the seven team matches in the two tournaments the MCS team took first place in five, second in one and third in the remaining match and in the 38 individual events they won first honors in ten.

Eight Quantico Marines were among the 250 participants in the National Mid-Winter Tournament and the same eight competed with 90 shooters in the Miami-Flamingo Tournament.

In the individual events Master Sgt. T. R. Mitchell placed first in four, Capt. J. M. Jagoda took two events, Lt. Col. W. R. Walsh won two, Master Sergeant Plante copped one and Sergeant McMillan also took one event.

At Tampa Sergeant Mitchell won the .22 cal. slow fire event with a score of 188 out of a possible 200 and the .45 cal. timed fire with 199 out of 200. At Coral Gables he again took the top honors in the .45 cal. timed fire event, this time with 195 out of 200, and he won the .45 cal. aggregate with 844 out of 900.

Captain Jagoda won the .45 cal. National Match Course event at Tampa with 289 out of 300 and at Coral Gables with 284 out of 300. Colonel Walsh won the Baldwin Trophy (.22 cal. National Match Course) 289 out of 300 and the Tompkins Memorial Trophy (.38 cal. National Match Course) 288 out of 300, at Coral Gables, Sergeant Plante took .45 cal. rapid fire, 191 out of 200, at Coral Gables and .22 cal. Camp Perry Course Match was won by Sergeant McMillan, 299 out of 300, also at Coral Gables.

In the team matches at Tampa, the MCS team took first honors in the .38 cal National Match Course, 1130 out of 1200, and the .45 cal. National Match Course, 1124 out of 1200. They placed second to the Detroit Police Team with a score of 1173 out of 1200. The MCS men also took third spot in the .22 cal. National Match Course, 1139 out of 1200.

At Coral Gables they took first place in three team matches, .22 cal. National Match Course, 1145 out of 1200; .38 cal. National Match Course, 1123 out of 1200; and .45 cal. National Match Course, 1111 out of 1200. Detroit placed second in all three matches.

Some of the teams that participated and were hampered by windy weather were: Marine Corps Schools, Detroit Police, San Francisco Police, South Bend Police, Cherry Point Marines, 11th Airborne Division, Naval Air Station, Grosse Isle, Michigan; Army shooters from Fort Benning and Camp Gordon, and State Police teams of Indiana and North Carolina.

Quantico Sentry, March 29, 1951

The Tamiami Championship
"Clement L. Theed Memorial Award"
(National Mid-Winter & Miami-Flamingo)
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency National Mid-Winter
Grand Aggregate
Miami-Flamingo
Grand Aggregate
Score
1st
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
2584 2547 5131
2nd
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
2565 2526 5091
3rd
Master
John M. Jagoda

U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.

2546 2527 5073
4th
Master
Walter R. Walsh

U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.

2536 2509 5045
5th
Master
David H. Thomas - 2481 2525 5006
6th
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, VA.
2480 2525 5005
7th
Master
John W. Porter Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
- - 5003
8th
Master
Maurice La Londe Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
- - 4997
9th
Master
Charles Plante U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
2502 2475 4977
10th
Master
Mark W. Billing U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
- - 4975
11th
Master
Vito Perna U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
- - 4940
1st
Expert
H. W. Barney U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
2451 2456 4907
2nd
Expert
James L. Wade - 2452 2449 4901
3rd
Expert
T. C. Harvie U.S. Army 11th Airborne 2444 2436 4880
4th
Expert
William H. Lux, Sr. - 2396 2436 4832
5th
Expert
Charles J. Wiley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
2366 2442 4808
6th
Expert
Charles J. O'Malley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
2397 2401 4798
7th
Expert
Edward M. La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club - - 4790
8th
Expert
Olaf C. Nelson U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
- - 4786
9th
Expert
Jack Pedroso - - - 4709
10th
Expert
Clare H. Breiholz - - - 4693
1st
Sharpshooter
Lee Sprouse - 2325 2395 4720
2nd
Sharpshooter
J. M. Olan - 2396 2245 4641
3rd
Sharpshooter
Ben F. Bledsoe - 2310 2307 4617
4th
Sharpshooter
Willard D. Campbell - 2259 2252 4511
5th
Sharpshooter
Walter Booth Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club - - 4432
6th
Sharpshooter
Gilbert F. Johnson - 2193 2225 4418
7th
Sharpshooter
Boyd Cherry - - - 4388
1st
Marksman
Roland B. Maxfield - 2138 2268 4406
2nd
Marksman
Charles A. Feist - 2151 2072 4223
3rd
Marksman
Arthur J. Pascoe, Jr. - 1975 2047 4022
4th
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 1636 2062 3698

(Source: The Miami News)


Grand Aggregate
"City of Coral Gables Trophy"
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency .22 Caliber Center-Fire .45 Caliber Score
1st
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
856 849 842 2547
2nd
Master
John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
841 850 836 2527
3rd
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
842 840 844 2526
4th
Master
David H. Thomas - 834 851 840 2525
5th
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
841 842 842 2525
6th
Master
Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
829 852 828 2509
7th
Master
Norman E. Crouch Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
830 854 814 2498
8th
Master
Charles Plante U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
825 824 826 2475
1st
Expert
Floyd J. Neff Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
807 836 817 2460
2nd
Expert
H. W. Barney U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
831 822 803 2456
3rd
Expert
James L. Wade - 829 823 797 2449
4th
Expert
Charles J. Wiley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
809 834 799 2442
5th
Expert
William H. Lux, Sr. - 804 823 809 2436
6th
Expert
T. C. Harvie U.S. Army 11th Airborne 812 838 786 2436
7th
Expert
Edgar K. Pote - 819 831 765 2415
8th
Expert
Rafael Cadalso Havana, Cuba
Police Department
818 803 792 2413
9th
Expert
George H. Gorham - 816 811 777 2404
10th
Expert
B. B. Simmons - 782 829 790 2401
11th
Expert
Charles J. O'Malley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
804 811 786 2401
1st
Sharpshooter
Lee Sprouse - 801 821 773 2395
2nd
Sharpshooter
Jose R. Rodriguez Havana, Cuba
Police Department
794 791 747 2332
3rd
Sharpshooter
Ben F. Bledsoe - 802 757 748 2307
4th
Sharpshooter
J. J. Mason - 790 752 733 2275
5th
Sharpshooter
Soca O. Llanes - 791 747 729 2267
6th
Sharpsooter
Willard D. Campbell - 773 749 730 2252
7th
Sharpshooter
J. M. Olan - 766 742 737 2245
8th
Sharpshooter
Robert Harry Bell Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
793 734 708 2235
9th
Sharpshooter
Gilbert F. Johnson - 772 - - 2225
1st
Marksman
Roland B. Maxfield - 790 745 733 2268
2nd
Marksman
Dr. Paul V. Dunn Miami Shores Gun Club 757 761 699 2217
3rd
Marksman
A. C. Randolph, Jr. - 741 713 671 2125
4th
Marksman
John H. Tooley - 746 737 621 2104
5th
Marksman
Charles A. Feist - 745 743 584 2072
6th
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 737 713 612 2062
7th
Marksman
Arthur J. Pascoe, Jr. - 724 749 574 2047
8th
Marksman
Julius A. Szendrey - 721 711 615 2047
9th
Marksman
Donald Lewis Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 761 731 493 1985
10th
Marksman
C. B. Osborn - 574 566 429 1569

(Source: The Miami News)


.45 Caliber Team Championship
"American Legion Trophy"
Rank Service Branch/Agency Score
1 U.S. Marine Corps 'Gold'
T. R. Mitchell (282), W. R. Walsh (276), W. W. McMillan, Jr. (272) and J. M. Jagoda (268)
1098
2 Detroit Police Department
H. Reeves (284), J. W. Porter (274), M. La Londe (272) and J. MacIntyre (262)
1092
3 U.S. Marine Corps 'Scarlet'
M. W. Billing (277), C. Plante (274), V. Perna (272) and O.C. Nelson (254)
1077
4 U.S. Marine Corps 'Cherry Point'
H. W. Barney (272), C. J. O'Malley (270), C. J. Wiley (269) and C. R. Duke (261)
1072
5 Miami Shores Gun Glub
J. Fontanella (266), J. P. West (262), V. Fontanella (257) and E. Meyers (245)
1030
6 Coral Gables Police Department
N. E. Crouch (265), R. H. Bell (262), W. G. Kimbrough (257) and F. J. Neff (240)
1024
7 Havana Police Department
J. B. Martinez (267), R. Cadalso (256), J. R. R. Rodriguez (249) and J. N. Nassar (231)
1003

(Source: The Miami News)


.38 Caliber Team Championship
Rank Service Branch/Agency Score
1 U.S. Marine Corps 'Gold'
T. R. Mitchell (288), J. M. Jagoda (279), W. W. McMillan, Jr. (278) and W. R. Walsh (278)
1123
2 Detroit Police Department
H. Reeves (285), M. La Londe (282), J. W. Porter (281) and J. MacIntyre (271)
1119
3 Miami Shores Gun Club
J. Fontanella (285), V. Fontanella (272), J. P. West (266) and Dr. P. V. Dunn (263)
1086
4 Coral Gables Police Department
N. E. Crouch (284), W.G. Kimbrough (273), F.J. Neff (270) and R. H. Bell (258)
1085
5 U.S. Marine Corps 'Cherry Point'
H. W. Barney (277), C. J. O'Malley (273), C. J. Wiley (266) and A. H. Wright (261)
1077
6 U.S. Marine Corps 'Scarlet'
C. Plante (282), M. W. Billing (279), V. Perna (270) and O. C. Nelson (244)
1075
7 Havana Police Department
J. B. M. Fernandea (194), J. B. Martinez, unknown and unknown
1009
8 Detroit Rifle & Police Club
E. La Londe (256), W. Booth (254), D. Lewis (252) and G. La Londe (236)
998

(Source: The Miami News)


.22 Caliber Team Championship
"Taylor Sport Shop Tropy"
Rank Service Branch/Agency Score
1 U.S. Marine Corps 'Gold'
T. R. Mitchell (290), W. W. McMillan, Jr. (287), W. R. Walsh (287) and J. M. Jagoda (281)
1145
2 Detroit Police Department
H. Reeves (289), M. La Londe (283), J. W. Porter (282) and J. MacIntyre (264)
1118
3 U.S. Marine Corps 'Scarlet'
C. Plante (286), V. Perna (284), Mark W. Billing (280) and O. C. Nelson (260)
1110
4 Coral Gables Police Department
F. J. Neff (275), W. G. Kimbrough (274), N. E. Crouch (272) and R. H. Bell (264)
1095
5 Havana Police Department
J. R. R. Rodriguez (281), R.Cadalso (276), O. Soca (267) and J. B. Martinez (265)
1089
6 Miami Shores Gun Club
J. Fontanella (289), V. Fontanella (277), J. P. West (271) and S. A. Senneff (251)
1088
7 U.S. Marine Corps 'Cherry Point'
H. W. Barney (282), C. R. Duke (271), C. V. Wiley (268) and C. J. O'Malley (267)
1088
8 Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club
E. La Londe (282), W. Booth (267), D. Lewis (255) and G. La Londe (253)
1057

(Source: The Miami News)


.45 Caliber Championship
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
844
2 - - -
3 - - -

(Source: The Miami News)


.45 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1st
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
188
2nd
Master
David H. Thomas - 185
3rd
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
184
4th
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
184
5th
Master
John W. Porter Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
180
6th
Master
Maurice La Londe Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
180
7th
Master
John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
177
8th
Master
Jerry Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 176
9th
Master
Olaf C. Nelson U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
175
10th
Master
Wayne Welty - 175
1st
Expert
H. W. Barney U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
183
2nd
Expert
Charles J. Wiley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
176
3rd
Expert
William H. Lux, Sr. - 173
4th
Expert
T. C. Harvie U.S. Army 11th Airborne 173
5th
Expert
Edward M. La Londe Miami Shores Gun Club 172
6th
Expert
Jorge Narciso Nassaer Havana, Cuba
Police Department
167
7th
Expert
B. B. Simmons - 166
8th
Expert
Charles J. O'Malley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
170
9th
Expert
Floyd J. Neff Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
169
10th
Expert
Jose B. M. Fernandea Havana, Cuba
Police Department
167
1st
Sharpshooter
Rafael Cadalso Havana, Cuba
Police Department
167
2nd
Sharpshooter
Soca O. Llanes - 163
3rd
Sharpshooter
Jesse L. Webb - 160
4th
Sharpshooter
Bruce Whitelaw - 159
5th
Sharpshooter
Jack Pedroso - 158
6th
Sharpshooter
Edward Meyers Miami Shores Gun Club 156
7th
Sharpshooter
Lee Sprouse - 153
8th
Sharpshooter
Chris Boylboll - 152
9th
Sharpshooter
Willard D. Campbell - 152
1st
Marksman
Jose R. Rodriguez Havana, Cuba
Police Department
162
2nd
Marksman
Donald Lewis Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 158
3rd
Marksman
Dr. L. Alexander - 152
4th
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 151
5th
Marksman
Richard D. Clark - 151
6th
Marksman
Walter Booth Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 150
7th
Marksman
Roland B. Maxfield - 148
8th
Marksman
Thomas Harris - 144
9th
Marksman
A. C. Randolph, Jr. - 141

(Source: The Miami News)


.45 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1st
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
195
1st
Expert
T. C. Harvie U.S. Army 11th Airborne 192
1st
Sharpshooter
Ben F. Bledsoe - 192
1st
Marksman
Thomas Harris - 175

(Source: The Miami News)


.45 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Charles Plante U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
191

(Source: The Miami News)


.45 Caliber Camp Perry Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 - - -
2 - - -
3 - - -

(Source: The Miami News)


.45 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
284

(Source: The Miami News)


.38 Caliber Championship
"Ray E. Dodge Trophy"
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1st
Master
Norman E. Crouch Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
854
2nd
Master
Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
852
3rd
Master
David H. Thomas - 851
4th
Master
John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
850
5th
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
849
6th
Master
John W. Porter Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
847
7th
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
840
8th
Master
Jerry Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Glub 837
9th
Master
Wayne Welty - 832
10th
Master
Mark W. Billing U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
832
11th
Master
Maurice La Londe Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
824
12th
Master
Charles Plante U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
824
13th
Master
Vito Perna U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
818
14th
Master
Thomas D. Park - 810
1st
Expert
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
842
2nd
Expert
T. C. Harvie U.S. Army 11th Airborne 838
3rd
Expert
Floyd J. Neff Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
836
4th
Expert
Charles J. Wiley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
834
5th
Expert
Edgar K. Pote - 831
6th
Expert
B. B. Simmons - 829
7th
Expert
John MacIntyre Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
825
8th
Expert
James L. Wade - 823
9th
Expert
William H. Lux, Sr. - 823
10th
Expert
H. W. Barney U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
822
11th
Expert
David W. Beggs, Jr. - 819
12th
Expert
Charles J. O'Malley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
811
13th
Expert
Chris Boylboll - 811
14th
Expert
George H. Gorham - 811
15th
Expert
Jack Pedroso - 808
16th
Expert
F. Britton Simkins - 805
17th
Expert
Rafael Cadalso Havana, Cuba
Police Department
803
18th
Expert
Olaf C. Nelson U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
793
19th
Expert
Edward M. La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 792
20th
Expert
Virginia Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 791
21st
Expert
Frank G. Tiller - 785
22nd
Expert
Bruce Whitelaw - 766
23rd
Expert
Clare H. Breiholz - 775
24th
Expert
Jose B. M. Feranandea Havana, Cuba
Police Department
774
25th
Expert
C. R. Duke U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
766
26th
Expert
Jesse L. Webb - 763
27th
Expert
Gleri H. Hernandez - 759
28th
Expert
Marvin Driver - 750
29th
Expert
Robert C. Wilson - 747
30th
Expert
Jorge Narciso Nasser Havana, Cuba
Police Department
736
31st
Expert
Chester T. Knowles - 692
32nd
Expert
William G. Kimbrough Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
INC
1st
Sharpshooter
Lee Sprouse - 821
2nd
Sharpshooter
Orin H. Council - 817
3rd
Sharpshooter
Walter Booth Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 792
4th
Sharpshooter
Jose R. Rodriguez Havana, Cuba
Police Department
791
5th
Sharpshooter
A. H. Wright U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
789
6th
Sharpshooter
Ben F. Bledsoe - 757
7th
Sharpshooter
Boyd Cherry - 755
8th
Sharpshooter
Edward Meyers Miami Shores Gun Club 755
9th
Sharpshooter
Thomas Harris - 753
10th
Sharpshooter
J. J. Mason - 752
11th
Sharpshooter
John G. Freitag - 751
12th
Sharpshooter
Willard D. Campbell - 749
13th
Sharpshooter
Soca O. Llanes - 747
14th
Sharpshooter
Diana R. Capone - 744
15th
Sharpshooter
J. M. Olan - 742
16th
Sharpshooter
Robert Harry Bell Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
734
17th
Sharpshooter
Dr. L. Alexander - 732
18th
Sharpshooter
Julius A. Szendrey - 711
1st
Marksman
Dr. Paul V. Dunn Miami Shores Gun Club 761
2nd
Marksman
Arthur J. Pascoe, Jr. - 749
3rd
Marksman
Roland B. Maxfield - 745
4th
Marksman
Charles A. Feist - 743
5th
Marksman
John H. Tooley - 737
6th
Marksman
Donald Lewis Detroit Rifle & Gun Club 731
7th
Marksman
Grace La Londe Detroit Rifle & Gun Club 720
8th
Marksman
Freda Boylboll - 714
9th
Marksman
A. C. Randolph, Jr. - 713
10th
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 713
11th
Marksman
Stuart A. Senneff Miami Shores Gun Club 700
12th
Marksman
C. B. Osborn - 566

(Source: The Miami News)


.38 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 - - -

(Source: The Miami News)


.38 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 - - -

(Source: The Miami News)


.38 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 - - -

(Source: The Miami News)


.38 Caliber Camp Perry Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1st
Master
Floyd J. Neff Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
297
2nd
Master
James L. Wade - 296
3rd
Master
Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
295
4th
Master
Norman E. Crouch Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
293
5th
Master
Mark W. Billing U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
293
6th
Master
Jerry Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 292
7th
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
292
8th
Master
David H. Thomas - 292
9th
Master
John W. Porter Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
291
10th
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
291
1st
Expert
William G. Kimbrough Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
293
2nd
Expert
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
292
3rd
Expert
Edward M. La Londe Detroit Rilfe & Pistol Club 290
4th
Expert
John P. West Miami Shores Gun Club 289
5th
Expert
Jesse L. Webb - 267
6th
Expert
H. W. Barney U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
284
7th
Expert
T. C. Harvie U.S. Army 11th Airborne 284
8th
Expert
Charles J. O'Malley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
283
9th
Expert
George H. Gorham - 282
10th
Expert
Olaf C. Nelson U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
280
11th
Expert
D. W. Beggs, Jr. - 280
1st
Sharpshooter
Jose R. R. Rodriguez Havana, Cuba
Police Department
279
2nd
Sharpshooter
Lee Sprouse - 278
3rd
Sharpshooter
Thomas Harris - 274
4th
Sharpshooter
Soca O. Llanes - 273
5th
Sharpshooter
Robert Harry Bell Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
273
6th
Sharpshooter
J. J. Mason - 271
7th
Sharpshooter
A. H. Wright U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C>
263
8th
Sharpshooter
Julius A. Szendrey - 263
9th
Sharpshooter
J. M. Olan - 259
10th
Sharpshooter
Walter Booth Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 257
1st
Marksman
Dr. Paul V. Dunn Miami Shores Gun Club 268
2nd
Marksman
John H. Tooley - 267
3rd
Marksman
Freda Boylboll - 265
4th
Marksman
Donald Lewis Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 259
5th
Marksman
Stuart A. Senneff Miami Shores Gun Club 258
6th
Marksman
Roland B. Maxfield - 251
7th
Marksman
A. C. Randolph, Jr. - 248
8th
Marksman
Richard D. Clark - 247
9th
Marksman
Grace La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 274
10th
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 213

(Source: The Miami News)


.38 Caliber National Match Course
"Tompkins Memorial Trophy"
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
288

(Source: The Miami News)


.22 Caliber Championship
"D. E. Sox Trophy"
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1st
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
856
2nd
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
842
3rd
Master
John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
841
4th
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
841
5th
Master
David H. Thomas - 834
6th
Master
H. W. Barney U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
831
7th
Master
Jerry Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 831
8th
Master
Norman E. Crouch Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
830
9th
Master
Walter R. Walsh

U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.

829
10th
Master
Charles Plante U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
825
11th
Master
Edward M. La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 825
12th
Master
Maurice La Londe Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
824
13th
Master
Edgar K. Pote - 819
14th
Master
Vito Perna U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
818
15th
Master
George H. Gorham - 816
16th
Master
Mark W. Billing U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
813
17th
Master
T. C. Harvie U.S. Army 11th Airborne 812
18th
Master
Charles J. Wiley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
809
19th
Master
Marvin Driver - 809
20th
Master
Floyd J. Neff Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
807
21st
Master
David W. Beggs, Jr. - 805
22nd
Master
Thomas D. Parks - 803
23rd
Master
John W. Porter Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
796
24th
Master
F. Britton Simkins - 795
25th
Master
Frank G. Tiller - 793
26th
Master
John MacIntyre Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
793
27th
Master
Wayne Welty - 783
28th
Master
B. B. Simmons - 782
1st
Expert
James L. Wade - 829
2nd
Expert
Rafael Cadalso Havana, Cuba
Police Department
818
3rd
Expert
Olaf C. Nelson U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
813
4th
Expert
William H. Lux, Sr. - 804
5th
Expert
Charles J. O'Malley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
804
6th
Expert
Virginia Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 803
7th
Expert
Ben F. Biedsoe - 802
8th
Expert
Lee Sprouse - 801
9th
Expert
Chris Boylboll - 800
10th
Expert
William G. Kimbrough Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
797
11th
Expert
Jose R. R. Rodriguez Havana, Cuba
Police Department
794
12th
Expert
Robert Harry Bell Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
793
13th
Expert
Bruce Whitelaw - 792
14th
Expert
J. J. Mason - 790
15th
Expert
Jack Pedroso - 789
16th
Expert
Clare H. Breiholz - 787
17th
Expert
Dr. L. Alexander - 780
18th
Expert
Jose B. M. Fernandea Havana, Cuba
Police Department
777
19th
Expert
Boyd Cherry - 774
20th
Expert
Willard D. Campbell - 773
21st
Expert
Gilbert F. Johnson - 772
22nd
Expert
C. R. Duke U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
771
23rd
Expert
John G. Freitag - 768
24th
Expert
Jesse L. Webb - 764
25th
Expert
Stuart A. Senneff Miami Shores Gun Club 762
26th
Expert
Thomas Harris - 755
27th
Expert
Chester T. Knowles - 749
28th
Expert
Jorge Narciso Nassar Havana, Cuba
Police Department
749
29th
Expert
Gleri H. Hernandez - 748
30th
Expert
A. H. Wright U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
740
31st
Expert
Robert C. Wilson - 728
32nd
Expert
Albert T. Williamson - 714
33rd
Expert
Edward Meyers Miami Shores Gun Club 708
34th
Expert
Lawrence C. Hansen - 701
35th
Expert
John B. Shields - 639
36th
Expert
William C. Coldren - 540
1st
Sharpshooter
Richard D. Clark - 792
2nd
Sharpshooter
Soca O. Llanes - 791
3rd
Sharpshooter
Orin H. Council - 787
4th
Sharpshooter
J. M. Olan - 766
5th
Sharpshooter
Donald Lewis Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 762
6th
Sharpshooter
John H. Tooley - 746
7th
Sharpshooter
Charles A. Feist - 745
8th
Sharpshooter
Walter Booth Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 706
9th
Sharpshooter
Freda Boylboll - 687
10th
Sharpshooter
Grace La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 665
1st
Marksman
Roland B. Maxfield - 790
2nd
Marksman
Dr. Paul V. Dunn Miami Shores Gun Club 757
3rd
Marksman
Diana R. Capone - 756
4th
Marksman
A. C. Randolph, Jr. - 741
5th
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 737
6th
Marksman
Arthur J. Pascoe, Jr. - 724
7th
Marksman
Julius A. Szendrey - 721
8th
Marksman
George J. Klein - 659
9th
Marksman
Dan D. Laxson - 637
10th
Marksman
C. B. Osborn - 574

(Source: The Miami News)


.22 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1st
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
185
2nd
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
180
3rd
Master
David H. Thomas - 179
4th
Master
H. W. Barney U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
176
5th
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
176
6th
Master
Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
175
7th
Master
Jerry Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 175
8th
Master
John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
174
9th
Master
Marvin Driver - 174
10th
Master
Maurice La Londe Detroit, Mich.
Police Deparment
174
1st
Expert
Ben F. Bledsoe - 176
2nd
Expert
William G. Kimbrough Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
172
3rd
Expert
James L. Wade - 171
4th
Expert
C. R. Duke U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
171
5th
Expert
Rafael Cadalso Havana, Cuba
Police Department
170
6th
Expert
Jose B. M. Fernandea Havana, Cuba
Police Department
168
7th
Expert
Jose R. R. Rodriguez Havana, Cuba
Police Department
166
8th
Expert
Olaf C. Nelson U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
166
9th
Expert
Dr. L. Alexander - 165
10th
Expert
Thomas Harris - 164
1st
Sharpshooter
Orin H. Council - 173
2nd
Sharpshooter
Charles A. Feist - 173
3rd
Sharpshooter
Soca O. Llanes - 160
4th
Sharpshooter
Richard D. Clark - 157
5th
Sharpshooter
Walter Booth Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 156
6th
Sharpshooter
Donald Lewis Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 156
7th
Sharpshooter
J. M. Olan - 151
8th
Sharpshooter
John Tooley - 147
9th
Sharpshooter
Charles L. Jones - 143
10th
Sharpshooter
Grace La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 137
11th
Sharpshooter
Freda Boylboll - 124
1st
Marksman
Roland B. Maxfield - 160
2nd
Marksman
Diana R. Capone - 158
3rd
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 156
4th
Marksman
A. C. Randolph, Jr. - 149
5th
Marksman
Dr. Paul V. Dunn Miami Shores Gun Club 147
6th
Marksman
Arthur J. Pascoe, Jr. - 144
7th
Marksman
George J. Klein - 141
8th
Marksman
Julius A. Szendrey - 141
9th
Marksman
C. B. Osborn - 106
10th
Marksman
Dan D. Laxson - 106

(Source: The Miami News)


.22 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1st
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
196
2nd
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
194
3rd
Master
Norman E. Crouch Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
193
4th
Master
Maurice La Londe Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
193
5th
Master
Charles Plante U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
193
6th
Master
T. C. Harvie U.S. Army 11th Airborne 192
7th
Master
David H. Thomas - 191
8th
Master
Jerry Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 191
9th
Master
Edward M. La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 190
10th
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
190
1st
Expert
Virginia Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 193
2nd
Expert
Chris Boylboll - 190
3rd
Expert
Rafael Cadalso Havana, Cuba
Police Department
191
4th
Expert
Jack Pedroso - 189
5th
Expert
Lee Sprouse - 188
6th
Expert
James L. Wade - 188
7th
Expert
Robert Harry Bell Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
188
8th
Expert
William H. Lux, Sr. - 186
9th
Expert
Jose R. Rodriguez Havana, Cuba
Police Department
185
1st
Sharpshooter
Richard D. Clark - 188
2nd
Sharpshooter
Orin H. Council - 176
3rd
Sharpshooter
Soca O. Llanes - 176
4th
Sharpshooter
Freda Boylboll -- 176
5th
Sharpshooter
J. M. Olan - 174
6th
Sharpshooter
Charles A. Feist - 172
7th
Sharpshooter
Donald Lewis Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 170
8th
Sharpshooter
Walter Booth Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 168
9th
Sharpshooter
John Tooley - 167
10th
Sharpshooter
Charles L. Jones - 161
11th
Sharpshooter
Grace La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 155
1st
Marksman
Dr. Paul V. Dunn Miami Shores Gun Club 183
2nd
Marksman
Ronald B. Maxfield - 183
3rd
Marksman
Diana R. Capone - 182
4th
Marksman
A. C. Randolph, Jr. - 169
5th
Marksman
Arthur J. Pascoe, Jr. - 169
6th
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 169
7th
Marksman
Dan D. Laxson - 168
8th
Marksman
Julius A. Szendrey - 158
9th
Marksman
C. B. Osborn - 152
10th
Marksman
George J. Klein - 146

(Source: The Miami News)


.22 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1st
Master
H. W. Barney U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
194
2nd
Master
John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
193
3rd
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
193
4th
Master
Edgar K. Pote - 193
5th
Master
George H. Gorham - 191
6th
Master
Norman E. Crouch Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
190
7th
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
188
8th
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
187
1st
Expert
William H. Lux, Sr. - 190
2nd
Expert
James L. Wade - 186
3rd
Expert
Olaf C. Nelson U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
185
4th
Expert
J. J. Mason - 182
5th
Expert
Jack Pedroso - 181
6th
Expert
Bruce Whitelaw - 181
7th
Expert
Robert Harry Bell Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
181
8th
Expert
John G. Freitag - 180
9th
Expert
Jose B. M. Fernandea - 180
10th
Expert
Dr. L. Alexander - 180
1st
Sharpshooter
Soca O. Llanes - 184
2nd
Sharpshooter
John H. Tooley - 179
3rd
Sharpshooter
Walter Booth Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 179
4th
Sharpshooter
Donald Lewis Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 178
5th
Sharpshooter
J. M. Olan - 177
6th
Sharpshooter
Richard D. Clark - 176
7th
Sharpshooter
Orin H. Council - 175
8th
Sharpshooter
Charles A. Feist - 169
9th
Sharpshooter
Freda Boylboll - 164
10th
Sharpshooter
Grace La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 141
11th
Sharpshooter
Charles L. Jones - 136
1st
Markman
Roland B. Maxfield - 178
2nd
Marksman
A. C. Randolph, Jr. - 178
3rd
Marksman
Julius A. Szendrey - 178
4th
Marksman
Dr. Paul V. Dunn Miami Shores Gun Club 177
5th
Marksman
Diana R. Capone - 173
6th
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 179
7th
Marksman
Arthur J. Pascoe, Jr. - 167
8th
Marksman
Dan D. Laxson - 145
9th
Marksman
George J. Klein - 137
10th
Marksman
C. B. Osborn - 127

(Source: The Miami News)


.22 Caliber Camp Perry Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1st
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
299
2nd
Master
H. W. Barney U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
298
3rd
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
298
4th
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
298
5th
Master
Charles Plante U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
296
6th
Master
Maurice La Londe Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
295
7th
Master
Jerry Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 295
8th
Master
T. C. Harvie U.S. Army 11th Airborne 294
9th
Master
John P. West Miami Shores Gun Club 293
10th
Master
John W. Porter Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
293
11th
Master
John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
293
12th
Master
Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
293
1st
Expert
Rafael Cadalso Havana, Cuba
Police Department
293
2nd
Expert
Jose R. R. Rodriguez Havana, Cuba
Police Department
292
3rd
Expert
James L. Wade - 291
4th
Expert
Chris Boylboll - 290
5th
Expert
Virginia Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 290
6th
Expert
Jesse L. Webb - 289
7th
Expert
Thomas Harris - 288
8th
Expert
Charles J. O'Malley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
288
9th
Expert
J. J. Mason - 286
10th
Expert
Jorge Narciso Nasser Havana, Cuba
Police Department
284
1st
Sharpshooter
Richard D. Clark - 287
2nd
Sharpshooter
Walter Booth Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 284
3rd
Sharpshooter
J. M. Olan - 280
4th
Sharpshooter
Soca O. Llanes - 280
5th
Sharpshooter
Donald Lewis - 277
6th
Sharpshooter
Freda Boylboll - 269
7th
Sharpshooter
John H. Tooley - 267
8th
Sharpshooter
Grace La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 254
1st
Marksman
Ronald B. Maxfield - 283
2nd
Marksman
Dr. Paul V. Dunn Miami Shores Gun Club 279
3rd
Marksman
Diana R. Capona - 274
4th
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 271
5th
Marksman
Julius A. Szendrey - 270
6th
Marksman
A. C. Randolph, Jr. - 262
7th
Marksman
C. G. Osborn - 200

(Source: The Miami News)


.22 Caliber National Match Course
"Baldwin Trophy"
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1st
Master
Walter R. Walsh U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
289
2nd
Master
Harry Reeves Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
288
3rd
Master
John M. Jagoda U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
285
4th
Master
Wm W. McMillan, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
282
5th
Master
John W. Porter Detroit, Mich.
Police Department
281
6th
Master
Edgar K. Pote - 280
7th
Master
Thomas R. Mitchell U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
280
8th
Master
Mark W. Billing U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
279
9th
Master
David H. Thomas - 279
10th
Master
Edward M. La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 278
1st
Expert
James L. Wade - 284
2nd
Expert
Olaf C. Nelson U.S. Marine Corps
Quantico, Va.
284
3rd
Expert
Virginia Fontanella Miami Shores Gun Club 282
4th
Expert
Willard D. Campbell - 282
5th
Expert
Charles J. O'Malley U.S. Marine Corps
Cherry Point, N.C.
280
6th
Expert
Rafael Cadalso Havana, Cuba
Police Department
277
7th
Expert
J. J. Mason - 277
8th
Expert
Lee Sprouse - 276
9th
Expert
Ben F. Bledsoe - 272
10th
Expert
William G. Kimbrough Coral Gables, Fla.
Police Department
270
1st
Sharpshooter
Soca O. Llanes - 271
2nd
Sharpshooter
Richard D. Clark - 271
3rd
Sharpshooter
J. M. Olan - 264
4th
Sharpshooter
Orin H. Council - 263
5th
Sharpshooter
Donald Lewis Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 258
6th
Sharpshooter
John H. Tooley - 253
7th
Sharpshooter
Freda Boylboll - 233
8th
Sharpshooter
Grace La Londe Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 232
9th
Sharpshooter
Charles A. Feist - 231
10th
Sharpshooter
Charles L. Jones - 228
11th
Sharpshooter
Walter Booth Detroit Rifle & Pistol Club 203
1st
Marksman
Roland B. Maxfield - 269
2nd
Marksman
Dr. Paul V. Dunn Miami Shores Gun Club 250
3rd
Marksman
A. C. Randolph, Jr. - 245
4th
Marksman
Julius A. Szendrey - 244
5th
Marksman
Arthur J. Pascoe, Jr. - 244
6th
Marksman
Diana R. Capone - 243
7th
Marksman
Fred E. Schuster - 242
8th
Marksman
George J. Klein - 235
9th
Marksman
Dan D. Laxon - 218
10th
Marksman
C. B. Osborn - 189

(Source: The Miami News)


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional