Patch
Medal

Photos courtesy of the National Firearms Museum

Rapid Fire Pistol Match

America takes the Honours

As with the Ladies' Standard Rifle "English" Match, the entry was very disappointing, dropping to only five, but this should take nothing away from the Americans in gaining their first win in this competition. Their score of 5862 was their second highest in the series, and has been beatin in the past only by Russia, West Germany and Italy.

For the first time since inception of the Match in 1970, Great Britain failed to improve on their score of the previous year, but have the consolation of knowing that their second highest score of 5767 gave them their highest ever placing in the competition.

N.S.R.A., The Rifleman, February 1978

National Scores
Rank Country Score
1 United States 5862
2 Switzerland 5830
3 Great Britain 5767
4 South Africa 5699
5 Canada 5677

(Source: NSRA, The Rifleman, February, 1978)


United States Team
Rank Name 1st Course 2nd Course Total Points
1 Terrence Anderson 296 298 594
2 Melvin Makin 297 294 591
3 William McMillan 292 297 589
4 Darius Young 294 295 589
5 John McNally 292 294 586
6 Allyn Johnson 290 295 585
7 Jimmy Dorsey 291 294 585
8 Robert Merritt 292 290 582
9 R. Sprague 291 290 581
10 Carl Shrader 288 292 580
Team Total: 5862

(Source: NSRA, The Rifleman, February, 1978)

Team Captain: Jerry Wilder
Adjutant: K. McNalley
Witness: William K. Hayden

Switzerland Team
Rank Name 1st Course 2nd Course Total Points
1 R. Ruess 297 294 591
2 A. Tschui 294 296 590
3 A. Kunz 294 293 587
4 D. Keller 293 292 585
5 L. Rossier 289 294 583
6 H. R. Schneider 291 291 582
7 G. Geissmann 288 293 581
8 S. Schnyder 291 290 581
9 M. Ansermet 287 289 576
10 P. Buser 296 578 574
Team Total: 5830

(Source: NSRA, The Rifleman, February, 1978)

Team Captain: Paul Buser
Adjutant: H. R. Schneider
Witness: Eugen Spalinger

Great Britian Team
Rank Name 1st Course 2nd Course Total Points
1 J. P. Cooke 295 295 590
2 D. Johnston 287 290 577
3 B. E. G. Girling 292 264 556
4 A. J. Clark 290 290 580
5 T. Bowden 296 289 585
6 R. S. Hassell 291 282 573
7 P. Martin 282 289 571
8 W. Edgar 287 285 572
9 H. Hunter 291 291 582
10 P. Leatherdale 290 291 581
Team Total: 5767

(Source: NSRA, The Rifleman, February, 1978)

Team Captain: R. S. Hassell
Adjutant: W. Lawrence
Witness: G. W. Cafferata

South AfricaTeam
Rank Name 1st Course 2nd Course Total Points
1 B. Geyer 283 289 572
2 G. Carson 283 289 572
3 L. Bentor 279 287 566
4 H. Weihs 290 280 570
5 P. Boshoff 279 283 562
6 A. Zicarclli 282 285 567
7 B. V. D. Bergh 286 273 559
8 D. Bodenstein 286 291 577
9 T. Hull 291 293 584
10 J. Claassens 289 281 570
Team Total: 5699

(Source: NSRA, The Rifleman, February, 1978)

Team Captain: C. E. Thompson
Adjutant: A. Van Kyk
Witness: Alida Marais

Canada Team
Rank Name 1st Course 2nd Course Total Points
1 J. Timmermann 283 276 559
2 William Hare 289 286 575
3 W. Graham 295 295 590
4 J. O'Brian 296 271 567
5 J. Clegg 284 279 563
6 H. Lore 280 283 563
7 J. Beaupre 282 274 556
8 J. Trohon 281 276 557
9 B. Harrison 286 278 564
10 S. Kelly 289 294 583
Team Total: 5677

(Source: NSRA, The Rifleman, February, 1978)

Team Captain: J. A. Liota
Adjutant: -
Witness: R. A. Earl


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional